Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Gears Up for Special Campaign 4.0 to Promote Cleanliness and Accelerate Disposal of Pending References.
01 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, under the aegis of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), is fully prepared to implement Special Campaign 4.0, aimed at promoting cleanliness and reducing pendency in government offices. This initiative will focus on making cleanliness and efficient disposal of pending references a regular practice within the Ministry.
The campaign has been organized in two phases: a Preparatory Phase, commenced from the 16th September 2024 and concluded on 30th September 2024, followed by the Implementation Phase, which will run from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. Instructions for active participation have already been issued to all the 09 CPSEs, 06 Statutory Bodies and 02 Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Power. All the Divisions of Ministry of Power have also been sensitized.
To ensure effective execution, the Secretary, Ministry of Power convened a meeting on 20th September,2024 with the CMDs, Heads of organizations and Senior officers of Ministry of Power. During the meeting, Secretary (Power) discussed the importance of sincere and dedicated efforts in achieving the identified target, and emphasized the need to sensitize all involved units and ensure their active participation throughout the campaign.
In the preparatory phase, the Ministry has set clear targets to be achieved by 31st October 2024. These include 63 MP references, 41 State Government references, 6 IMC references 16 PMO references, 13 Parliament Assurances, 212 public grievances, and 38 public grievance appeals. The Ministry will also review 18,561 physical files and 482 e-files, while working on the simplification of 22 rules. Furthermore, 2.8 lakh square feet of space will be freed, with cleanliness campaigns to be carried out at 283 sites across various units. The Ministry has set a target of disposing of 3691 metric tons of scrap, generating an estimated revenue of ₹4.4 Cr.
Preparations for the successful implementation of the campaign are being regularly reviewed by the Secretary and senior officials of the Ministry. A robust coordination mechanism, including the appointment of Nodal officers across the power sector, has been established. Additionally, a dedicated WA group has been set up for swift and efficient communication.
The Ministry of Power remains committed to the objectives of Special Campaign 4.0 and will continue to focus on institutionalizing Swachhata and expediting the disposal of pending references to ensure a successful outcome by the end of October,2024.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान में तेजी लाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए तैयार
01 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तत्वावधान में विद्युत मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने तथा सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से विशेष अभियान 4.0 को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता और लंबित संदर्भों के कुशल निपटान को नियमित अभ्यास बनाना है।
यह अभियान दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया है: प्रारंभिक चरण, जो 16 सितंबर 2024 से शुरू होकर 30 सितंबर 2024 को समाप्त होगा, इसके बाद कार्यान्वयन चरण होगा, जो 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलेगा। विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी 09 सीपीएसई, 06 सांविधिक निकायों और 02 स्वायत्त निकायों को सक्रिय भागीदारी के निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभागों को भी जागरूक किया जा रहा है।
प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 20 सितंबर 2024 को सीएमडी, संगठनों के प्रमुखों और विद्युत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक बुलाई। बैठक के दौरान सचिव (विद्युत) ने निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में ईमानदार और समर्पित प्रयासों के महत्व पर चर्चा की और सभी संबंधित इकाइयों को जागरूक करने तथा पूरे अभियान में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रारंभिक चरण में मंत्रालय ने 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक प्राप्त किए जाने वाले स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। इनमें 63 एमपी संदर्भ, 41 राज्य सरकार संदर्भ, 6 आईएमसी संदर्भ, 16 पीएमओ संदर्भ, 13 संसदीय आश्वासन, 212 लोक शिकायतें और 38 लोक शिकायत अपील शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय 22 नियमों के सरलीकरण पर काम करते हुए 18,561 फिजीकल फाइलों और 482 ई-फाइलों की भी समीक्षा करेगा। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न इकाइयों में 283 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर 2.8 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान खाली कराया जाएगा। मंत्रालय ने 3691 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप के निपटान का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिससे 4.4 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित राजस्व प्राप्त होगा।
अभियान के सफल क्रियान्वयन की तैयारियों की नियमित समीक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा की जा रही है। विद्युत क्षेत्र में नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति सहित एक मजबूत समन्वय तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त त्वरित और कुशल संचार के लिए एक समर्पित व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप स्थापित किया गया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 4.0 के उद्देश्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगा तथा अक्टूबर, 2024 के अंत तक सफल परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान में तेजी लाएगा।