Ministry of Tourism
Signing of MoUs Between Institutes Of Hotel Management (IHMS) and Leading Hospitality Groups
27 SEP 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs) under the purview of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, entered dedicated Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with 8 leading national and global hospitality groups - Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL), IHG Hotels & Resorts, Marriott International, Lalit Suri Hospitality Group, ITC Group of Hotels, Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels, Radisson Group of Hotels, and Lemon Tree Hotels, on 27th September, 2024, the World Tourism Day.
These MoUs were signed and exchanged in the presence of national heads of leading hospitality chains and senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
With an objective to go global with Indian hospitality and skill in India for the world, in tourism and hospitality, Ministry of Tourism invited interest from hospitality groups across the country to become ‘Industry Partners’ for Institutes of Hotel Management to facilitate student engagement & mentorship, faculty development & exposure, and institutional development. In the 1st phase, 8 hospitality groups were chosen to be declared as ‘Industry Partners’ for specific Central Institutes of Hotel Management.
As part of the MoU, indicative areas of collaboration and suggestive activities between the ‘Industry Partner’ and the ‘Institute’ have been provided, with the parties free to choose amongst areas of collaboration and suggestive activities, while also adding new areas of collaboration and activities as deemed fit. A snapshot of the same is shared below:
Area of Collaboration
Suggestive Activities
Student Engagement
• Pairing of students with industry mentors and mentoring sessions
• Periodic classroom sessions on industry specific skills by experts
• Masterclasses and bootcamps
• On-site learning by doing sessions
• Offering career guidance and counselling
• Facilitating internships and placement opportunities for students
• Any other activities to boost quality of skilling & education at ‘Institute’ as per industry needs and requirements
Faculty Development
• Training & industry exposure sessions for faculty members
• Short-term refresher courses for faculty
• Facilitating access to manuals, guidelines, and case studies that outline best practices in the hospitality and homestays industry
• Research collaborations with faculty members
• Any other activity to ensure development of faculty from time to time as per industry trends and requirements
Short-term tourism & hospitality skilling & education
• Conduct of short-term courses on tourism & hospitality from time to time for various stakeholders – homestays, MSMEs, local hotels & restaurants, Self Help Groups, faculty of other tourism & hospitality institutes, etc.
Institutional & Infrastructural Development
• Assisting in identifying resources and opportunities to improve infrastructure and upgrading facilities as per industry standards
• Supporting innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives within the institutes
• Taking up concerns for effectively addressing issues of providing satisfying work environment and compensation at entry level for students
• Developing recommendations and reforms to develop the institute into a Global Centre of Excellence for tourism & hospitality skilling in India, for the world

وزارت سیاحت
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم ایس) اور معروف مہمان نوازی گروپوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط
27 SEP 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے دائرہ کار کے تحت سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (سی آئی ایچ ایم ) نے 8 سرکردہ قومی اور عالمی مہمان نوازی گروپوں - انڈین ہوٹل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی ایچ سی ایل)، آئی ایچ جی ہوٹل اینڈ ریزورٹس، میریئٹ انٹرنیشنل، للت سوری ہاسپیٹلٹی گروپ، آئی ٹی سی گروپ آف ہوٹلز، اپیجے سریندرا پارک ہوٹلز، ریڈیسن گروپ آف ہوٹلز، اور لیمن ٹری ہوٹلز، 27 ستمبر 2024 کو سیاحت کا عالمی دن کے موقع پر مفاہمت کی یاد داشتوں پر دستخط کیا ۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط اور ان کا تبادلہ سرکردہ مہمان نوازی کی چین کے قومی سربراہوں اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت، کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی مہمان نوازی اور مہارت کو عالمی سطح پراجاگر کرنے کے مقصد سے ، وزارت سیاحت نے ملک بھر کے ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اداروں کے لیے 'انڈسٹری پارٹنر' بننے کے لیے اظہار دلچسپی کو مدعو کیا تاکہ طلباء ان کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے اور ان کی رہنمائی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ فیکلٹی کی ترقی،مواقع نیز ادارہ جاتی ترقی کی سہولت فراہم ہو سکے۔ ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، 8 مہمان نوازی گروپوں کو مخصوص سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے لیے 'انڈسٹری پارٹنر' کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔
مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 'انڈسٹری پارٹنر' اور 'انسٹی ٹیوٹ' کے درمیان تعاون اور تجویزی سرگرمیوں کے اشارے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں فریقین تعاون اور تجویزی سرگرمیوں کے شعبوں میں سے کسی ایک کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کو بھی شامل کر رہے ہیں۔ سرگرمیاں جیسا کہ مناسب سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اسی کا ایک سنیپ شاٹ ذیل میں شیئر کیا گیا ہے:
تعاون کا شعبہ
مشورے والی سرگرمیاں
طلباء کی شراکت
• صنعت کاروں اور رہنمائی کے سیشنوں کے ساتھ طلباء کو جوڑنا
• ماہرین کے ذریعہ صنعت کی مخصوص مہارتوں پر وقفہ وقفہ سے کلاس روم سیشن
• ماسٹر کلاس اور بوٹ کیمپ
• سائٹ پر براہ راست جا کر سیکھنا
• کیریئر کی رہنمائی اور مشاورت کی پیشکش
• طلباء کے لیے انٹرن شپ اور تقرری کے مواقع کی سہولت فراہم کرنا
• صنعت کی ضروریات اور ضروریات کے مطابق 'انسٹی ٹیوٹ' میں ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے دیگر سرگرمیاں
فیکلٹی کی ترقی
• فیکلٹی ممبران کے لیے ٹریننگ اور انڈسٹری ایکسپوژر سیشن
• فیکلٹی کے لیے مختصر مدت کے ریفریشر کورس
• دستورالعمل، رہنما خطوط، اور کیس اسٹڈیز تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا جو مہمان نوازی اور ہوم اسٹے کی صنعت میں بہترین طریقوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔
• فیکلٹی ممبران کے ساتھ تحقیقی تعاون
• صنعت کے رجحانات اور ضروریات کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً فیکلٹی کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئی دوسری سرگرمی
قلیل مدتی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت اور تعلیم
• مختلف شراکت داروں کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی پر مختصر مدت کے کورس کا انعقاد - ہوم اسٹے، ایم ایس ایم ای، مقامی ہوٹل اور ریستوران، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ، دیگر سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے اداروں کی فیکلٹی وغیرہ۔
ادارہ جاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی
• صنعتی معیارات کے مطابق انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے اور سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے وسائل اور مواقع کی نشاندہی میں مدد کرنا
• اداروں کے اندر جدت اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرنا
• طلباء کے لیے داخلے کی سطح پر کام کا اطمینان بخش ماحول اور معاوضے کی فراہمی کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے خدشات کا اظہار
• انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو دنیا کے لیے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کے لیے عالمی مرکز میں ترقی دینے کے لیے سفارشات اور اصلاحات تیار کرنا