Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for MSME led the cleanliness drive under campaign ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’
Cleanliness is an important part of Indian culture and cleanliness at work place leads to higher productivity and efficiency : Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
01 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for MSME and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State for MSME led the cleanliness drive under campaign ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ and tree plantation drive under campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ in MSME DFO, Okhla
Cleanliness Drive and Plantation activities led by ShriJitan Ram Manjhi Union Minister for MSME and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for MSME under the campaign –‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, were undertaken at MSME-DFO. The event witnessed partnership & associations from all officers and officials of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Small industry bodies, bankers, advocacy groups and workers.
In his address Shri Manjhi said that cleanliness is an important part of Indian culture and cleanliness at work place leads to higher productivity and efficiency. It is imperative that all officials undertake Swachhata in letter and spirit.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in her address emphasized the importance of cleanliness both at work and outside work. The planting of trees event ‘Ek ped maa ke naam’ is an activity which must be carried out with utmost sincerity. It is essential that due care is taken of the plantation during its lifetime. Planting trees can stop soil erosion. Additionally, they absorb various contaminants, making the land, water, and air cleaner. She further added that Cleanliness can contribute to good mental health.
Sushil Kumar

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
स्वच्छता भारतीय संस्कृति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता से उत्पादकता और दक्षता बढ़ती है: श्री जीतन राम मांझी
01 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने एमएसएमई डीएफओ, ओखला में ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान के अंतर्गत सफाई अभियान और ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया।
एमएसएमई-डीएफओ में ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ और ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत केन्‍द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छता अभियान और पौधारोपण कार्य किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों, लघु उद्योग निकायों, बैंकरों, वकालत समूहों और श्रमिकों की भागीदारी और सहयोग देखने को मिला।
अपने संबोधन में श्री मांझी ने कहा कि स्वच्छता भारतीय संस्कृति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता से उत्पादकता और दक्षता बढ़ती है। यह जरूरी है कि सभी अधिकारी स्वच्छता को पूरी भावना से अपनाएं। सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने अपने संबोधन में कार्यस्थल और कार्यस्थल के बाहर स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ एक ऐसा कार्य है जिसे पूरी ईमानदारी से किया जाना चाहिए। यह जरूरी है कि पौधे के जीवनकाल के दौरान उसकी उचित देखभाल की जाए। पेड़ लगाने से मिट्टी का कटाव रुकता है। इसके अलावा, वे विभिन्न प्रदूषकों को चूस लेते हैं, जिससे भूमि, पानी और हवा साफ होती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छता अच्छे मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में योगदान दे सकती है।