Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited Proudly Steps into the 10th Year of Renewable Energy Generation
28 SEP 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is proudly stepping into 10th year of renewable energy generation today. This day marks a significant milestone, as it was on September 28, 2015, that the company embarked on its renewable energy journey by Commissioning a 10 MW solar photovoltaic power plant in Neyveli.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NLC India Limited (NLCIL) is steadily transforming India’s energy landscape. Following the Prime Minister's clarion call in 2015 for a robust shift towards renewable energy as India transitioned from "Megawatts to Gigawatts", NLC India Limited became the first CPSE in the country to generate 1 GW of renewable energy, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to sustainable power generation.
NLCIL, primarily a Lignite based power generating company, has ventured into renewable energy with 1380 MW of solar power plants and 51 MW of wind power plants. NLCIL has generated 1234 Crore Units of Green Energy effectively preventing the emission of 1 Crore Tonnes of Carbon Dioxide, thus providing affordable and sustainable power and enhancing the quality of life for millions.
NLCIL’s corporate plan envisages 10,000 MW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030. To achieve this, NLC India has formed new subsidiaries -. NLC India Renewables Ltd (NIRL) to focus on asset monetization and NLC India Green Energy Ltd (NIGEL) to spearhead clean energy initiatives. Furthermore, NLCIL’s membership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) underscores its commitment to environmental sustainability within the coal sector.
Under the guidance of Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy, NLCIL remains at the forefront of renewable energy innovation and has been actively pursuing projects in Solar and Wind power, Energy Storage Systems (ESS), Green Hydrogen, Pumped Storage Hydro projects, Lignite-to-Methanol conversion, mine overburden-to-sand initiatives, and critical mineral exploration.
With a current renewable energy capacity of 1.4 GW, NLCIL is set to quadruple this figure, targeting an ambitious 10 GW by 2030. Significant projects are underway in Neyveli, Barsingsar (Rajasthan), Gujarat, and Assam. Notably, on August 28, 2024, NLCIL signed a 25-year power purchase agreement with Telangana state DISCOMs for 200 MW of solar energy at a competitive price under the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) scheme.
NLC India Limited is committed to continuing this journey and playing its vital role in achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of net zero by 2070, contributing to a sustainable and aspirational India.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मितीच्या 10 व्या वर्षात अभिमानाने करत आहे प्रवेश
28 SEP 2024 10:50AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या कोळसा मंत्रालयांतर्गत एक नवरत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम असलेली एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड आज नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मितीच्या 10 व्या वर्षात अभिमानाने प्रवेश करत आहे. हा दिवस या कंपनीच्या वाटचालीतला एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. 28 सप्टेंबर 2015 रोजी या कंपनीने नेवेली येथे 10 मेगावॅट सौर फोटोव्होल्टेइक ऊर्जा प्रकल्प सुरू करून आपल्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील वाटचालीला सुरुवात केली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या द्रष्ट्या नेतृत्वाखाली एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड भारताच्या ऊर्जा परिदृश्यात सातत्यपूर्ण गतीने परिवर्तन घडवत आहे.
2015 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या दिशेने भक्कम वाटचाल करण्याच्या आवाहनानंतर भारताने "मेगावॅट्स वरून गीगावॅट्स" कडे संक्रमण केल्यावर एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ही कंपनी देशातली एक गिगावॉट ऊर्जा निर्मिती करणारी देशातील पहिली कंपनी बनली आणि तिने शाश्वत ऊर्जानिर्मितीबाबतच्या आपल्या अविचल बांधिलकीचे दर्शन घडवले.
एनएलसीआयएल ही प्रामुख्याने लिग्नाईट आधारित ऊर्जा निर्मिती करणारी कंपनी असून तिने 1380 मेगावॉटचे सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प आणि 51 मेगावॉटचे पवनऊर्जा प्रकल्प सुरू करून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात प्रवेश केला आहे. या कंपनीने 1234 कोटी युनिट्स हरित ऊर्जा निर्माण करून प्रभावी पद्धतीने एक कोटी टन कार्बनडाय ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जनाला प्रतिबंध केला आहे आणि अशा प्रकारे परवडण्याजोगी आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा उपलब्ध करून लक्षावधींच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा उंचावला आहे.
एनएलसीआयएल च्या कॉर्पोरेट प्लॅन अंतर्गत 2030 पर्यंत 10,000 मेगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी, एनएलसीआयएल इंडियाने नवीन उपकंपन्या स्थापन केल्या आहेत त्याशिवाय, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (ISA) मधील या कंपनीचे सदस्यत्व कोळसा क्षेत्रातील पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेसाठी आपली वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, एनएलसीआयएल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नवोन्मेषामध्ये आघाडीवर आहे आणि सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा संचय प्रणाली (ESS), ग्रीन हायड्रोजन, पंप स्टोरेज हायड्रो प्रकल्प, लिग्नाइट-ते-मिथेनॉल रूपांतरण,माईन ओव्हरबर्डन-टू-सँड उपक्रम, आणि दुर्मिळ खनिजांचा शोध यांचा सक्रीयतेने पाठपुरावा करत आहे.
1.4 गिगावॉट च्या सध्याच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमतेसह, एनएलसीआयएलने 2030 पर्यंत आपल्या क्षमतेत चौपट वाढ करून महत्त्वाकांक्षी 10 गीगावॅट्स चे लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे. एनएलसीआयएल इंडिया लिमिटेड हा प्रवास सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी भारतासाठी योगदान देऊन 2070 पर्यंत पंतप्रधानांचे निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये आपली महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.