Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Commitment to Social Determinants of Health at UNGA
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare highlighted “the Role of Social Determinants of Health in Supporting Health Investments Priorities” and how leveraging debt-for-health swaps can directly address the social determinants of health
India called for Stronger Investments in Health and Social Equity at G20 High-Level Meeting of Joint Finance-Health Task Force Meeting
27 SEP 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
India reaffirmed its steadfast commitment to improving social determinants of health (SDH) during the G20 Joint Finance-Health Task Force (JFHTF) High-Level Meeting held at the 79th session of United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The session centred on “Prioritizing investments in the health sector – advancing the development and implementation of debt-for-health swap arrangements and the role of social determinants of health”.
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, who was a lead speaker at the event, highlighted the Role of Social Determinants of Health in Supporting Health Investments Priorities," and how leveraging debt-for-health swaps can directly address the social determinants of health. She also underscored the crucial intersection of health and finance in mitigating the impact of future health emergencies and alleviating economic burdens.
During the event, Smt. Patel emphasized the significance of addressing core SDH factors such as housing, sanitation, water access, and income security—areas in which India has made considerable progress. The Indian delegation highlighted flagship programs such as Ayushman Bharat, Swatch Bharat Mission (Clean India Mission), Jal Jeevan Mission (Water for Life), and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Housing for All), which have brought transformative change across the country.
India’s representation also highlighted the success of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), the world’s largest health insurance scheme (Rs. 5 Lakhs per family annually), providing comprehensive health coverage to millions. The scheme has not only improved access to tertiary and secondary healthcare but also enhanced health outcomes, particularly in non-communicable diseases.
Smt. Patel also emphasized the importance of data in driving effective health policies. She also stressed that improving data availability and design, particularly on cross-sectoral SDH indicators, is critical for policymakers to prioritize health investments that yield measurable results. She reiterated the need for standardization of data sources, ensuring that they are globally recognized and credible. “This will enable more accurate measurement of the impact of health investments, facilitate cross-sectoral analysis, and create a foundation for evidence-based policymaking”, she said. The Indian delegation called for G20 member nations to adopt a unified approach toward data collection and analysis to enhance health systems globally.
Furthermore, India explored the potential of debt-for-health swaps, a mechanism that could ease financial strain while investing in health equity. While noting the promising potential of this initiative, India acknowledged that further engagement with stakeholders and pilot programs at scale is necessary for its successful implementation.
As a leading voice on health issues in the G20, India expressed its gratitude to the Brazilian G20 Presidency and the Rockefeller Foundation for organizing the high-level event. The delegation reaffirmed India’s commitment to promoting health equity through evidence-based policymaking, global partnerships, and continued investments in social determinants of health.
India expressed its appreciation for the focus on SDH during the G20 meeting and reiterated its commitment to advancing health equity through strategic investments and data-driven policymaking advancing a shared vision of “Health for All”.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने यूएनजीए में स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने “स्वास्थ्य निवेश प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने में स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों की भूमिका” के बारे में बताया और कहा कि किस प्रकार ऋण-से-स्वास्थ्य स्वैप का लाभ उठाकर स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों को सीधे संबोधित किया जा सकता है
भारत ने संयुक्त वित्त-स्वास्थ्य कार्य बल की जी20 उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक समानता में मजबूत निवेश का आह्वान किया
27 SEP 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के 79वें सत्र में आयोजित जी20 संयुक्त वित्त-स्वास्थ्य कार्य बल (जेएफएचटीएफ) उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक के दौरान स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों (एसडीएच) में सुधार के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। सत्र का मुख्य विषय था “स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्राथमिकता देना – ऋण-से-स्वास्थ्य स्वैप व्यवस्था के विकास और कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाना तथा स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों की भूमिका”।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य वक्ता रहीं केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने "स्वास्थ्य निवेश प्राथमिकताओं के समर्थन में स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों की भूमिका" के बारे में बताय। उन्होंने बताया कि किस तरह स्वास्थ्य के लिए ऋण स्वैप का लाभ उठाकर स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों को सीधे संबोधित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के प्रभाव को कम करने और आर्थिक बोझ को कम करने में स्वास्थ्य और वित्त के महत्वपूर्ण अन्तर्सम्बन्ध को भी रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्रीमती पटेल ने आवास, स्वच्छता, जल पहुंच और आय सुरक्षा जैसे मुख्य एसडीएच कारकों को संबोधित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इन क्षेत्रो में भारत ने काफी प्रगति की है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आयुष्मान भारत, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (स्वच्छ भारत मिशन), जल जीवन मिशन (जीवन के लिए जल) और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (सभी के लिए आवास) जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बताया। इन्होंने पूरे देश में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाए हैं।
भारत के प्रतिनिधित्व ने प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) की सफलता के बारे में भी बताया। जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना (5 लाख रूपये प्रति परिवार सालाना) लाखों लोगों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करता है। इस योजना ने न केवल तृतीय श्रेणी और माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुँच में सुधार किया है, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को भी बढ़ाया है, विशेष रूप से गैर-संचारी रोगों में।
श्रीमती पटेल ने प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने में डेटा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि डेटा की उपलब्धता और डिज़ाइन में सुधार, विशेष रूप से क्रॉस-सेक्टरल एसडीएच संकेतकों पर, नीति निर्माताओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य निवेशों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जो बेहतर परिणाम देते हैं। उन्होंने डेटा स्रोतों के मानकीकरण की आवश्यकता को दोहराया, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि वे विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त और विश्वसनीय हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे स्वास्थ्य निवेश के प्रभाव का अधिक सटीक मापन संभव होगा, क्रॉस-सेक्टरल विश्लेषण की सुविधा होगी और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए आधार तैयार होगा।" भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जी20 सदस्य देशों से वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए डेटा संग्रह और विश्लेषण के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
इसके अलावा भारत ने ऋण-से-स्वास्थ्य स्वैप की क्षमता का पता लगाया, ये एक ऐसा तंत्र जो स्वास्थ्य इक्विटी में निवेश करते हुए वित्तीय तनाव को कम कर सकता है। इस पहल की आशाजनक संभावनाओं को देखते हुए भारत ने माना कि इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए हितधारकों और पायलट कार्यक्रमों के साथ आगे की भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
जी20 में स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर एक अग्रणी आवाज़ के रूप में भारत ने उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए ब्राज़ील जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी और रॉकफेलर फ़ाउंडेशन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण, वैश्विक भागीदारी और स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक निर्धारकों में निरंतर निवेश के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
भारत ने जी20 बैठक के दौरान एसडीएच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रशंसा की और रणनीतिक निवेश तथा डेटा-संचालित नीति निर्माण के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य समानता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इससे “सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य” का साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया ।