Competition Commission of India
IBBI to celebrate its Eighth Annual Day tomorrow
Winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC to be felicitated with a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize on the occasion
30 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is celebrating its Eighth Annual Day on 1st October 2024. The main event to mark the occasion is being organised in New Delhi. Chief Justice (Retd.) Mr Ramalingam Sudhakar, the President of the National Company Law Tribunal, will be the Chief Guest and will deliver a keynote address. Mr. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog will deliver the Annual Day lecture. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Mr. Ravi Mittal, Chairperson IBBI will also address on the occasion. The Annual Day Lecture Series and a host of other activities will also be a part of the celebrations.
To mark the occasion, an annual publication, IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण will be released.
Further, the winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code) will be awarded a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize.
Over the past eight years, the IBC has significantly accelerated the resolution of insolvency cases, bolstering investor and stakeholder confidence and fostering a more favourable environment for business growth. The Code's deterrent effect, enabling the transfer of control of a Corporate Debtor, has significantly influenced debtor behaviour. The risk of ownership transfer is a strong incentive, encouraging disciplined management and discouraging insolvency-triggering actions.
Senior officers of the Government and regulatory bodies will grace the occasion. The occasion will witness the presence of stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, the insolvency professionals, registered valuers, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders, academicians, and researchers on invitation.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) मंगलवार को अपना 8वां वार्षिक दिवस मनाएगा
आईबीसी पर 5वीं राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन क्विज़ के विजेताओं को इस मौके पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा
30 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) 1 अक्टूबर (मंगलवार) को अपना 8वां वार्षिक दिवस मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किये जा रहे कार्यक्रम में मुख्य न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री रामलिंगम सुधाकर, राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाषण देंगे। भारत के जी-20 शेरपा और नीति आयोग के पूर्व सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान देंगे। इस अवसर पर वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी भी अपना संबोधन देंगी। वार्षिक दिवस व्याख्यान श्रृंखला और कई अन्य गतिविधियां भी इस समारोह का हिस्सा होंगी।
इस मौके पर आईबीसी के आठ वर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण पर एक वार्षिक प्रकाशन जारी किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में आईबीसी (दिवालियापन और दिवालियापन संहिता) पर 5वीं राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन क्विज़ के विजेताओं को योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र, पदक और नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। पिछले आठ वर्षों में, आईबीसी ने दिवालियापन मामलों के समाधान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिससे निवेशकों और हितधारकों का विश्वास बढ़ा है और व्यवसाय विकास के लिए अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण सृजित हुआ है। संहिता के निवारक प्रभाव ने कॉर्पोरेट देनदार के नियंत्रण के हस्तांतरण को सक्षम किया है। स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण का जोखिम एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरक कारक है, जो अनुशासित प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करता है और दिवालियापन को बढ़ावा देने वाली क्रियाओं को हतोत्साहित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार और नियामक निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अन्य पेशेवर, लेनदार, देनदार, व्यापार जगत के दिग्गज, शिक्षाविद और शोधकर्ता भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।