AYUSH
Ayush Minister Inspects Ministry of Ayush and Participates in Swachhata Activities as Part of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
“Swachhata Hi Seva is not just a campaign but a collective responsibility” : Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav
28 SEP 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav conducted an inspection of the Ministry's premises and actively participating in various Swachhata activities as part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign on 27th September. This initiative reinforces the Ministry's commitment to cleanliness and hygiene, a key priority under the Government’s Swachh Bharat Mission.
On this occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “Participating in the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign by personally cleaning the ministry was a humbling and rewarding experience for me. It reinforced the belief that true leadership is about leading by example. Swachhata Hi Seva is not just a campaign but a collective responsibility. Every small effort counts, and together, we can build a cleaner, healthier India."
The Ministry of Ayush, in alignment with the national campaign, has organized a total of 545 events, ensuring widespread public engagement and participation. Key highlights of the campaign so far include:
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari: 255 events have active involvement from the general public.
• CTU (Cleaning and Tidying Units) : A total of 102 units were organized to maintain cleanliness across different areas.
• Safai Mitra Shivir (Cleanliness Workers Camps): 188 camps are being successfully organized to support and recognize the efforts of Safai Mitras (cleanliness workers).
In addition to the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Ministry is also actively contributing to Special Campaign 4.0, focusing on a range of activities aimed at improving cleanliness and overall efficiency within the ministry. The targets to be achieved as of 27th September 2024 include:
1. Cleanliness Campaigns: 50
2. Public Grievances : 43
3. Record Management Activities : 1473
The Minister’s participation in today’s events underscores the Ministry's dedication to maintaining cleanliness and fostering public engagement through a series of well-coordinated events under the Swachhata Hi Seva initiative.
The Ministry of Ayush remains committed to sustaining cleanliness efforts and contributing to the broader objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission through collaborative and participatory measures.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय का निरीक्षण किया और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया
“स्वच्छता ही सेवा केवल एक अभियान नहीं बल्कि एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है”: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
28 SEP 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने 27 सितंबर को मंत्रालय के परिसर का निरीक्षण किया और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के तहत विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यह पहल स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है, जो सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, “स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में भाग लेकर मंत्रालय की व्यक्तिगत रूप से सफाई करना मेरे लिए एक विनम्र और लाभकारी अनुभव था। इससे यह विश्वास मजबूत हुआ कि सच्चा नेतृत्व वही है जो आगे आकर मिसाल पेश करे। स्वच्छता ही सेवा केवल एक अभियान नहीं है, बल्कि एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। हर छोटा प्रयास मायने रखता है और साथ मिलकर हम एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय अभियान के क्रम में कुल 545 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिससे व्यापक जन सहभागिता सुनिश्चित हुई है। अभियान की अब तक की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी: 255 कार्यक्रमों में आम जनता की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
• सीटीयू (स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई इकाइयां): विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए कुल 102 इकाइयां आयोजित की गईं।
• सफाई मित्र शिविर: सफाई मित्रों (सफाई कर्मचारियों) के प्रयासों को समर्थन और मान्यता देने के लिए 188 शिविर सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अलावा, विशेष अभियान 4.0 में भी सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के भीतर स्वच्छता और समग्र दक्षता में सुधार लाने के लिए कई तरह की गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। 27 सितंबर, 2024 तक हासिल लक्ष्यों में शामिल हैं:
1. स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए: 50
2. जन शिकायतों का निपटारा: 43
3. रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन गतिविधियां पूरी की गईं: 1473
आज के कार्यक्रमों में मंत्री की भागीदारी से स्वच्छता ही सेवा पहल के तहत सुव्यवस्थित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और जन सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय स्वच्छता प्रयासों को बनाए रखने और सहयोगात्मक और भागीदारी पूर्ण उपायों के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के व्यापक उद्देश्यों में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।