Ministry of Coal
Targets Identified during the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 4.0
01 OCT 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has successfully concluded the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0, which took place from September 16 to 30, 2024. This campaign marks a significant step towards institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency in Government Offices. The Special Campaign 2024 envisages implementation of Swachhata across all offices of all Ministries and Departments, aiming to improve overall cleanliness and enhancing the experience of the common public when interacting with Government offices.
To ensure the adequate preparation for the campaign, regular review meetings to monitor the progress of the preparatory phase were conducted by the Ministry of Coal at the level of Secretary as well as Additional Secretary. This rigorous monitoring process ensured that all activities are planned out in alignment with the campaign's objectives, reflecting the Ministry's commitment to maintaining high standards of cleanliness and operational efficiency.
During the preparatory phase, several key activities were also accomplished, underscoring the Ministry’s dedication to the campaign's goals. A thorough inspection of the record room was
conducted to review document organization and to identify redundant files for disposal, thereby enhancing the efficiency of record management. Free Health check-up camp was organized at the office premises demonstrating the Ministry's concern for the health and well- being of its employees. As part of its sustainability initiatives, the Ministry conducted a plantation drive on September 21, 2024, contributing to environmental conservation.
With the preparatory phase now completed, the Ministry of Coal is focused to achieve its intended targets which includes pending MPs' References, PMO References, Parliamentary Assurances and Public grievances etc. The Ministry is also focusing on the overall cleanliness of government offices, with a special emphasis on space management and enhancing the workplace experience of field offices.
A total of 964 sites have been identified for cleanliness activities, which is more than the achievement of last year’s Special Campaign 3.0 and approximately 62,08,064 square feet of space will be cleaned. Moreover, the Ministry aims to dispose of 8,286 MT of scrap material, ensuring the optimal utilization of available space. As part of the file management process, 19,091 physical files and 34,442 e-files will be reviewed, contributing to a streamlined and efficient digital workspace.
As Ministry of Coal concludes the preparatory phase, it is now fully prepared to embark on the implementation phase of Special Campaign 4.0. With a clear set of objectives, defined targets, and a dedicated team, the Ministry is committed to achieving excellence in cleanliness, operational efficiency, and responsiveness to public grievances.

कोयला मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान लक्ष्यों की पहचान
01 OCT 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है, जो 16 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया था। यह अभियान स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। विशेष अभियान 2024 में सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के कार्यान्वयन की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य समग्र स्वच्छता में सुधार करना और सरकारी कार्यालयों में आगमन से जुड़े आम लोगों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है।
अभियान के लिए पर्याप्त तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा सचिव और अतिरिक्‍त सचिव के स्तर पर प्रारंभिक चरण की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इस कठोर निगरानी प्रक्रिया ने सुनिश्चित किया कि सभी गतिविधियां योजना अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप बनें। अभियान के उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और परिचालन दक्षता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, कई प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ भी पूरी की गईं, जो अभियान के लक्ष्यों के प्रति मंत्रालय के समर्पण को रेखांकित करती हैं। दस्तावेज़ व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करने और अनावश्यक फ़ाइलों की पहचान करते हुए फ़ाइलों के निपटान के लिए रिकॉर्ड रूम का गहन निरीक्षण किया गया, जिससे रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन की दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई। अपने कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए कार्यालय परिसर में निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। सतत विकास से जुड़े पहलों के हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्रालय ने 21 सितंबर, 2024 को एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किया, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान देगा।
प्रारंभिक चरण अब पूरा हो चुका है, कोयला मंत्रालय अपने इच्छित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जिनमें सांसदों के लंबित संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, सार्वजनिक शिकायतें आदि शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय सरकारी कार्यालयों की समग्र स्वच्छता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जिसके तहत स्थान प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के लिए कुल 964 स्थलों की पहचान की गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष के विशेष अभियान 3.0 की उपलब्धि से अधिक है। इसके तहत लगभग 62,08,064 वर्ग फीट जगह की सफाई की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य 8,286 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान करना है, जिससे उपलब्ध स्थान का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो सके। फ़ाइल प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, 19,091 कागजी फ़ाइलों और 34,442 ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की जाएगी, जिससे एक सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल डिजिटल कार्यक्षेत्र में योगदान मिलेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने प्रारंभिक चरण समाप्त कर लिया है, अब यह विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण को शुरू करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। स्पष्ट उद्देश्यों, परिभाषित लक्ष्यों और एक समर्पित टीम के साथ, मंत्रालय स्वच्छता, परिचालन दक्षता और लोगों की शिकायतों के प्रति जवाबदेही में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।