संचार मंत्रालय
'अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेटी दिवस': प्रधानमंत्री के 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' अभियान को मूर्त रूप दे रहा है भारतीय डाक, सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के जरिए बेटियों को बनाया जा रहा है सशक्त
उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र के डाकघरों में बेटियों के 4.50 लाख सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोले गए - पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव
डाक विभाग ने उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र में 487 गांवों को पूर्ण सुकन्या समृद्धि ग्राम बनाकर बेटियों के भविष्य को सुरक्षित किया
22 SEP 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई 'सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना' के तहत जहां 10 वर्ष तक की आयु की बेटियों के अनेक खाते डाकघरों में खोले गए हैं, वहीं कई गांवों में सभी पात्र बेटियों के खाते खोलकर उन्हें सम्पूर्ण सुकन्या समृद्धि ग्राम घोषित किया गया है। 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेटी दिवस' (22 सितंबर) पर उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र, अहमदाबाद के पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने बताया कि अब तक उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र के करीब 500 गांवों को सम्पूर्ण सुकन्या समृद्धि ग्राम बनाया जा चुका है। इन गांवों में दस वर्ष तक की आयु की सभी पात्र बेटियों के सुकन्या खाते डाकघर में खोले जा चुके हैं। इतना ही नहीं, इन गांवों में अगर किसी के घर में बच्ची का जन्म होता है तो डाकिया तुरंत वहां पहुंचकर उसका सुकन्या खाता खोलता है। पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने कहा कि बेटियों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के साथ-साथ उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र के डाकघरों में 'सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना' के तहत 4.50 लाख से अधिक खाते खोले गए हैं जबकि गुजरात सर्कल में 15.22 लाख खाते खोले गए हैं। विभिन्न विद्यालयों और गांवों में डाक चौपालों में अभियान चलाकर सभी पात्र बालिकाओं को इससे जोड़ा जा रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनवरी 2015 में 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' अभियान के तहत सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना का शुभारम्भ किया था। इसके तहत किसी भी डाकघर में न्यूनतम 250 रुपये में दस वर्ष तक की आयु की बालिकाओं के लिए सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता खोला जा सकता है। पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने बताया कि एक वित्तीय वर्ष में न्यूनतम 250 रुपये तथा अधिकतम 1.5 लाख रुपये की राशि जमा की जा सकती है। इस योजना में खाता खोलने से 15 वर्ष तक ही पैसा जमा करना होगा। जब बेटी की आयु 18 वर्ष हो जाएगी तो जमा धनराशि का 50 प्रतिशत तथा खाता खोलने की तिथि से 21 वर्ष पश्चात सम्पूर्ण धनराशि निकाली जा सकेगी। वर्तमान में ब्याज दर 8.2 प्रतिशत है तथा जमा धनराशि पर आयकर छूट का भी प्रावधान है।
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने कहा कि सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना केवल निवेश का माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि यह बेटियों के उज्ज्वल और समृद्ध भविष्य से भी जुड़ी है। आर्थिक आयामों के साथ-साथ इस योजना के सामाजिक आयाम भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसमें एकत्रित धन न केवल बेटियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा बल्कि उनकी शिक्षा, करियर और विवाह में भी काम आएगा। यह योजना बेटियों को सशक्त बनाकर भविष्य में महिला सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को भी बढ़ावा देगी।

Ministry of Communications
'International Daughter's Day': India Post is giving concrete shape to Prime Minister's 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign, daughters are getting empowered through Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
4.50 lakh Sukanya Samriddhi accounts of daughters opened in Post offices of North Gujarat Region - Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav
Department of Posts made 487 villages as complete Sukanya Samriddhi Gram in North Gujarat Region, securing future of daughters
22 SEP 2024 5:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Under the 'Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana' launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao', while many accounts of daughters up to age of 10 years have been opened in post offices, in many villages, accounts of all eligible daughters have been opened and declare them as complete Sukanya Samriddhi Gram. On 'International Daughter's Day' (22 September), Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that till now about 500 villages in North Gujarat region have been made complete Sukanya Samriddhi Grams. Sukanya accounts of all eligible girls up to age of ten years have been opened in these villages in the post office. Not only this, in these villages, if there is an announcement of the birth of a daughter in any house, the postman immediately reaches there to open her Sukanya account. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that with this step which is taken towards economic empowerment of daughters, more than 4.50 lakh accounts of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana have been opened in the post offices of North Gujarat region, while 15.22 lakh accounts have been opened in the Gujarat circle. All eligible girls are being connected to it by running campaigns in various schools and Dak Chaupals in villages.
It is noteworthy that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana in January 2015 under the 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign. Under this, Sukanya Samriddhi account can be opened in any post office for a minimum of ₹ 250 for girls up to age of ten years. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that a minimum of ₹ 250 and a maximum of ₹ 1.5 lakh can be deposited in a financial year. In this scheme, money will have to be deposited only for 15 years from opening the account. When the daughter turns 18 years of age, 50 percent of the deposited amount can be withdrawn and the entire amount can be withdrawn after 21 years from the date of opening the account. At present the interest rate is 8.2 percent and there is also a provision for income tax exemption on the deposited amount.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is not only a medium of investment, but it is also linked to the bright and prosperous future of daughters. Social dimensions of this scheme along with the economic dimensions are also important. The amount deposited in this will be solely for the daughters, which will be useful in their education, career and marriage. This scheme will also promote women empowerment and self-reliant India in future by empowering daughters.