Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare organizes health check-up camp for the Safai Mitras under “SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir” theme today in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
28 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2024 campaign being observed from 17th September to 2nd October with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
As part of “Swachhata Hi Seva-24” activities, under “Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir” theme, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with National Seeds Corporation Ltd. organised a health check-up camp today for the Safai Mitras in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Safai Mitras are an integral part of the ecosystem and provide a healthy and clean environment to work in. Considering the important role in the larger well-being of the department, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organised a wellness camp for the Safai Mitras to ensure their well-being. Over 150 Safai Mitras participated in the health check-up camp in which important advice were given to take care of the health.
Further health check-up comprising of Complete Blood Count (CBC), Liver Function Tests (LFTs), Kidney Function Tests (KFTs), Lipid Profile Tests, Thyroid Profile Tests, Random Blood Sugar Test were given to all the Safai Mitras.
All the Safai Mitras in Krishi Bhawan participated in the health check-up camp enthusiastically.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में “सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर” थीम के तहत सफाई मित्रों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया
28 SEP 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग देश भर में फैले अपने सभी अधीनस्थ/संलग्न/स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/फील्ड कार्यालयों के साथ ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’ की थीम के साथ 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक चलाए जा रहे ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2024’ अभियान में जोर-शोर से भाग ले रहा है।
“स्वच्छता ही सेवा-24” से संबंधित गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, “सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर” थीम के तहत, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम लिमिटेड के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में सफाई मित्रों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया।
सफाई मित्र इकोसिस्टम के एक अभिन्न अंग हैं और काम करने के लिए एक स्वस्थ एवं स्वच्छ वातावरण प्रदान करते हैं। विभाग के व्यापक हित में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने सफाई मित्रों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित के उद्देश्य से उनके लिए एक कल्याण शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर में 150 से अधिक सफाई मित्रों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें उन्हें अपने स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण सलाह दी गयी।
स्वास्थ्य जांच के दौरान सभी सफाई मित्रों की संपूर्ण रक्त गणना (सीबीसी), लिवर फंक्शन टेस्ट (एलएफटी), किडनी फंक्शन टेस्ट (केएफटी), लिपिड प्रोफाइल टेस्ट, थायराइड प्रोफाइल टेस्ट एवं रैंडम ब्लड शुगर टेस्ट की गई।
इस स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर में कृषि भवन के सभी सफाई मित्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।