Prime Minister's Office
Marking completion of 10 years of launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, PM to participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 on 2nd October
PM to launch and lay the foundation stone for several sanitation and cleanliness projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
These include projects under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, National Mission for Clean Ganga and GOBARdhan Scheme
Theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the completion of 10 years of the launch of one of the most significant mass movements for cleanliness - the Swachh Bharat Mission - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 programme on the occasion of 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October at around 10 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will launch and lay the foundation stone for several projects related to sanitation and cleanliness, worth over Rs 9600 crore. It will include projects worth over Rs 6,800 crore, aimed at enhancing urban water and sewage systems under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, 10 projects worth over Rs 1550 crore focused on improving water quality and waste management in Ganga basin areas under National Mission for Clean Ganga and 15 Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plant projects worth over Rs 1332 crore under GOBARdhan Scheme.
The Swachh Bharat Diwas programme will showcase India's decade-long sanitation achievements and those in the recently concluded Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. It will also set the stage for the next phase of this national endeavour. It will also include nationwide participation from local government bodies, women’s groups, youth organizations, and community leaders, ensuring that the spirit of Sampoorna Swachhata reaches every corner of India.
The theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’, has once again united the nation in its commitment to cleanliness, public health, and environmental sustainability. Under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, over 19.70 lakhs programmes have been completed with public participation of more than 17 crore people. Transformation of around 6.5 lakh Cleanliness Target Units has been achieved. Nearly 1 lakh SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs have also been organised, benefitting over 30 lakh Safai Mitras. Further, over 45 lakh trees have been planted under the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में प्रधानमंत्री 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस 2024 कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 9600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई स्वच्छता और सफाई परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास करेंगे
इनमें अमृत और अमृत 2.0, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और गोबरधन योजना के तहत परियोजनाएं शामिल होंगी
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 का थीम: ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता’
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता के लिए सबसे अहम जन आंदोलनों में से एक - स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के शुभारम्भ के 10 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 अक्टूबर को 155वीं गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर सुबह करीब 10 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस 2024 कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री स्वच्छता और सफाई से संबंधित 9600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इनमें अमृत और अमृत 2.0 के तहत शहरी जल और गंदे नाले की व्यवस्था को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्य से 6,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएं, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के तहत गंगा बेसिन क्षेत्रों में जल गुणवत्ता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुधार पर केंद्रित 1550 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 10 परियोजनाएं और गोबरधन योजना के तहत 1332 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 15 संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र परियोजनाएं शामिल होंगी।
स्वच्छ भारत दिवस कार्यक्रम में भारत की पिछले एक दशक की स्वच्छता उपलब्धियों और हाल ही में संपन्न स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह इस दिशा में राष्ट्रीय प्रयास के अगले चरण के लिए मंच भी तैयार करेगा। इसमें स्थानीय सरकारी निकायों, महिला समूहों, युवा संगठनों और सामुदायिक नेताओं की राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी भी शामिल होगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि संपूर्ण स्वच्छता की भावना भारत के हर कोने तक पहुंचे।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 की थीम 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' ने एक बार फिर देश को स्वच्छता, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में एकजुट किया है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के अंतर्गत 17 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के साथ 19.70 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम पूरे किए गए हैं। लगभग 6.5 लाख स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों का कायाकल्प किया गया है। लगभग एक लाख सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर भी आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनसे 30 लाख से अधिक सफाई मित्रों को लाभ मिला है। इसके अलावा, एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान के अंतर्गत 45 लाख से अधिक पेड़ लगाए गए हैं।