Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Plays a Vital Role in the Socio-Economic Development of the Country- Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Department of Posts Celebrates 170 Years, Witness to Numerous Historical and Socio-Economic Events
170th Anniversary of the Department of Posts Celebrated at Ahmedabad GPO with Dak Chaupal and Blood Donation Camp
01 OCT 2024 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts is one of the oldest departments in the country, playing a vital role in the socio-economic development of the nation. Established on October 1, 1854, Department of Posts has witnessed numerous historical and socio-economic events over its 170-year journey. These views were expressed by Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav as the chief guest at a function organized at Ahmedabad GPO on the foundation day of the Department of Posts.
On this occasion, a Dak Chaupal was organized to make aware the public about various government schemes. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, along with MLA Dariyapur Shri Kaushikbhai Jain, Director Postal Services Ms. Meeta K. Shah, Chief Postmaster Shri Govind Sharma, and AGM IPPB Dr. Rajiv Awasthi, distributed passbooks of savings bank accounts, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts, Mahila Samman Savings Certificates, Postal Life Insurance, and India Post Payments Bank to the beneficiaries. Blood donation was also encouraged through a blood donation camp at the GPO. The event concluded with the cutting of a cake and singing "Happy Birthday to India Post."
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Department of Posts is not only limited to letters, parcels, and money orders. It now plays a vital role in providing a wide range of services under one roof, contributing to financial inclusion, Digital India, and Antyodaya. Various citizen centric initiatives are being carried out at post offices, including savings banks, Postal Life Insurance, India Post Payments Bank, Passport Services Centers, Aadhaar enrollment and updates, Common Service Centers, and Dakghar Niryat Kendra. The evolution of postal services from "Dakiya Dak Laya" to "Dakiya Bank Laya" has created new dimensions. Products from One District One Product (ODOP), Geographical Indications (GI), and MSMEs are reaching international markets through Dakghar Niryat Kendras, strengthening the concepts of "Vocal for Local" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat."
MLA Dariyapur Shri Kaushikbhai Jain said that post offices are connected to all of our memories. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there have been numerous changes in postal services. Today, post offices also play the role of banks, even in remote areas.
Director Postal Services Ms. Meeta K. Shah highlighted the accessibility and efficiency of the postal network in reaching local to global markets. Cash on delivery services are being offered for e-commerce products.
On this occasion, Manager MMS Shri Dharam Veer Singh, AGM IPPB Dr. Rajeev Awasthi, Chief Manager, IPPB Shri Kapil Mantri, Deputy Chief Postmaster Shri Alpesh Shah, Assistant Director Ms. M A Patel, Shri Ritul Gandhi, IPPB Sr. Manager Shri Snehal Meshram, along with many officials were present.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है: पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कृष्ण कुमार यादव
डाक विभाग ने 170 वर्षों की पूर्णता का उत्‍सव मनाया, इस दौरान अनगिनत ऐतिहासिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक घटनाक्रमों का साक्षी रहा
डाक विभाग की 170वीं वर्षगांठ अहमदाबाद जीपीओ में ‘डाक चौपाल’ और ‘रक्तदान शिविर’ के साथ मनाई गई
01 OCT 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग देश के सबसे पुराने विभागों में से एक है जो देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में अत्‍यंत अहम भूमिका निभाता है। 1 अक्टूबर 1854 को स्थापित डाक विभाग 170 साल के अपने लंबे सफर में अनेक ऐतिहासिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक घटनाक्रमों का साक्षी रहा है। ये विचार उत्तरी गुजरात क्षेत्र के पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने डाक विभाग के स्थापना दिवस पर अहमदाबाद जीपीओ में आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में व्यक्त किए।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में आम जनता को जागरूक करने के लिए ‘डाक चौपाल’ का आयोजन किया गया। पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने दरियापुर के विधायक श्री कौशिकभाई जैन, निदेशक (डाक सेवाएं) सुश्री मीता के. शाह, चीफ पोस्टमास्टर श्री गोविंद शर्मा, और एजीएम आईपीपीबी डॉ. राजीव अवस्थी के साथ लाभार्थियों को बचत बैंक खातों, एवं सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना खातों की पासबुक, महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र, डाक जीवन बीमा और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक की पासबुक वितरित की। जीपीओ में रक्तदान शिविर के माध्यम से रक्तदान को भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन केक काटने और ‘हैप्पी बर्थडे टू इंडिया पोस्ट’ गीत के साथ हुआ।
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने कहा कि डाक विभाग अब केवल चिट्ठी, पार्सल, और मनीऑर्डर तक ही सीमित नहीं रह गया है। यह अब एक ही छत के नीचे कई तरह की सेवाएं मुहैया कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, और यह इस तरह से वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल इंडिया, और अंत्योदय में व्‍यापक योगदान दे रहा है। डाकघरों में अब बचत बैंक, डाक जीवन बीमा, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र, ‘आधार’ का नामांकन एवं अपडेट, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, और डाकघर निर्यात केंद्र सहित अनगिनत नागरिक केंद्रित पहल की जा रही हैं। ‘डाकिया डाक लाया’ से ‘डाकिया बैंक लाया’ तक डाक सेवाओं के व्‍यापक विकास ने नए आयाम स्थापित किए हैं। एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी), भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई), और एमएसएमई के उत्पाद डाकघर निर्यात केंद्रों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में पहुंच रहे हैं जिससे ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की अवधारणाएं निरंतर काफी मजबूत हो रही हैं।
दरियापुर के विधायक कौशिकभाई जैन ने कहा कि डाकघर हम सभी की स्मृतियों से जुड़े हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में डाक सेवाओं में अनगिनत बदलाव हुए हैं। आज डाकघर यहां तक कि दूरदराज के इलाकों में बैंकों की भी भूमिका निभाते हैं।
निदेशक (डाक सेवाएं) सुश्री मीता के. शाह ने स्थानीय बाजारों से कहीं आगे जाकर वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचने में डाक नेटवर्क की व्‍यापक पहुंच और अपार दक्षता पर प्रकाश डाला। यही नहीं, ई-कॉमर्स उत्पादों के लिए ‘कैश ऑन डिलीवरी’ सेवाएं भी दी जा रही हैं।
इस अवसर पर प्रबंधक एमएमएस श्री धर्म वीर सिंह, एजीएम आईपीपीबी डॉ. राजीव अवस्थी, मुख्य प्रबंधक, आईपीपीबी श्री कपिल मंत्री, डिप्टी चीफ पोस्टमास्टर श्री अल्पेश शाह, सहायक निदेशक सुश्री एम ए पटेल, श्री रितुल गांधी, आईपीपीबी के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक श्री स्नेहल मेश्राम सहित अनेक अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।