Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for MSME led the cleanliness drive under campaign ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’
Cleanliness is an important part of Indian culture and cleanliness at work place leads to higher productivity and efficiency : Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
01 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for MSME and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State for MSME led the cleanliness drive under campaign ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ and tree plantation drive under campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ in MSME DFO, Okhla
Cleanliness Drive and Plantation activities led by ShriJitan Ram Manjhi Union Minister for MSME and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for MSME under the campaign –‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, were undertaken at MSME-DFO. The event witnessed partnership & associations from all officers and officials of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Small industry bodies, bankers, advocacy groups and workers.
In his address Shri Manjhi said that cleanliness is an important part of Indian culture and cleanliness at work place leads to higher productivity and efficiency. It is imperative that all officials undertake Swachhata in letter and spirit.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in her address emphasized the importance of cleanliness both at work and outside work. The planting of trees event ‘Ek ped maa ke naam’ is an activity which must be carried out with utmost sincerity. It is essential that due care is taken of the plantation during its lifetime. Planting trees can stop soil erosion. Additionally, they absorb various contaminants, making the land, water, and air cleaner. She further added that Cleanliness can contribute to good mental health.
Sushil Kumar

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کے تحت صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
صفائی ستھرائی ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے اور کام کی جگہ پر صفائی زیادہ پیداواری اور کارکردگی کا باعث بنتی ہے: جناب جیتن رام مانجھی
01 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزیر مملکت سجناب شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ایم ایس ایم ای ڈی ایف او، اوکھلا میں مہم ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ اور ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کے تحت صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سجناب شوبھا کرندلاجے کی قیادت میں صفائی مہم اور شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ اور ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈی ایف او میں شروع کی گئیں۔ اس تقریب میں مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، چھوٹی صنعت کے اداروں، بینکرز، وکالت کے گروپوں اور کارکنوں کی وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عہدیداروں کی شراکت داری اور انجمنوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب مانجھی نے کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے اور کام کی جگہ پر صفائی زیادہ پیداوار اور کارکردگی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام عہدیدار سوچھتا کو حرف بہ حرف اپنائیں۔
سجناب شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اپنے خطاب میں کام کی جگہ اور کام کی جگہ کے باہر صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ شجرکاری مہم 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' ایک ایسی سرگرمی ہے جسے انتہائی خلوص کے ساتھ انجام دیا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ پودے لگانے کی اس کی زندگی کے دوران مناسب خیال رکھا جائے۔ درخت لگانے سے مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وہ مختلف آلودگیوں کو جذب کرتے ہیں، جس سے زمین، پانی اور ہوا صاف ہو جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صفائی اچھی ذہنی صحت میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔