Competition Commission of India
IBBI to celebrate its Eighth Annual Day tomorrow
Winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC to be felicitated with a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize on the occasion
30 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is celebrating its Eighth Annual Day on 1st October 2024. The main event to mark the occasion is being organised in New Delhi. Chief Justice (Retd.) Mr Ramalingam Sudhakar, the President of the National Company Law Tribunal, will be the Chief Guest and will deliver a keynote address. Mr. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog will deliver the Annual Day lecture. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Mr. Ravi Mittal, Chairperson IBBI will also address on the occasion. The Annual Day Lecture Series and a host of other activities will also be a part of the celebrations.
To mark the occasion, an annual publication, IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण will be released.
Further, the winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code) will be awarded a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize.
Over the past eight years, the IBC has significantly accelerated the resolution of insolvency cases, bolstering investor and stakeholder confidence and fostering a more favourable environment for business growth. The Code's deterrent effect, enabling the transfer of control of a Corporate Debtor, has significantly influenced debtor behaviour. The risk of ownership transfer is a strong incentive, encouraging disciplined management and discouraging insolvency-triggering actions.
Senior officers of the Government and regulatory bodies will grace the occasion. The occasion will witness the presence of stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, the insolvency professionals, registered valuers, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders, academicians, and researchers on invitation.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இந்திய அரசின் திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்து போதல் வாரியத்தின் எட்டாவது ஆண்டு விழா
30 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்து போதல் வாரியம் (ஐபிபிஐ) அதன் எட்டாவது ஆண்டு விழாவை 2024, அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதியன்று கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்கும் முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நிறுவன சட்ட தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவரான திரு ராமலிங்கம் சுதாகர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு முக்கிய உரையாற்றுவார்.
திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்து போதல் குறியீடு குறித்த 5-வது தேசிய ஆன்லைன் விநாடி வினா நிகழ்ச்சியின் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ், பதக்கம் மற்றும் ரொக்கப் பரிசு வழங்கப்படும்.
கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில், திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்து போதல் குறியீடு திவால் வழக்குகளைத் தீர்ப்பதைக் கணிசமாக துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது முதலீட்டாளர் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரித்துள்ளது மற்றும் வணிக வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் சாதகமான சூழலை வளர்த்துள்ளது.
அரசு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளோடு, திவால் நடைமுறையின் பங்குதாரர்கள், அதாவது திவால் வல்லுநர்கள், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டாளர்கள், பிற தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், கடனாளிகள், கடன் வழங்குநர்கள், வணிகத் தலைவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அழைப்பின் பேரில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.