Ministry of Communications
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
TRAI releases a consultation paper on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’.
27 SEP 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’.
Earlier, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a letter dated 13.09.2021, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations, inter-alia, on the auction of spectrum for space-based communication services. In this regard, the Authority, through letters dated 27.09.2021 and 23.11.2021, sought certain information with respect to space-based communication services from DoT. In response, DoT, through a letter dated 16.08.2022, provided the requisite information. Based on the information provided by DoT, TRAI released a consultation paper on ‘Assignment of Spectrum for Space-based Communication Services’ on 06.04.2023 for soliciting comments of stakeholders on the subject.
In the meanwhile, the Telecommunication Act, 2023 was enacted in December 2023. In light of the provisions of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 in respect of certain satellite-based services, TRAI, through a letter dated 08.02.2024, conveyed to DoT that “the DoT’s reference requesting TRAI to provide its recommendations for auction of spectrum for space-based communication services, may require a review by DoT. Therefore, DoT is requested to provide the specific issues on which TRAI’s recommendations are required on the subject.”
In response, DoT, through a fresh reference letter dated 11.07.2024, stated that keeping in view the provisions of Section 4 and the First Schedule of the Telecommunications Act 2023, in terms of Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act 1997, TRAI is requested to provide recommendations on terms and conditions of spectrum assignment including spectrum pricing while accounting for level playing field with terrestrial access services for the following satellite-based communication services:
(i) NGSO based Fixed Satellite Services providing data communication and Internet services. In its recommendations, TRAI may take into account services provided by GSO-based satellite communication service providers.
(ii) GSO/ NGSO based Mobile Satellite Services providing voice, text, data, and internet services.
In this regard, a consultation paper on ‘Terms and Conditions for the Assignment of Spectrum for Certain Satellite-Based Commercial Communication Services’ has been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in) for seeking comments and counter-comments from stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 18th October 2024 and counter-comments by 25th October 2024, respectively.
The comments/ counter comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کا ٹیلی مواصلات کا انضباطی ادارہ (ٹرائی)
ٹرائی نے ’مخصوص سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کمرشیل مواصلاتی خدمات کے سلسلے میں اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط‘ پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا
27 SEP 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا ٹیلی مواصلات کے انضباطی ادارہ (ٹرائی) نے آج ’مخصوص سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کمرشیل مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط‘ سے متعلق ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 13.09.2021 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے، ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ خلا پر مبنی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے سفارشات فراہم کرے۔ اس سلسلے میں، محکمہ نے مورخہ 27.09.2021 اور 23.11.2021 کے خطوط کے ذریعے، ڈی او ٹی سے خلا پر مبنی مواصلاتی خدمات کے حوالے سے کچھ معلومات طلب کیں۔ جواب میں، ڈی او ٹی نے 16.08.2022 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے مطلوبہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔ ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ٹرائی نے 06.04.2023 کو اس موضوع پر متعلقہ فریقین کے تبصروں کے لیے ’خلا پر مبنی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض‘پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا۔
اسی دوران، دسمبر 2023 میں ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ کچھ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات کے سلسلے میں ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کی دفعات کی روشنی میں، ٹرائی نے 08.02.2024 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے، ڈی او ٹی کو بتایا کہ ’’ڈی او ٹی کا حوالہ جس میں ٹرائی سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ خلا پر مبنی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرے، جس کے لئے ڈی او ٹی کا جائزہ درکار ہوسکتا ہے، لہذا ڈی او ٹی سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مخصوص معاملات فراہم کرے جس کے لئے اس موضوع پر ٹرائی کی سفارشات درکار ہیں۔‘‘
اس کے جواب میں، ڈی او ٹی نے 11.07.2024 کو ایک تازہ حوالہ جاتی خط کے ذریعے کہا کہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے گوشوارہ 11(1)(a) کے لحاظ سے، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے گوشوارہ 4 اور پہلے شیڈول کی دفعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ٹرائی سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اسپیکٹرم تفویض کی شرائط و ضوابط بشمول اسپیکٹرم کی قیمتوں اور درج ذیل سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے زمینی رسائی کی خدمات کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے سفارشات فراہم کرے۔
(i) این جی ایس او پر مبنی مقررہ سیٹلائٹ خدمات جو ڈیٹا کمیونی کیشن اور انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اپنی سفارشات میں، ٹرائی جی ایس او پر مبنی سیٹلائٹ کمیونی کیشن سروس فراہم کنندگان کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات کو مدنظر رکھ سکتا ہے۔
(ii) جی ایس او/ این جی ایس او پر مبنی موبائل سیٹلائٹ خدمات جو آواز، متن، ڈیٹا، اور انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں، ’مخصوص سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کمرشل مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کی شرائط و ضوابط‘ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر دستیاب کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس پر تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے جا سکیں۔ متعلقہ فریقین سے مشاورتی پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے معاملات پر تحریری تبصرے بالترتیب 18 اکتوبر 2024 تک اور جوابی تبصرے 25 اکتوبر 2024 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے، ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں، advmn@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلیفون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔