وزارت سیاحت
’’اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ آنے والی نسلیں ہمارے ملک کے عجائبات کو اپنی پوری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ تجربہ کر سکیں، صفائی ستھرائی نہ صرف ملک کی خوبصورتی میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے بلکہ پائیدار سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
وزارت سیاحت نے سوچھتا ہی ساوا کے تحت صفائی مہم اور بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
01 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے جشن کے پکھواڑے کے اختتام پر، یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو سیاحت اور ثقافت۔کے وذیر کی موجودگی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے صفائی مہم اور بیداری پروگرام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ایک بڑے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا جس میں سیاحت کی وزارت، انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے افسران، فیکلٹی اور مختلف ٹریول اینڈ ٹورازم اور ہاسپیٹلٹی اداروں کے طلباء شامل تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں محترم وزیر نے بالعموم اور خاص طور پر سیاحتی مقامات پر صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا کے موضوع کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کا اثر ہمارے اردگرد کی جسمانی صفائی سے بالاتر ہے۔ یہ ہمارے اندر ذمہ داری، اتحاد اور اپنے ماحول کے تحفظ میں اپنے اجتماعی کردار کے بارے میں بیداری کا احساس پیدا کرتا ہے۔ صفائی نہ صرف ملک کی خوبصورتی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے بلکہ پائیدار سیاحت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ آنے والی نسل ہمارے ملک کے عجائبات کو پوری شان و شوکت سے تجربہ کر سکے۔
اس موقع پر، صفائی کے عملے / صفائی متر کو ان کے حوصلے بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر موصوف نے سوچھتا پرہاری کے وقار بیج سے نوازا۔ اس تقریب میں ہوٹل مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء کی جانب سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تھیم پر نکڑ ناٹک بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام وزیر موصوف کی قیادت میں کیمپس میں اور اس کے ارد گرد صفائی مہم کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ میگا ایونٹ میں تقریباً 500 افراد نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Tourism
“Cleanliness Contributes not only to the Beauty of the Nation but also Encourage Sustainable Tourism Ensuring that Future Generations can Experience the Wonders of Our Country in their Full Glory”: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Tourism Ministry Organises Cleanliness Drive and Awareness Program Under Swachhta Hi Sava
01 OCT 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
At the conclusion of a fortnight of celebration of Swachhta Hi Seva, a Mega Event focusing on cleanliness drive and awareness programme was organized by the Ministry of Tourism at Institute of Hotel Management, Pusa, New Delhi on 1st October 2024 in the presence of Minister of Tourism & Culture.
On this occasion minister for Tourism & Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat addressed the participants which included the officials of Ministry of Tourism, India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Faculty and students of various Travel and Tourism and hospitality institutions. In his address the Hon’ble Minster underlined the need for maintaining cleanliness in general and at tourist sites in particular.
He stated that the impact of Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) campaign with the theme of Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhta goes beyond just the physical cleanliness of our surroundings. It instills in us a sense of responsibility, unity and awareness of our collective role in preserving our environment. The cleanliness not only contribute to the beauty of the nation but also encourage sustainable tourism ensuring that future generation can experience the wonders of our country in their full glory.
On this occasion, to boost their morale Cleaning Staff / Safai Mitra were felicitated with Dignity Badge of Swachhta Prahari by the Minister. The event also included Nukkad Natak performed by the students of Hotel Management Institutes based on Swachhta Hi Seva theme. The programme was concluded by r cleanliness drive in and around the campus led by the Minister. About 500 persons participated in the Mega Event.