Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON VISITS BANDER ABBAS, IRAN
01 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the First Training Squadron (1TS) - INS Tir, INS Shardul and ICGS Veera arrived at the port city of Bandar Abbas, Iran as part of long range training deployment in the Persian Gulf. The visit signifies a vital step in strengthening maritime cooperative engagement and fostering mutual understanding. The ship's were escorted by IRI Naval ship Zereh into harbour and received a ceremonial welcome on jetty by dignitaries from IRI Navy's First Naval District and the Indian NA.
During the visit, the ships will engage in activities aimed at enhancing maritime security and interoperability between Indian Navy and IRI Navy. Professional exchanges, cross training visits, wreath laying, friendly sports fixtures and Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) are planned during the ship's stay.
Earlier, the Iranian Training Flotilla ships Bushehr and Tonb had visited Mumbai in Mar 24 as part of training interaction. IRI Naval Ship Dena had also participated in the multi lateral Naval Exercise MILAN 24 in Feb 24. The extant visit underscores India's commitment to maritime cooperation with regional states in line with the vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region).
INYL.jpeg)
0GY9.jpeg)
AMFY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے تربیتی دستے کا ایران کے بندر عباس کا دورہ
01 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
پہلے تربیتی اسکواڈرن(1ٹی ایس) – آئی این ایس تیر، آئی این ایس شاردل اور آئی سی جی ایس ویراکے جہاز ایران کے ساحلی شہر بندر عباس پہنچیں۔ یہ آمد خلیج فارس میں لمبی دوری کی تربیتی تعیناتی کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ دورہ بحری تعاون کے شعبے اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو استحکام بخشنے کی جانب اہم قدم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ان جہازوں کوآئی آر آئی بحری جہاز زیرے نے بندرگاہ تک لایا اور آئی آر آئی بحریہ کے فرسٹ نیول ڈسٹرکٹ اور بھارتی این اے کے معزز افراد نے رسمی استقبالیہ دے کر انہیں خوش آمدید کہا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران یہ جہاز بھارتی بحریہ اور آئی آر آئی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری سلامتی اور ایک دوسرے کی کام کرنے کی صلاحیتوں پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ جہازوں کے قیام کے دوران پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، ایک دوسرے کے تربیتی دورے ، پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانا، دوستانہ کھیل مقابلے اور میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ ایکسرسائز(ایم پی ایکس) کا منصوبہ ہے۔
اس سے پہلےتربیت کے تبادلے کے حصہ کے طور پر مارچ 2024 میں ایرانی تربیتی جہازوں بوشہر اور طونب نے ممبئی کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ آئی آر آئی بحری جہاز دینا نے بھی فروری 2024 میں کثیر رخی بحری مشق ، میلان24 میں حصہ لیا تھا۔
یہ دورہ علاقائی ریاستوں کے ساتھ بحری اشتراک کے بھارت کے وژن ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
INYL.jpeg)
0GY9.jpeg)
AMFY.jpeg)
ش ح۔ ج
UNO-709