Prime Minister's Office
Marking completion of 10 years of launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, PM to participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 on 2nd October
PM to launch and lay the foundation stone for several sanitation and cleanliness projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
These include projects under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, National Mission for Clean Ganga and GOBARdhan Scheme
Theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the completion of 10 years of the launch of one of the most significant mass movements for cleanliness - the Swachh Bharat Mission - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Swachh Bharat Diwas 2024 programme on the occasion of 155th Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October at around 10 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will launch and lay the foundation stone for several projects related to sanitation and cleanliness, worth over Rs 9600 crore. It will include projects worth over Rs 6,800 crore, aimed at enhancing urban water and sewage systems under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0, 10 projects worth over Rs 1550 crore focused on improving water quality and waste management in Ganga basin areas under National Mission for Clean Ganga and 15 Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plant projects worth over Rs 1332 crore under GOBARdhan Scheme.
The Swachh Bharat Diwas programme will showcase India's decade-long sanitation achievements and those in the recently concluded Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. It will also set the stage for the next phase of this national endeavour. It will also include nationwide participation from local government bodies, women’s groups, youth organizations, and community leaders, ensuring that the spirit of Sampoorna Swachhata reaches every corner of India.
The theme for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata’, has once again united the nation in its commitment to cleanliness, public health, and environmental sustainability. Under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, over 19.70 lakhs programmes have been completed with public participation of more than 17 crore people. Transformation of around 6.5 lakh Cleanliness Target Units has been achieved. Nearly 1 lakh SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs have also been organised, benefitting over 30 lakh Safai Mitras. Further, over 45 lakh trees have been planted under the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશનના શુભારંભના 10 વર્ષ પૂરા થવા પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2 ઓક્ટોબરે સ્વચ્છ ભારત દિવસ 2024માં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 9600 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના અનેક સ્વચ્છતા અને સફાઈ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું લોકાર્પણ અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
તેમાં અમૃત અને અમૃત 2.0, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વચ્છ ગંગા મિશન અને ગોબરધન યોજના હેઠળના પ્રોજેક્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા 2024 માટેની થીમ: ‘સ્વભાવ સ્વચ્છતા, સંસ્કાર સ્વચ્છતા’
30 SEP 2024 8:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વચ્છતા માટેના સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ જન આંદોલોમાંથી એક - સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન – ના શુભારંભના 10 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના અવસરે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 ઓક્ટોબરે 155મી ગાંધી જયંતિના અવસરે સવારે લગભગ 10 વાગ્યે, વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હીમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત દિવસ 2024 કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 9600 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની કિંમતના સ્વચ્છતા અને સફાઈ સંબંધિત અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું લોકાર્પણ અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેમાં 6,800 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સામેલ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય AMRUT અને AMRUT 2.0 હેઠળ શહેરી પાણી અને ગટર વ્યવસ્થાને યોગ્ય બનાવવાનો છે, 1550 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના 10 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વચ્છ ગંગા મિશન હેઠળ ગંગા બેસિન વિસ્તારોમાં પાણીની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા અને કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. અને ગોબરધન યોજના હેઠળ 1332 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની કિંમતના 15 કમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયોગેસ (CBG) પ્લાન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ સામેલ છે.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત દિવસ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતની દાયકા લાંબી સ્વચ્છતા સિદ્ધિઓ અને તાજેતરમાં પૂર્ણ થયેલ સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા અભિયાનની ઉપલબ્ધિઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. તે આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયાસના આગળના તબક્કા માટેનો તબક્કો પણ સેટ કરશે. તેમાં સ્થાનિક સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ, મહિલા જૂથો, યુવા સંગઠનો અને સમુદાયના નેતાઓની દેશવ્યાપી ભાગીદારીનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે સંપૂર્ણ સ્વચ્છતાની ભાવના ભારતના દરેક ખૂણે પહોંચે.
સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા 2024ની થીમ, ‘સ્વભાવ સ્વચ્છતા, સંસ્કાર સ્વચ્છતા’એ ફરી એકવાર રાષ્ટ્રને સ્વચ્છતા, જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં એક કરી દીધું છે. સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા 2024 હેઠળ, 17 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોની જનભાગીદારી સાથે 19.70 લાખથી વધુ કાર્યક્રમો પૂર્ણ થયા છે. લગભગ 6.5 લાખ સ્વચ્છતા લક્ષ્યાંક એકમોનું પરિવર્તન હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. લગભગ 1 લાખ સફાઈમિત્ર સુરક્ષા શિબિરોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેનાથી 30 લાખથી વધુ સફાઈમિત્રોને ફાયદો થશે. આ ઉપરાંત એક પેડ મા કે નામ અભિયાન હેઠળ 45 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષો વાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.