Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends specified date for filing of various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2024-25
30 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of difficulties reported by taxpayers and other stakeholders in filing of audit reports for AY 2024-25 under the Income-tax Act, 1961, the CBDT has extended the specified date for filing of audit reports for AY 2024-25 from 30th September, 2024 to 07th October, 2024.
CBDT Circular No. 10/2024 in F.No. 225/205/2024-ITA-II dated 29.09.2024 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए ऑडिट संबंधी विभिन्न रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की निर्दिष्ट तिथि बढ़ाई
30 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत करदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 की ऑडिट रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने में हो रही कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए, आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए ऑडिट रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की निर्दिष्ट तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2024 से बढ़ाकर 07 अक्टूबर, 2024 कर दी है।
सीबीडीटी ने इसके लिए परिपत्र, संख्या 10/2024 एफ.सं. 225/205/2024-आईटीए-II 29.09.2024 जारी किया। उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।