وزارت دفاع
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس اپنا 99واں یوم تاسیس منا رہی ہے
01 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس)نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنا 99 واں یوم تاسیس بڑی شان اور فخر کے ساتھ منایا۔ ملٹری نرسنگ سروسز کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل میجر جنرل اگنٹیئس ڈیلوس فلورا نے ایم این ایس کے سینئر افسران اور سابق فوجیوں کی موجودگی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔
ایم این ایس آفیسرز میس، آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) نئی دہلی میں صبح کوایک رسمی کیک کاٹا گیا۔ یہ تقریب اس خدمت کی دوستی اور پیشہ ورانہ عمدگی کا ثبوت ہے جس نے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی صحت اور بہبود، خاص طور پر جنگوں، تنازعات اور قومی ہنگامی حالات کے دوران ایک ناگزیر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے اپنے پیغام میں، انتہائی مشکل حالات میں بھی، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایم این ایس کے افسران کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کی طاقت کے ستون کے طور پر ایم این ایس افسران کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
1926 میں قائم ہونے والی ملٹری نرسنگ سروس ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کا ایک مضبوط اور ناگزیر حصہ بن چکی ہے۔ پچھلے 99 سالوں میں، یہ ایک انتہائی ہنر مند اور خصوصی کیڈر میں تبدیل ہوا ہے، جو ہندوستانی فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو بہترین ممکنہ طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ملٹری نرسنگ سروس‘خود سے پہلے خدمت’ کے اپنے مشن کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے اوراپنے نعرے ‘مسکراہٹ کے ساتھ خدمت’ جو خدمت میں موجود ہر ایم این ایس افسر کے ساتھ دل کی گہرائیوں کے ساتھ گونجتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ال
UNO-707

Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service celebrates its 99th Raising Day
01 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Military Nursing Service (MNS) marked its 99th Raising Day on Oct 1, 2024 with solemnity and pride. Maj Gen Ignatius Delos Flora, Addl Director General of Military Nursing Services laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, in the presence of senior MNS officers and veterans.
A ceremonial cake-cutting took place in the morning at the MNS Officers Mess, Army Hospital (Research and Referral) New Delhi. The ceremony is a testament to the camaraderie and professional excellence of the service which has played an indispensable role in the health and welfare of Indian soldiers, particularly during wars, conflicts, and national emergencies.
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) Gen Upendra Dwivedi in his message, commended the MNS Officers for their unwavering commitment to patient care, even in the most challenging conditions. He highlighted the significant role of MNS officers, as Pillar of strength of Armed Forces Medical Services.
The Military Nursing Service, established in 1926, has grown into a robust and indispensable part of the Indian Armed Forces. Over the past 99 years, it has evolved into a highly skilled and specialized cadre, committed to providing the best possible medical care to Indian soldiers and their families. The Military Nursing Service continues to uphold its mission of “Service before Self,” and the motto ‘Service with Smile’ that resonates deeply with every MNS officer in the service.