Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Participate in Special Campaign 4.0 with Commitment to Efficiency and Cleanliness
Special Campaign primarily focuses upon encouraging clean, efficient, proactive and pro-environment workplace
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is deploying official teams to States and Union Territories to ensure the swift resolution of public grievances, reaffirming its commitment to timely and effective grievance redressal
28 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, encouraged by the resounding success and transformative outcomes of the previous editions of Special Campaign, is all set to act as an active partner during Implementation Phase (2–31 October, 2024) of Special Campaign 4.0 steered by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. The Special Campaign conducted in Ministry of Panchayati Raj primarily focuses upon encouraging clean and pro-environment workplaces for its officials and staff–members and welcoming reception areas for visitors.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s adoption of perpetual best practices under the Special Campaign has resulted in 100% file work execution through e-Office, efficient management and productive use of office spaces, implementation of environmentally friendly practices, maintaining a clean and hygienic workplace, ensuring 100% electronic scrap disposal and achieving zero pendency of public grievances.
For the fourth edition of the Special Campaign, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has diligently and promptly completed all preparations on the suggested points within the stipulated timeframe. In a Senior Officers' Meeting held on 19th September 2024, chaired by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, an in-depth discussion took place regarding the smooth execution and successful implementation of the Special Campaign 4.0 to be organized from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024.
Emphasizing the importance of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government offices, Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj advised all the Divisions to work in a concerted and collaborative manner for the best results as per the parameters identified by DARPG for Special Campaign 4.0, which is a campaign having an overarching goal to promote Good Governance through Swachhata.
Taking significant steps toward addressing public grievances, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has decided to send teams of officials to various States/ UTs to ensure swift resolution of complaints, given the gravity of the issues raised. The objective is clear: in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, public grievances must be addressed within a set timeframe, focusing on the merit of the petition and ensuring the satisfaction of the applicant. Beginning in September, Ministry officials have been dispatched to the States, and out of 833 public grievances received till date during the month of September, 644 were resolved.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj operates 100% on the eOffice platform, and special provisions have been made for the timely weeding out and effective disposal of physical papers and materials. The Special Campaign provides an excellent opportunity to accelerate this process with dedicated focus. Moreover, productivity among officers and employees is being enhanced by increasing greenery within the Ministry’s office premises. Saplings have been abundantly planted in flower pots to beautify all corridors and reception areas, a practice that will continue into the future.
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 4.0, sincere efforts have been made to raise awareness, mobilize officials and ensure their active participation in making Special Campaign 4.0 a grand success by the way of making Swachhata “everyone’s business” and “a way of life”. State-specific engagement of Nodal Officers and dedicated Public Grievances Redressal Cell helped in disposal of public grievances within a month’s time and thus there was no pendency.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has focused on various activities and aspects of Special Campaign 4.0, including conducting special cleanliness drives and mobilizing the government functionaries to streamlining processes and procedures to strengthen grievance redressal mechanism to ensure fast disposal of grievances at all levels. Special Campaign 4.0 in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will focus on creating healthier workspaces, keeping workplace tools in working order, increasing efficiency / improving productivity i.e. speed and quality of work and boosting the morale of the employees / staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) through a clean, tidy and organized work environment. Clean Desk / Clean Office / Clean Corridor / Clean Workstation and other best practices will be promoted through social media on regular basis.
Necessary action will be taken to give feel-good environment by placing flower pots, sapling pots etc. in both the office premises of Jeevan Bharati Building and Jeevan Prakash Building. Special emphasis will be given on behavioural / attitudinal changes towards cleanliness and sanitation for tackling workplace hygiene issues considerately along with disposal of pending matters such as references from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, References received from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultation, Public Representations/ Grievances, better record management, review and weeding out papers on regular basis as we move towards a more sustainable future for everyone.
A Mini Workshop on Record Management, followed by a meeting with Record Officers, was held on 6th September 2024 under the Chairmanship of the Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera to discuss preparations for the upcoming Special Campaign 4.0, scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. During the workshop, Dr. Behera emphasized the importance of timely cooperation for the success of Special Campaign 4.0, and shared insights and strategies for capacity building of Record Officers on record keeping and helping them for categorization of files for preservation, distribution and retention etc. as per Record Retention Schedule. Since the Ministry of Panchayati Raj operates entirely on an e-platform with very few physical files, the focus was placed on reviewing and weeding out e-files in coordination with NIC. Section officers were instructed to review the Record Retention Schedules, especially for critical documents, and delete outdated e-files that affect efficiency of the e-office. Targets were set for the review and action on files across various Divisions/ Sections, totalling 1525 files to be addressed during the Special Campaign 4.0.
Background:
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is an active participant in the Special Campaign 4.0, scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. This campaign aims to accelerate the disposal of pending matters and institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) across all offices. Aligned with the Government of India’s efforts to enhance governance and administrative efficiency, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is focused on key activities to ensure the successful implementation of the campaign, building on the accomplishments of previous initiatives and the Preparatory Phase.
During the Preparatory Phase, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj identified several categories of pending tasks, including electronic file reviews, public grievance cases, public grievance appeals, and specific sites for cleanliness activities. The Ministry remains dedicated to improving transparency, promoting Swachhata, and enhancing administrative efficiency through the effective execution of Special Campaign 4.0.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزارت پنچایتی راج کارکردگی اور صفائی کے عزم کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں حصہ لے گی
خصوصی مہم بنیادی طور پر صاف، موثر، فعال اور ماحول دوست کام کی جگہ کی حوصلہ افزائی پر مرکوز ہے
وزارت پنچایتی راج عوامی شکایات کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سرکاری ٹیمیں تعینات کر رہی ہے، بروقت اور موثر شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے
28 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، خصوصی مہم کے پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی شاندار کامیابی اور تبدیلی کے نتائج سے حوصلہ افزائی، محکمہ انتظامی کی طرف سے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے (2 اکتوبر تا 31اکتوبر، 2024) کے دوران ایک فعال شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، حکومت ہند۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں چلائی جانے والی خصوصی مہم بنیادی طور پر اپنے عہدیداروں اور عملے کے ارکان کے لیے صاف اور ماحول دوست کام کی جگہوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور مہمانوں کے لیے استقبال کے مقامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
وزارت پنچایتی راج کے خصوصی مہم کے تحت دائمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے نتیجے میں ای-آفس کے ذریعہ 100فیصد فائل ورک کی تکمیل، دفتری جگہوں کا موثر انتظام اور نتیجہ خیز استعمال، ماحول دوست طریقوں پر عمل درآمد، کام کی جگہ کو صاف ستھرا اور حفظان صحت برقرار رکھنے، 100فیصد الیکٹرانک کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور عوامی شکایات کے زیر التواء کو حاصل کرنے نیز انہیں یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مستعدی اور فوری طور پر تجویز کردہ نکات پر تمام تیاریاں مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کر لی ہیں۔ 19 ستمبر 2024 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ایک سینئر افسروں کی میٹنگ میں 2 اکتوبر 2024 تا 31 اکتوبر 2024سے منعقد ہونے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو آسانی سے چلانے اور اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے حوالے سے ایک سے بات چیت ہوئی۔
سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں التواء کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج نے تمام ڈویژنوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے نشاندہی کردہ پیرامیٹر کے مطابق بہترین نتائج کے لیے ایک مربوط اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کریں، جو کہ سوچھتا کے ذریعہ بہتر حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کا ایک بڑا مقصدہے ۔
عوامی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکام کی ٹیمیں بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ اٹھائے گئے مسائل کی سنگینی کو دیکھتے ہوئے شکایات کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مقصد واضح ہے کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، عوامی شکایات کو ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندر دور کیا جانا چاہیے، درخواست کے میرٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، درخواست گزار کے اطمینان کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ ستمبر کے آغاز سے، وزارت کے اہلکاروں کو ریاستوں میں بھیجا گیا ہے، اور ستمبر کے مہینے کے دوران اب تک موصول ہونے والی 833 عوامی شکایات میں سے 644 کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ای -آفس پلیٹ فارم پر 100فیصد کام کرلیا ہے، اور طبعی کاغذات اور مواد کو بروقت ختم کرنے اور مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم توجہ کے ساتھ اس عمل کو تیز کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت کے دفتر کے احاطے میں ہریالی بڑھا کر افسران اور ملازمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام راہداریوں اور استقبالیہ علاقوں کو خوبصورت بنانے کے لیے پھولوں کے گملوں میں پودے کثرت سے لگائے گئے ہیں، یہ عمل مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہے گا۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، بیداری پیدا کرنے، عہدیداروں کو متحرک کرنے اور سوچھتا کو "ہر ایک کا مشغلہ" اور "زندگی کا ایک طریقہ" بنانے کے ذریعہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو ایک شاندار کامیابی بنانے میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی مخلصانہ کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔نوڈل افسروں اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے وقف سیل کی ریاستی مصروفیت نے ایک ماہ کے اندر عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے میں مدد کی اور اس طرح کوئی معاملہ زیر التوا نہیں رہا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے خصوصی صفائی مہم کا انعقاد اور تمام سطحوں پر شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے عمل اور طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین کو متحرک کرنے سمیت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 صحت مند کام کی جگہیں بنانے، کام کی جگہ کے سامانوں کو ترتیب میں رکھنے، کارکردگی بڑھانے/پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، یعنی ایک صاف اور منظم کام کے ماحول کے ذریعہ کام کی رفتار اور معیار اور ملازمین/ عملے کے اراکین کے حوصلے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ کلین ڈیسک/کلین آفس/کلین کوریڈور/کلین ورک اسٹیشن اور دیگر بہترین طریقوں کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ مستقل بنیادوں پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ اور جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ ، دونوں دفتر کے احاطے میں پھولوں کے گملے، پودے لگانے کے برتن وغیرہ رکھ کر اچھا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ کام کی جگہ پر حفظان صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں رویے میں تبدیلیوں پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا اور ساتھ ہی زیر التواء معاملات جیسے کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ریفرنس، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصولہ ریفرنس ، بین وزارتی مشاورت، عوامی نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پر ایک چھوٹی ورکشاپ، جس کے بعد ریکارڈ افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ، 6 ستمبر 2024 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی تاکہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہنے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر بہیرا نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیابی کے لیے بروقت تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور ریکارڈ رکھنے اور فائلوں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے اپنے خیالات اور حکمت عملی کا اشتراک کیا۔ چونکہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت بہت کم فزیکل فائلوں کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ای-پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرتی ہے، اس لیے این آئی سی کے ساتھ مل کر ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کو نمٹانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ سیکشن افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے کے نظام الاوقات کا جائزہ لیں، خاص طور پر اہم دستاویزات کے لیے، اور پرانی ای فائلوں کو حذف کریں جو ای-آفس کی کارکردگی کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ مختلف ڈویژنوں/سیکشن میں فائلوں پر نظرثانی اور کارروائی کے لیے اہداف مقرر کیے گئے تھے، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران کل 1525 فائلوں کو حل کیا جانا ہے۔
پس منظر:
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک طے شدہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں ایک سرگرم حصہ دار ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد زیر التواء معاملات کو تیز کرنا اور تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے۔ گورننس اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کے ساتھ مل کر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کلیدی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے زیر التواء کاموں کے کئی زمروں کی نشاندہی کی، جن میں الیکٹرانک فائل کا جائزہ، عوامی شکایات کے معاملات، عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مخصوص سائٹ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے، سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے موثر نفاذ کے ذریعہ انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔