Ministry of Coal
NLC India Limited Proudly Steps into the 10th Year of Renewable Energy Generation
28 SEP 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is proudly stepping into 10th year of renewable energy generation today. This day marks a significant milestone, as it was on September 28, 2015, that the company embarked on its renewable energy journey by Commissioning a 10 MW solar photovoltaic power plant in Neyveli.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NLC India Limited (NLCIL) is steadily transforming India’s energy landscape. Following the Prime Minister's clarion call in 2015 for a robust shift towards renewable energy as India transitioned from "Megawatts to Gigawatts", NLC India Limited became the first CPSE in the country to generate 1 GW of renewable energy, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to sustainable power generation.
NLCIL, primarily a Lignite based power generating company, has ventured into renewable energy with 1380 MW of solar power plants and 51 MW of wind power plants. NLCIL has generated 1234 Crore Units of Green Energy effectively preventing the emission of 1 Crore Tonnes of Carbon Dioxide, thus providing affordable and sustainable power and enhancing the quality of life for millions.
NLCIL’s corporate plan envisages 10,000 MW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030. To achieve this, NLC India has formed new subsidiaries -. NLC India Renewables Ltd (NIRL) to focus on asset monetization and NLC India Green Energy Ltd (NIGEL) to spearhead clean energy initiatives. Furthermore, NLCIL’s membership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) underscores its commitment to environmental sustainability within the coal sector.
Under the guidance of Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy, NLCIL remains at the forefront of renewable energy innovation and has been actively pursuing projects in Solar and Wind power, Energy Storage Systems (ESS), Green Hydrogen, Pumped Storage Hydro projects, Lignite-to-Methanol conversion, mine overburden-to-sand initiatives, and critical mineral exploration.
With a current renewable energy capacity of 1.4 GW, NLCIL is set to quadruple this figure, targeting an ambitious 10 GW by 2030. Significant projects are underway in Neyveli, Barsingsar (Rajasthan), Gujarat, and Assam. Notably, on August 28, 2024, NLCIL signed a 25-year power purchase agreement with Telangana state DISCOMs for 200 MW of solar energy at a competitive price under the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) scheme.
NLC India Limited is committed to continuing this journey and playing its vital role in achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of net zero by 2070, contributing to a sustainable and aspirational India.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড গর্বের সঙ্গে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের দশম বর্ষে প্রবেশ করছে
28 SEP 2024 10:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারত সরকারের কয়লা মন্ত্রকের অধীন নবরত্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড আজ গর্বের সঙ্গে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের দশম বর্ষে পা রাখছে। আজকের দিনটি বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক কারণ, ২০১৫-র ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর এই সংস্থা নেভেলিতে একটি ১০ মেগাওয়াট সোলার ফোটোভোল্টাইক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে যাত্রা শুরু করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এনএলসিআইএল) দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপে ভারতে বিদ্যুতের পটভূমির রূপান্তর করছে। ২০১৫য় ‘মেগাওয়াট থেকে গিগাওয়াট’- রূপান্তরিত ভারত হিসেবে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিতে পরিবর্তনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড প্রথম রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা হিসেবে এক গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন শুরু করে।
এনএলসিআইএল প্রাথমিকভাবে একটি লিগনাইট ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থা। তারা পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে পা রাখে ১৩৮০ মেগাওয়াটের সৌর বিদ্যুৎ এবং ৫১ মেগাওয়াটের বায়ুচালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র নিয়ে। এনএলসিআইএল ১২৩৪ কোটি ইউনিট স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করেছে। ফলে কার্যকরীভাবে ১ কোটি টন কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নিঃসরণ প্রতিরোধ করতে পেরেছে।
এনএলসিআইএল-এর লক্ষ্য ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে ১০,০০০ মেগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন করা। এর জন্য সংস্থাটি নতুন অনুসারী সংস্থা তৈরি করেছে। এছাড়া আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটে সদস্য হয়েছে এনএলসিআইএল। এতে বোঝা যায় কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের আওতার মধ্যে পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য রাখতে এই সংস্থার আন্তরিকতা।
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষণ রেড্ডির পথনির্দেশনায় এনএলসিআইএল পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উদ্ভাবনে সামনের সারিতে আছে এবং সৌর ও বায়ুচালিত বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, এনার্জি স্টোরেজ সিস্টেম (ইএসএস), গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন, পাম্পড স্টোরেজ হাইড্রো প্রকল্প, লিগনাইট থেকে মেথানলে পরিবর্তন এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ উত্তোলনে সক্রিয় প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
বর্তমানে এনএলসিআইএল-এর পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১.৪ গিগাওয়াট। তাদের লক্ষ্য, এই ক্ষমতাকে চতুর্গুণ করা। এই লক্ষ্যে নেভেলি, রাজস্থানের বারসিংসর, গুজরাট এবং অসমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প তৈরি হচ্ছে। এছাড়া কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্যে তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্য ডিসকম-এর সঙ্গে ২০০ মেগাওয়াট সৌরশক্তি কেনার জন্য ২৫ বছরের চুক্তি হয়েছে।
২০৭০-এর মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেট জিরো লক্ষ্য অর্জনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড দায়বদ্ধ।