Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal co-chairs India-Bhutan Commerce Secretary Level meeting in Thimphu
27 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal and Secretary, MoICE, Kingdom of Bhutan, H.E. Dasho Tashi Wangmo co-chaired the India-Bhutan, Commerce Secretary Level Meeting (CSLM) in Thimphu today and decided to expedite development of cross-border and connectivity infrastructure including establishment of an Integrated Check Post in Jaigaon-Phuentsholing and rail-links between Kokrajhar-Gelephu and Banarhat-Samatse. Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal paid an official visit to Bhutan from 27-28 September 2024.
​Key discussions held during the CSLM include:
(i)​ To expedite development of cross-border trade and connectivity infrastructure ​including establishment of an Integrated Check Post in Jaigaon-Phuentsholing ​and rail-links between Kokrajhar-Gelephu and Banarhat-Samtse;
(ii) ​Notification of LCS Hatisar and LCS Darranga, as additional routes for import of areca nut in India from Bhutan;
(iii) ​Notification of LCS Darranga as additional Point of Entry for import of food items in India from Bhutan;
(iv) ​Government of India agreed to notifying LCS at Samrang, following upgradation of necessary ​infrastructure;
(v)​ Consideration of notification of LCS Jaigaon for import of scrap in India from Bhutan;
(vi)​ Establishment of border haats along India-Bhutan border;
(vii) ​Facilitation of movement of businesspersons;
(viii) ​Consideration of import of boulders from Bhutan to India;
(ix)​ Inclusion of three additional species of timber for import from Bhutan to India;
(x) ​Deployment of personnel for Phyto Quarantine Inspection Services (PQIS) at LCS Darranga;
(xi) ​Early operationalisation of Agreement for recognition of official control exercised by Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA) by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), signed in March 2024;
(xii) ​Expedite finalization of agreement between National Seed Centre, Bhutan and ​Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, India for supply of fertilizers to Bhutan;
​The two sides held wide-ranging discussions on all aspects of the bilateral trade partnership including measures to further strengthen cross-border infrastructure, enhance connectivity and facilitate trade between the two countries.
​The two sides positively assessed the progress in bilateral trade, commerce, connectivity and investment partnership. They noted recent signing of bilateral MoU on general supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan; Agreement for recognition of official control exercised by Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA) by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI); finalisation of text of the MoU on establishment of rail-links between India and Bhutan.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at bilateral cooperation in ensuring smooth supply of essential commodities to and from Bhutan, including potato, wheat, sugar, non-basmati rice, fertiliser, coal. The two sides reaffirmed commitment to further strengthen trade linkages, boost connectivity and facilitate cross-border movement of goods, services and people.
The two sides agreed to hold the next CSLM in India at a mutually convenient date. The visit of the Commerce Secretary to Bhutan is in keeping with the well-established tradition of regular exchanges between Bhutan and India, and to further strengthen the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने थिम्पू में भारत-भूटान वाणिज्य सचिव स्तर की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
27 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल और भूटान साम्राज्य के एमओआईसीई सचिव दाशो ताशी वांग्मो ने आज थिम्पू में भारत-भूटान, वाणिज्य सचिव स्तरीय बैठक (सीएसएलएम) की सह-अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने जयगांव-फुएंतशोलिंग में एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट की स्थापना और कोकराझार-गेलेफू और बनारहाट-समत्से के बीच रेल-लिंक सहित सीमा पार और कनेक्टिविटी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में तेजी लाने का निर्णय लिया। भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने 27-28 सितंबर 2024 तक भूटान की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
सीएसएलएम के दौरान हुई प्रमुख चर्चाओं में शामिल हैं:
(i) जयगांव-फुएंतशोलिंग में एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट की स्थापना और कोकराझार-गेलेफू और बनारहाट-सामत्से के बीच रेल-लिंक सहित सीमा पार व्यापार और कनेक्टिविटी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में तेजी लाना;
(ii) भूटान से भारत में सुपारी के आयात के लिए अतिरिक्त मार्गों के रूप में एलसीएस हतीसर और एलसीएस दारंगा की अधिसूचना;
(iii) भूटान से भारत में खाद्य पदार्थों के आयात के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रवेश बिंदु के रूप में एलसीएस दारंगा की अधिसूचना;
(iv) भारत सरकार आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के बाद, समरांग में एलसीएस को अधिसूचित करने पर सहमत हुई;
(v)​ भूटान से भारत में स्क्रैप के आयात के लिए एलसीएस जयगांव की अधिसूचना पर विचार;
(vi)​ भारत-भूटान सीमा पर सीमा हाटों की स्थापना;
(vii) व्यवसायियों के आवागमन की सुविधा;
(viii) भूटान से भारत में बोल्डर के आयात पर विचार;
(ix)​ भूटान से भारत में आयात के लिए लकड़ी की तीन अतिरिक्त प्रजातियों को शामिल करना;
(x) एलसीएस दर्रांगा में फाइटो संगरोध निरीक्षण सेवाओं (पीक्यूआईएस) के लिए कर्मियों की तैनाती;
(xi) भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) तथा भूटान खाद्य और औषधि प्राधिकरण (बीएफडीए) द्वारा प्रयोग किए जाने वाले आधिकारिक नियंत्रण की मान्यता के लिए मार्च 2024 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौते का शीघ्र संचालन;
(xii) भूटान को उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति के लिए राष्ट्रीय बीज केंद्र, भूटान और ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारत के बीच समझौते को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देना;
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार साझेदारी के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की, जिसमें सीमा पार बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करने, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उपाय शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, वाणिज्य, कनेक्टिविटी और निवेश साझेदारी में प्रगति का सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन किया। उन्होंने भारत से भूटान को पेट्रोलियम, तेल, स्नेहक (पीओएल) और संबंधित उत्पादों की सामान्य आपूर्ति के बारे में द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हाल ही में हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का उल्लेख किया। भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) तथा भूटान खाद्य और औषधि प्राधिकरण (बीएफडीए) द्वारा प्रयोग किए जाने वाले आधिकारिक नियंत्रण की मान्यता के लिए समझौते पर भी बात हुई। भारत और भूटान के बीच रेल-लिंक की स्थापना पर समझौता ज्ञापन के पाठ को अंतिम रूप देने का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने आलू, गेहूं, चीनी, गैर-बासमती चावल, उर्वरक, कोयला सहित भूटान से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों देशों ने व्यापार संबंधों को और मजबूत करने, कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने और वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और लोगों की सीमा पार आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्ष अगली सीएसएलएम को पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर भारत में आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए। वाणिज्य सचिव की भूटान यात्रा भूटान और भारत के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान की सुस्थापित परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए और दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के मौजूदा घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए है।