Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to Chair 5th Regional Meeting in Lucknow with Central States on Labour Reforms, Employment Generation & Social Protection for All
29 SEP 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of central States viz. Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh, including the UT of Delhi will be held in Lucknow on 30.09.2024 (Monday). This meeting is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India to hold focussed discussions around Labour Reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and employment generation initiatives.
The meeting will be chaired by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and attended by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment and other senior officers of the Government of India, States/UTs.
The meeting is a part of an on-going series of regional consultations being held by the Government of India with the States/UTs nation-wide, which commenced with convening of 1st regional meeting with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Bengaluru, Karnataka. This was followed by 2nd regional meeting with northern States/UTs of Punjab, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Rajasthan in Chandigarh. The 3rd regional meeting with western States/UTs of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep was held in Rajkot, Gujarat. The 4th regional meeting with eastern States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh was held in Bhubaneswar on 20.09.2024. These regional meetings would continue till 04.10.2024
Key labour and employment issues including harmonisation in draft rules framed by States/UTs and Central Government under Labour Codes, issues related to employment data collection and inputs on the proposed Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme as announced in the Union Budget 2024-25, establishment of e-Shram portal as a ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social security benefits for unorganized workers including migrant workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, upgradation of employment exchanges etc. will be deliberated upon during the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے مزدور اصلاحات، روزگار بہم رسانی اور سبھی کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے موضوع پر وسطی ریاستوں کے ساتھ لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہونے والی 5ویں علاقائی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گی
29 SEP 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دہلی سمیت وسطی ریاستوں یعنی اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ علاقائی میٹنگ 30.09.2024 کو (بروز پیر)لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوگی۔اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام مزدور اور روزگار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے، اور اس کے تحت مزدور اصلاحات، ای شرم- غیر منظم کارکنان کے قومی ڈاٹا بیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو)، عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کام (بی او سی ڈبلیو)، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) اور روزگار بہم رسانی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں پر ارتکازی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت مزدور اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی اور اس میٹنگ میں مزدور اور روزگارکی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ سُمیتا ڈاورا اور حکومت ہند، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ میٹنگ علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کے جاری سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک گیر سطح پر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے کا آغاز جنوبی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مثلاً کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں منعقدہ اولین علاقائی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ہوا تھا۔ بعد ازاں، دوسری میٹنگ کا انعقاد شمالی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مثلاً پنجاب، چنڈی گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، لداخ اور راجستھان کے ساتھ، چنڈی گڑھ میں کیا گیا۔ تیسری میٹنگ مغربی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مثلاً مہاراشٹر، گوا، گجرات، دمن اور دیو، اور دادر اور نگر حویلی اور لکشدیپ کے ساتھ گجرات کے شہر راجکوٹ میں منعقد کی گئی۔ چوتھی میٹنگ مشرقی ریاستوں مثلاً اُڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ، بھبنیشور میں 20.09.2024 کو منعقد کی گئی۔ ان علاقائی میٹنگوں کا سلسلہ 04.10.2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔
مزدور اور روزگار سے متعلق اہم موضوعات جن میں مزدور ضوابط کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ مسودہ قوانین میں ہم آہنگی لانا، مجوزہ روزگار سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم (ای ایل آئی) کے بارے میں روزگارسے جڑے اعداد و شمار اور سجھاؤ اکٹھا کرنے سے متعلق موضوعات، جن کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں کیا گیا تھا، نقل مکانی کرنے والے کارکنان سمیت غیر منظم کارکنان کے لیے سماجی سلامتی فوائد تک آسان رسائی کے لیے ای-شرم پورٹل کو ’وَن اسٹاپ سالیوشن‘ کے طور پر قائم کرنا، بی او سی کارکنان کے لیے مختلف مرکزی بہبودی اسکیموں کے احاطے کی توسیع، ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینج کی تجدیدکاری وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں، پر میٹنگ کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔