Ministry of Coal
Coal Production in the Country Grows 5.85% in FY 2024-25 Compared to Same Period Last Year
01 OCT 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has seen considerable increase in coal production during the month of September 2024, achieving 68.94 Million Ton (MT). This figure exceeds last year's production of 67.26 MT for the same month, reflecting a notable growth of 2.49%. Additionally, cumulative coal production (up to September 2024) has reached 453.01MT (Provisional) in FY’ 24-25 as compared to 427 .97 MT during the same period in FY’ 23-24, with a growth of 5.85%.
In addition, coal dispatch also saw notable growth in September 2024, reaching 73.37 MT, compared to 70.31 MT during the same period in FY’ 23-24, with a growth of 4.35%. The Cumulative Coal dispatch (up to September 2024) stood at 487.87 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 24-25, compared to 462.27 MT during the same period in FY’ 23-24, with a growth of 5.54%.
Furthermore, the upturn in offtake has resulted in a comfortable coal stock position. The total coal stock at DCB as on 29th September 2024 has recorded remarkable growth reaching at 33.46 MT (provisional) as compared to 22.15 MT as on 29th September 2023, reflecting a growth of 51.07%.
The Ministry of Coal is continuing to enhance coal production and optimizing dispatch to meet the country’s increasing energy demands. The upward trajectory in both production and dispatch bolsters energy security and to achieve self-sufficiency in coal supply.

कोयला मंत्रालय
देश में कोयला उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 5.85 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
01 OCT 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 के महीने में कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है, जो 68.94 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुँच गया है। यह आंकड़ा पिछले साल के इसी महीने के उत्पादन 67.26 एमटी से अधिक है व 2.49% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुल कोयला उत्पादन (सितंबर 2024 तक) वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में 453.01 एमटी (अनंतिम) तक पहुँच गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 427.97 एमटी था, जो कि 5.85 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, सितंबर 2024 में कोयला डिस्पैच में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो 4.35% की वृद्धि के साथ वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 70.31 एमटी की तुलना में 73.37 एमटी तक पहुँच गया। वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में कुल कोयला डिस्पैच (सितंबर 2024 तक) 487.87 एमटी (अनंतिम) रहा, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 462.27 एमटी था, जो 5.54% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, उठान में वृद्धि से कोयले के स्टॉक की स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। 29 सितंबर 2024 को डीसीबी में कुल कोयला स्टॉक 29 सितंबर 2023 को 22.15 एमटी की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 33.46 एमटी (अनंतिम) तक पहुँच गया है, जो 51.07% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और डिस्पैच को अधिकतम स्तर पर लाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। उत्पादन और डिस्पैच दोनों के उपर की और जाने की प्रवृत्ति ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है और कोयला आपूर्ति में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।