Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs committed to sustaining impact of Special Campaign 3.0 throughout the year ; significant strides made towards Swachhata
Ministry actively gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0 which shall commence on 2nd October
27 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has announced that as a follow-up to highly successful Special Campaign 3.0, the campaign has been institutionalised and the Ministry is committed to sustaining its impact throughout the year. This strategic move underscores it's commitment to fostering cleanliness, minimizing pendency, institutionalizing Swachhata, strengthening internal monitoring mechanism, training officers in records management, digitizing physical records.
The campaign, which initially was a one month practice, has now been embedded into the Ministry’s regular operations . The Ministry has maintained cleanliness, performed top-notch pest control and identified scrap items for disposal. This institutionalization ensures that the campaign’s thrust and benefits continue to drive the goals of the Ministry throughout the year.
The Ministry has made significant strides by digitizing maximum records. This initiative has improved data accessibility, security, efficiency, effectiveness, aligning with the Ministry’s goal to streamline processes and enhance overall performance. The physical files have been done away with and all the files have been opened on e-office in 2024.
The revamped processes have led to a massive reduction in the pendency of MP's References, References from the State Governments, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references etc.
While continuing the ongoing campaign, Ministry of Minority Affairs is actively gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0 which shall commence on 2nd October, 2024.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय पूरे वर्ष विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रभाव को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है; स्वच्छता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति
मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर से शुरू होने वाले विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए सक्रिय रूप से तैयारी कर रहा है
27 SEP 2024 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) ने कहा है कि विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 की प्रभावी सफलता को देखते हुए अभियान को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है और मंत्रालय पूरे वर्ष इसके प्रभाव को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय का यह कदम स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, आंतरिक निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने और भौतिक रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटल बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
स्वच्छता के लिए शुरू किया गया यह मासिक अभ्यास, अब मंत्रालय के नियमित संचालन का हिस्सा बन गया है। मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता को बनाए रखने के लिए पेस्ट कंट्रोल कराया गया है और निपटान के लिए कचरे की पहचान की गई है। स्वच्छता की दिशा में यह कदम पूरे वर्ष अभियान के लाभ और मंत्रालय के लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है।
मंत्रालय ने अधिकतम रिकार्डों का डिजिटलीकरण करने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इस पहल ने प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और समग्र प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप डेटा संबंधी पहुंच, सुरक्षा, दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार किया है। सभी भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है और उन्हें 2024 में ई-ऑफिस पर उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है।
संशोधित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी, संसदीय आश्वासनों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भों से जुड़े लंबित मामलों में कमी आई है।
स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 को जारी रखते हुए, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से शुरू होने वाले विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए सक्रिय रूप से तैयारी कर रहा है।