Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service celebrates its 99th Raising Day
01 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Military Nursing Service (MNS) marked its 99th Raising Day on Oct 1, 2024 with solemnity and pride. Maj Gen Ignatius Delos Flora, Addl Director General of Military Nursing Services laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, in the presence of senior MNS officers and veterans.
A ceremonial cake-cutting took place in the morning at the MNS Officers Mess, Army Hospital (Research and Referral) New Delhi. The ceremony is a testament to the camaraderie and professional excellence of the service which has played an indispensable role in the health and welfare of Indian soldiers, particularly during wars, conflicts, and national emergencies.
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) Gen Upendra Dwivedi in his message, commended the MNS Officers for their unwavering commitment to patient care, even in the most challenging conditions. He highlighted the significant role of MNS officers, as Pillar of strength of Armed Forces Medical Services.
The Military Nursing Service, established in 1926, has grown into a robust and indispensable part of the Indian Armed Forces. Over the past 99 years, it has evolved into a highly skilled and specialized cadre, committed to providing the best possible medical care to Indian soldiers and their families. The Military Nursing Service continues to uphold its mission of “Service before Self,” and the motto ‘Service with Smile’ that resonates deeply with every MNS officer in the service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा ने 99वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) ने 1 अक्टूबर 2024 को अपना 99वां स्थापना दिवस धूमधाम और गर्व के साथ मनाया। सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल इग्नाटियस डेलोस फ्लोरा ने वरिष्ठ एमएनएस अधिकारियों और दिग्गजों की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
नई दिल्ली के आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) स्थित एमएनएस ऑफिसर्स मेस में सुबह केक काटकर एक औपचारिक समारोह आयोजित किया गया। यह समारोह सेवा के सौहार्द और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता का प्रमाण है, जिसने भारतीय सैनिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में विशेष रूप से युद्धों, संघर्षों और राष्ट्रीय आपात स्थितियों के दौरान एक अपरिहार्य भूमिका निभाई है।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने अपने संदेश में एमएनएस अधिकारियों की सराहना की जिन्होंने सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई। उन्होंने सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाओं के शक्ति स्तंभ के रूप में एमएनएस अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया
1926 में स्थापित सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का एक मजबूत और अपरिहार्य हिस्सा बन गई है। पिछले 99 वर्षों में यह एक अत्यधिक कुशल और विशिष्ट कैडर के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जो भारतीय सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को सर्वोत्तम संभव चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा "स्वयं से पहले सेवा" के अपने मिशन और 'मुस्कान के साथ सेवा' के आदर्श वाक्य को कायम रखती है, जो सेवा में प्रत्येक एमएनएस अधिकारी के साथ गहराई से जुड़ता है