Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to Chair 5th Regional Meeting in Lucknow with Central States on Labour Reforms, Employment Generation & Social Protection for All
29 SEP 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of central States viz. Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh, including the UT of Delhi will be held in Lucknow on 30.09.2024 (Monday). This meeting is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India to hold focussed discussions around Labour Reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and employment generation initiatives.
The meeting will be chaired by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and attended by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and other senior officers of the Government of India, States/UTs.
The meeting is a part of an on-going series of regional consultations being held by the Government of India with the States/UTs nation-wide, which commenced with convening of 1st regional meeting with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Bengaluru, Karnataka. This was followed by 2nd regional meeting with northern States/UTs of Punjab, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Rajasthan in Chandigarh. The 3rd regional meeting with western States/UTs of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep was held in Rajkot, Gujarat. The 4th regional meeting with eastern States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh was held in Bhubaneswar on 20.09.2024. These regional meetings would continue till 04.10.2024
Key labour and employment issues including harmonisation in draft rules framed by States/UTs and Central Government under Labour Codes, issues related to employment data collection and inputs on the proposed Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme as announced in the Union Budget 2024-25, establishment of e-Shram portal as a ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social security benefits for unorganized workers including migrant workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, upgradation of employment exchanges etc. will be deliberated upon during the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे श्रम सुधार, रोजगार सृजन और सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर केंद्रीय राज्यों के साथ लखनऊ में 5वीं क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
29 SEP 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली सहित केंद्रीय राज्यों - उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, बिहार और मध्य प्रदेश की बैठक 30.09.2024 (सोमवार) को लखनऊ में होगी। यह बैठक भारत सरकार का श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय आयोजित कर रहा है। यह श्रम सुधारों, ईश्रम-असंगठित श्रमिकों के राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू), भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) और रोजगार सृजन जैसे प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा पर केंद्रित होगी।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे करेंगी। इसमें श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा और भारत सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
यह बैठक भारत सरकार द्वारा देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ चल रही क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जो कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, केरल, पुडुचेरी और अंडमान- निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में पहली क्षेत्रीय बैठक के आयोजन के साथ शुरू हुई। इसके बाद चंडीगढ़ में उत्तरी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख और राजस्थान के साथ दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक हुई। पश्चिमी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, दमन और दीव, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और लक्षद्वीप के साथ तीसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक गुजरात के राजकोट में आयोजित की गई। पूर्वी राज्यों ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ चौथी क्षेत्रीय बैठक 20.09.2024 को भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित की गई थी। ये क्षेत्रीय बैठकें 04.10.2024 तक जारी रहेंगी।
बैठक के दौरान श्रम संहिता के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तैयार किए गए मसौदा नियमों में सामंजस्य सहित प्रमुख श्रम और रोजगार के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। रोजगार डेटा संग्रह से संबंधित मुद्दे और केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषित प्रस्तावित रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना पर इनपुट, प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों तक आसान पहुंच के लिए 'वन-स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन' के रूप में -श्रम पोर्टल की स्थापना, बीओसी श्रमिकों के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय कल्याण योजनाओं के कवरेज का विस्तार, रोजगार कार्यालयों के उन्नयन आदि पर भी चर्चा होगी