Competition Commission of India
IBBI to celebrate its Eighth Annual Day tomorrow
Winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC to be felicitated with a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize on the occasion
30 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) is celebrating its Eighth Annual Day on 1st October 2024. The main event to mark the occasion is being organised in New Delhi. Chief Justice (Retd.) Mr Ramalingam Sudhakar, the President of the National Company Law Tribunal, will be the Chief Guest and will deliver a keynote address. Mr. Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa and Former CEO of NITI Aayog will deliver the Annual Day lecture. Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Mr. Ravi Mittal, Chairperson IBBI will also address on the occasion. The Annual Day Lecture Series and a host of other activities will also be a part of the celebrations.
To mark the occasion, an annual publication, IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण will be released.
Further, the winners of the 5th National Online Quiz on IBC (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code) will be awarded a merit certificate, medal, and cash prize.
Over the past eight years, the IBC has significantly accelerated the resolution of insolvency cases, bolstering investor and stakeholder confidence and fostering a more favourable environment for business growth. The Code's deterrent effect, enabling the transfer of control of a Corporate Debtor, has significantly influenced debtor behaviour. The risk of ownership transfer is a strong incentive, encouraging disciplined management and discouraging insolvency-triggering actions.
Senior officers of the Government and regulatory bodies will grace the occasion. The occasion will witness the presence of stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, the insolvency professionals, registered valuers, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders, academicians, and researchers on invitation.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
آئی بی بی آئی کل اپنا آٹھواں سالانہ دن منائے گا
اس موقع پرآئی بی سی کی پانچویں قومی آن لائن کوئز کے فاتحین کو میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ، میڈل اور نقد انعام سے نوازا جائے گا
30 SEP 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی ) یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنا آٹھواں سالانہ دن منا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر نئی دہلی میں اہم تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جس میں چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) مسٹر راملنگم سدھاکر، نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل کے صدر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کلیدی خطبہ پیش کر یں گے ۔ مسٹر امیتابھ کانت، ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا اور نیتی آیوگ کے سابق سی ای او سالانہ دن پر لیکچر دیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، وزارت خزانہ اور محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی، سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کریں گی۔ سالانہ دن کے موقع پر لیکچر سیریز اور دیگر سرگرمیاں بھی تقریبات کا حصہ ہوں گی۔
اس موقع کی مناسبت سے، ایک سالانہ رسالہ “IBC के आठवर्ष: शोध एवं विश्लेषण” جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
مزیدبر آں آئی بی سی (دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ) پر پانچویں قومی آن لائن کوئز کے فاتحین کو میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ، میڈل، اور نقد انعام سے نوازا جائے گا۔
گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران آئی بی سی نےدیوالیہ پن کے معاملات کو حل کرنے پر میں نمایاں تیز ی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ،سرمایہ کاروں اور شراکت داروں کے اعتماد کو مزید استحکام بخشا ہے اور کاروبار کی ترقی کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ضابطہ کا روں کا اثر، کارپوریٹ قرض دینے والے کے کنٹرول کی منتقلی کو فعال کرتے ہوئے قرض دہندہ کے رویے کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کیا ہے۔ ملکیت کی منتقلی کا خطرہ ایک مضبوط ترغیب ہےجونظم و ضبط کے انتظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور دیوالیہ پن کو متحرک کرنے والے اقدامات کو مایوس کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پرحکومت اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے سینئر افسران موجود رہیں گے اور دیوالیہ نظام کے شراکت داروں یعنی دیوالیہ پن کے پیشہ ور افراد، رجسٹرڈ ویلیورز، دیگر پیشہ ور افراد، قرض دہندگان، قرض لینے والے، کاروباری رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم، اور محققین بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے ۔