Prime Minister's Office
Marking completion of 10 years of launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, PM to participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 on 2nd October
PM to launch and lay the foundation stone for several sanitation and cleanliness projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
These include projects under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, National Mission for Clean Ganga and GOBARdhan Scheme
Theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the completion of 10 years of the launch of one of the most significant mass movements for cleanliness - the Swachh Bharat Mission - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 programme on the occasion of 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October at around 10 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will launch and lay the foundation stone for several projects related to sanitation and cleanliness, worth over Rs 9600 crore. It will include projects worth over Rs 6,800 crore, aimed at enhancing urban water and sewage systems under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, 10 projects worth over Rs 1550 crore focused on improving water quality and waste management in Ganga basin areas under National Mission for Clean Ganga and 15 Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plant projects worth over Rs 1332 crore under GOBARdhan Scheme.
The Swachh Bharat Diwas programme will showcase India's decade-long sanitation achievements and those in the recently concluded Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. It will also set the stage for the next phase of this national endeavour. It will also include nationwide participation from local government bodies, women’s groups, youth organizations, and community leaders, ensuring that the spirit of Sampoorna Swachhata reaches every corner of India.
The theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’, has once again united the nation in its commitment to cleanliness, public health, and environmental sustainability. Under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, over 19.70 lakhs programmes have been completed with public participation of more than 17 crore people. Transformation of around 6.5 lakh Cleanliness Target Units has been achieved. Nearly 1 lakh SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs have also been organised, benefitting over 30 lakh Safai Mitras. Further, over 45 lakh trees have been planted under the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের ১০ বছর পূর্তিতে ২রা অক্টোবর ২০২৪ স্বচ্ছ ভারত দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
স্বচ্ছতার জন্য গড়ে উঠা জন-আন্দোলন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের ১০ বছর পূর্তি হচ্ছে। ২রা অক্টোবর ১৫৫তম গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে স্বচ্ছ ভারত দিবস ২০২৪ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছতা এবং নিকাশী সংক্রান্ত ৯,৬০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত ৬,৮০০ কোটি টাকার অম্রুত প্রকল্পের অধীন শহরাঞ্চলে পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সরবরাহ এবং অম্রুত ২.০ অন্তর্গত পয়ঃপ্রণালী সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প। এছাড়া ১,৫৫০ কোটি টাকার ১০টি প্রকল্প রয়েছে গঙ্গাকে পরিষ্কার রাখা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশনের অন্তর্গত গঙ্গা অববাহিকা অঞ্চলে জলের গুণগত মান এবং বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা। সেইসঙ্গে গোবর্ধন প্রকল্পের অধীন ১,৩৩২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১৫টি কমপ্রেসড জৈব গ্যাস কারখানা গড়ে তোলা।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের এক দশক ব্যাপী নিকাশী সাফল্য এবং সম্প্রতি সমাপ্ত স্বচ্ছতাই সেবা প্রচারাভিযানের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিককে তুলে ধরা হবে। এই জাতীয় প্রকল্পের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের মঞ্চও তৈরি করা হবে। সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছতা যাতে দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছতে পারে, সেই ভাবধারাকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই পর্বে দেশ ব্যাপি স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থা, মহিলাদের গোষ্ঠী, যুব সংগঠন এবং সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক নেতৃত্বকে যুক্ত করা হবে।
স্বচ্ছতাই সেবা ২০২৪-এ থিম হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ‘স্বভাব স্বচ্ছতা, সংস্কার স্বচ্ছতা’কে। তা সুস্থায়ী পরিবেশ, জনস্বাস্থ্য এবং স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্যে সমগ্র দেশকে পুনরায় এক সূত্রে বেঁধেছে। স্বচ্ছতাই সেবা ২০২৪-এর প্রচারাভিযান উপলক্ষ্যে ১৯ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার অনুষ্ঠান দেশ ব্যাপি আয়োজিত হয়েছে। ১৭ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ তাতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ৬ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার জায়গায় স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্যকে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পাদন করা হয়েছে। প্রায় ১ লক্ষ সাফাই মিত্র সুরক্ষা শিবির অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছেন ৩০ লক্ষ সাফাই মিত্র। এছাড়াও এক পেড় মা কে নাম প্রচারাভিযানে ৭৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি বৃক্ষরোপণ করা হয়েছে।