பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்துப் போதல் வாரியம் தனது எட்டாவது ஆண்டு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
02 OCT 2024 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்துப் போதல் வாரியம் ஐபிபிஐ, தனது எட்டாவது ஆண்டு தினத்தை அக்டோபர் 1, 2024 அன்று கொண்டாடியது.
தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவர் ஓய்வு பெற்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு ராமலிங்கம் சுதாகர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். . இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 ஷெர்பாவும், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் முன்னாள் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு அமிதாப் காந்த் இந்த ஆண்டின் வருடாந்திர நாள் விரிவுரையை நிகழ்த்தினார். நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரதம பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் வி.அனந்த நாகேஸ்வரன் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
தேசிய கம்பெனி சட்ட தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ராமலிங்கம் சுதாகர் தமது உரையில், இந்தியாவின் கார்ப்பரேட் திவால் நிலப்பரப்பில் திவால் சட்டம் ஏற்படுத்தும் மாற்றத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நிதியமைச்சரின் பட்ஜெட் உரையை மேற்கோள் காட்டி , ஐபிசி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், நிலைத்தன்மை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்திற்கான திட்டங்களை அறிவித்தார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆற்றிய உரையையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், அங்கு அவர் கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வங்கித் துறையை வலுப்படுத்தி, பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளை வலுவானதாகவும் லாபகரமானதாகவும் மாற்றிய ஒரு மைல்கல் சீர்திருத்தமாக ஐபிசியை அங்கீகரித்தார். தகவலறிந்த கொள்கை முடிவுகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஈடுபடும் மற்றும் திவால் சட்டத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சியை வளர்க்கும் ஒரு செயலூக்கமான கட்டுப்பாட்டாளராக ஐபிபிஐ இருப்பதை அவர் பாராட்டினார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார நோக்கங்களுடன் இணைந்த அதன் உன்னிப்பான ஒழுங்குமுறை அணுகுமுறையைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், சரியான நேரத்தில் சேர்க்கை மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களை உறுதி செய்ய தொடர்ச்சியான கண்டுபிடிப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆண்டு தின சொற்பொழிவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. அமிதாப் காந்த், எட்டு ஆண்டு என்னும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் ஐபிசியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளுக்காக ஐபிபிஐக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். உலக வங்கியின் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான குறியீட்டில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய தரவரிசை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது என்றும், 2014-ல் 142-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா 2016-ல் 79 இடங்கள் முன்னேறி 2016-ல் 63-வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது என்றும் ஐபிசி நிறுவிய மாற்றத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்புக்கு நன்றி என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் வி.அனந்த நாகேஸ்வரன் சிறப்புரையாற்றியபோது, நொடித்துப் போதல் மற்றும் திவால் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தீர்மானங்களின் வேகம் அதிகரித்திருப்பது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்தை இயக்கும் ஒரு படைப்பாற்றல் சக்தியாக ஐபிசியை டாக்டர் நாகேஸ்வரன் வகைப்படுத்தினார். தீர்மானத்திற்கு முன்னும் பின்னும் நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்திறனை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதன் மூலம் தீர்வு செயல்முறையின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிட்ட அகமதாபாத் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.ஏ) நடத்திய ஆய்வை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐபிசியின் கீழ் தீர்க்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களுக்கான சந்தை மூலதனத்தில் கணிசமான அதிகரிப்பு, ரூ .2 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ .6 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கான சராசரி விற்பனை தீர்மானத்தின் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் 76% அதிகரித்துள்ளது என அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
வாராக்கடன் குறியீட்டை மறுவடிவமைத்தல் மற்றும் கடன் திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க கடன் வாங்குபவர்களை கட்டாயப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்திய அரசின் நோக்கமான வளர்ந்த பாரத்திற்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும், ஐபிசி குறித்த 5 வது தேசிய ஆன்லைன் வினாடி வினாவின் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு இந்த நிகழ்வில் தகுதி சான்றிதழ், பதக்கம் மற்றும் ரொக்கப் பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2060974

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India celebrates its Eighth Annual Day
Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar commends IBBI for engaging with stakeholders and fostering research in insolvency law to support informed policy decisions.
Sh. Amitabh Kant lauds IBC for helping India jump 79 positions from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2016 in World bank's Ease of doing business Index.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran characterizes the IBC as a creative force driving economic growth and national progress.
IBBI releases annual publication, “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण”.
02 OCT 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrated its Eighth Annual Day on 1st October, 2024. Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. . Mr. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog delivered the Annual Day Lecture this year. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance delivered the special address.
Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal in his keynote address highlighted the transformative impact of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC / Code) on India’s corporate insolvency landscape. Quoting the Finance Minister’s budget speech, he emphasized the need to further strengthen the IBC ecosystem and announced plans for an integrated technology platform to enhance consistency, transparency, and timely outcomes. He also referenced the President of India’s address to Parliament, where she recognized the IBC as a landmark reform of the past decade that has strengthened India’s banking sector, making public sector banks robust and profitable. He commended IBBI for being a proactive regulator that engages with stakeholders and fosters research in insolvency law to support informed policy decisions. He praised its meticulous regulatory approach aligned with the nation’s economic objectives and emphasized the need for continuous innovation, capacity building, and the use of technology to ensure timely admissions and resolutions.
Delivering the Annual Day lecture, Sh. Amitabh Kant applauded IBBI for the noteworthy achievements of the IBC in the short span of 8 years. He noted that India's global ranking in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index improved significantly, jumping 79 positions from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2016, thanks to the transformative framework established by the IBC. In his remarks, Mr. Kant referenced Justice Rohinton Fali Nariman's assertion that "the defaulter’s paradise is lost. In its place, the economy’s rightful position has been regained." He characterized the IBC as a "lighthouse of a new era," emphasizing its role in promoting credit discipline and contributing to a historic reduction in non-performing assets (NPAs). Citing the Reserve Bank of India’s report from June 2024, he highlighted that the Gross Non-Performing Assets have reached a 12-year low of 2.8%, with Net Non-Performing Assets at 0.6%. These statistics underscore the positive impact of the IBC on the Indian economy.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance while delivering the special address expressed his satisfaction regarding the increased pace of resolutions under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). He articulated Joseph Schumpeter's theory of creative destruction, which posits that innovation and technological advancements can dismantle existing economic structures—such as jobs, firms, and industries—to pave the way for new ones. Dr. Nageswaran characterized the IBC as a creative force driving economic growth and national progress. He referred to a study conducted by the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA), which assessed the effectiveness of the resolution process by analysing the performance of firms before and after resolution. The findings indicated a substantial increase in market capitalization for companies resolved under the IBC, rising from ₹2 lakh crore to ₹6 lakh crore. Additionally, average sales for these firms increased by 76% within three years of resolution, while average employee expenses rose by 50% during the same period, reflecting enhanced employment intensity among the resolved firms. The study also noted a significant 50% increase in the average total assets of these firms’ post-resolution, alongside a remarkable 130% increase in capital expenditure (CAPEX).
Addressing the occasion, Sh. Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, IBBI reflected on the significant achievements during the eight-year journey of the IBC. He noted that approximately 1,000 resolutions have been passed by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) in this period, with 450 of those occurring in the last two years alone. This statistic indicates that 45% of all resolutions have taken place within the past two years. In the last fiscal year alone, 271 cases were successfully resolved. Shri Mital expressed his gratitude to all stakeholders for their contributions to the impressive progress of the Code over these years. He further noted that the resolutions through IBC, facilitate recovery to the banking system, reshaping the NPA narrative and compelling borrowers to prioritize loan repayments paving the way for Government of India’s aim of Viksit Bharat.
As part of the Annual Day celebrations, Chief Justice (Retd.) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar, President, National Company Law Tribunal; Sh. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance; Sh. Ravi Mital, Chairperson, IBBI; Sh. Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI and Sh. Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI released IBBIs annual publication, “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण. This publication marks the sixth consecutive annual release of the IBBI’s Annual Publication, coinciding with the completion of eight years since the Code’s inception. It explores the evolving insolvency regime, assesses key stakeholders' roles, and analyzes the intersection of taxation and insolvency. The publication addresses the treatment of workmen’s dues, international legal obligations, and privacy concerns in data protection. It also examines challenges faced by homebuyers and the potential for direct dissolution during CIRP. Highlighting digital transformation, it discusses AI and blockchain's role in streamlining insolvency processes and emphasizes the need for a robust valuation framework. Additionally, it includes nine research papers presented at the IIM Ahmedabad Annual Research Workshop on Insolvency and Bankruptcy in March 2024.
Also, winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC were felicitated with a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize on the occasion.
The 8th Annual Day of IBBI was a momentous occasion, reflecting on the achievements and contributions made in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy over the years. The event brought together large number of esteemed dignitaries and stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, officers of the Government and regulatory bodies, insolvency professional agencies and registered valuer’s organisations, insolvency professionals, registered values, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders and academicians. The event was also live telecast online.
Shri Sandip Garg, Whole Time Member, IBBI proposed the vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event.