Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Aims for 50,000 Cleanliness Campaigns by October 31, 2024—Doubling Previous Target in Special Campaign 3.0
Special Focus on Resolving 2.5 Lakh Pending Public Grievances and Appeals under Special Campaign 4.0
Target Set for Reviewing 85 Thousand Physical Records and 20 Thousand E-Files in Record Management
01 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 4.0 for observing cleanliness and disposal of pending matters has gathered full momentum on the entire Indian Railways including at Railway Board level and in all the field offices/units. The preparatory phase when it commenced on 16.09.2024 is now coming to a close and targets to be achieved during the campaign are being firmed up.
During the preparatory phase of the Campaign, Indian Railway has set targets of 50,000 Cleanliness Campaign to be conducted till 31.10.2024 which is nearly double the target set for the previous Special Campaign 3.0. During the present campaign, special focus is being given to resolving about 2.50 Lakh pending public grievances and appeals. Ministry of Railways has issued special instructions to all Zonal Railways/Field units for promptly disposing the pending CPGRAMs/Appeal cases.
Apart from the above, targets have also been set in various parameters prescribed by DARPG i.e. about 1000 pending MP references, as well as State Government references, Parliamentary Assurances & PMO references have been identified which will be resolved during the Special campaign 4.0 during the achievement phase i.e., 2nd October to 31st October 2024.
The target for Record Management is also set at about 85 thousand physical and about 20 thousand e-files which have been identified for the purpose of reviewing. Rules have also been identified for easing purpose.
Chairman & CEO Railway Board,Shri Satish Kumar and Secretary,Railway Board, Ms. Aruna Nayar have been providing encouragement at the highest level to make the Special Campaign 4.0 a grand success.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे का लक्ष्य 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 50,000 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना है - विशेष अभियान 3.0 में रखे गए पिछले लक्ष्य को दोगुना किया गया
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत 2.5 लाख लंबित जन शिकायतों और अपीलों का समाधान करने पर विशेष ध्यान
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में 85 हजार भौतिक रिकॉर्ड और 20 हजार ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा का लक्ष्य निर्धारित
01 OCT 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 ने पूरे भारतीय रेलवे में, रेलवे बोर्ड स्तर सहित सभी फील्ड कार्यालयों/इकाइयों में पूरी गति पकड़ ली है। प्रारंभिक चरण जो 16.09.2024 को शुरू हुआ था वह अब समाप्त होने जा रहा है और अभियान के दौरान प्राप्त किए जाने वाले लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, भारतीय रेलवे ने 31.10.2024 तक 50,000 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जो पिछले विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य का लगभग दोगुना है। वर्तमान अभियान के दौरान, लगभग 2.50 लाख लंबित जन शिकायतों और अपीलों को हल करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। रेल मंत्रालय ने सभी जोनल रेलवे/फील्ड इकाइयों को लंबित सीपीजीआरएएम/अपील मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे के लिए विशेष निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, डीएआरपीजी द्वारा निर्धारित विभिन्न मानकों में लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं, अर्थात लगभग 1000 लंबित सांसद संदर्भ, साथ ही राज्य सरकार संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासनों और पीएमओ संदर्भों की पहचान की गई है जिन्हें विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान पूरा किए जाने वाले चरण अर्थात 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक हल किया जाएगा।
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए लक्ष्य भी लगभग 85 हजार भौतिक और लगभग 20 हजार ई-फाइलों का निर्धारित किया गया है, जिन्हें समीक्षा के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है।। आसानी के उद्देश्य से नियमों को भी चिन्हित किया गया है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार और रेलवे बोर्ड की सचिव सुश्री अरुणा नायर ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 को बड़े पैमाने पर सफल बनाने के लिए खासा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है।