Prime Minister's Office
Marking completion of 10 years of launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, PM to participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 on 2nd October
PM to launch and lay the foundation stone for several sanitation and cleanliness projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
These include projects under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, National Mission for Clean Ganga and GOBARdhan Scheme
Theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the completion of 10 years of the launch of one of the most significant mass movements for cleanliness - the Swachh Bharat Mission - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 programme on the occasion of 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October at around 10 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will launch and lay the foundation stone for several projects related to sanitation and cleanliness, worth over Rs 9600 crore. It will include projects worth over Rs 6,800 crore, aimed at enhancing urban water and sewage systems under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, 10 projects worth over Rs 1550 crore focused on improving water quality and waste management in Ganga basin areas under National Mission for Clean Ganga and 15 Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plant projects worth over Rs 1332 crore under GOBARdhan Scheme.
The Swachh Bharat Diwas programme will showcase India's decade-long sanitation achievements and those in the recently concluded Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. It will also set the stage for the next phase of this national endeavour. It will also include nationwide participation from local government bodies, women’s groups, youth organizations, and community leaders, ensuring that the spirit of Sampoorna Swachhata reaches every corner of India.
The theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’, has once again united the nation in its commitment to cleanliness, public health, and environmental sustainability. Under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, over 19.70 lakhs programmes have been completed with public participation of more than 17 crore people. Transformation of around 6.5 lakh Cleanliness Target Units has been achieved. Nearly 1 lakh SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs have also been organised, benefitting over 30 lakh Safai Mitras. Further, over 45 lakh trees have been planted under the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے آغاز کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم 2 اکتوبر کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس 2024 میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 9600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی حفظان صحت اور صفائی کے منصوبوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
ان میں امرُت اور امرُت2.0، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا اور گوبردھن اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کےلئے تھیم: ’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا‘
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی کے لیے سب سے اہم عوامی تحریکوں میں سے ایک - سوچھ بھارت مشن - کے آغاز کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پروزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 155 ویں گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر 2 اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے نئی دہلی میں واقع وگیان بھون میں سوچھ بھارت دیوس 2024 پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم 9600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی حفظان صحت اور صفائی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گےاور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس میں امرُت اور امرُت2.0 کے تحت شہری پانی اور نکاسی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 6,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ ، 1550 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 10 پروجیکٹس جن میں نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگاکے تحت گنگا کے طاس کے علاقوں میں پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور گندگی کے انتظام کے لیے گوبردھن اسکیم کے تحت 1332 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 15 کمپریسڈ بایوگیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ پروجیکٹ شامل ہوں گے۔
سوچھ بھارت دیوس پروگرام بھارت کی ایک دہائی پر محیط صفائی ستھرائی کی حصولیابیوں اور حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ یہ اس قومی مہم کے اگلے مرحلے کی سمت بھی طے کرے گا۔اس میں مقامی حکومتی اداروں، خواتین کے گروپوں ،نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کی ملک گیر شرکت بھی شامل ہوگی،اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سمپورنا سوچھتا کا جذبہ ہندوستان کے ہر کونے تک پہنچے۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے لئے تھیم، ’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا‘، نے ایک بار پھر قوم کو صفائی، صحت عامہ اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اپنے عہد میں متحد کیا ہے۔سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے تحت 17 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ 19.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروگرام مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ہی صفائی کے لئے نشان زد تقریباً 6.5 لاکھ یونٹس کی تبدیلی کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 1 لاکھ صفائی مترسُرکشا شیویر کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ صفائی مترمستفید ہوئے ۔ مزید یہ کہ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے تحت 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودوں کی شجر کاری کی گئی۔