Ministry of Tourism
Signing of MoUs Between Institutes Of Hotel Management (IHMS) and Leading Hospitality Groups
27 SEP 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs) under the purview of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, entered dedicated Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with 8 leading national and global hospitality groups - Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL), IHG Hotels & Resorts, Marriott International, Lalit Suri Hospitality Group, ITC Group of Hotels, Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels, Radisson Group of Hotels, and Lemon Tree Hotels, on 27th September, 2024, the World Tourism Day.
These MoUs were signed and exchanged in the presence of national heads of leading hospitality chains and senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
With an objective to go global with Indian hospitality and skill in India for the world, in tourism and hospitality, Ministry of Tourism invited interest from hospitality groups across the country to become ‘Industry Partners’ for Institutes of Hotel Management to facilitate student engagement & mentorship, faculty development & exposure, and institutional development. In the 1st phase, 8 hospitality groups were chosen to be declared as ‘Industry Partners’ for specific Central Institutes of Hotel Management.
As part of the MoU, indicative areas of collaboration and suggestive activities between the ‘Industry Partner’ and the ‘Institute’ have been provided, with the parties free to choose amongst areas of collaboration and suggestive activities, while also adding new areas of collaboration and activities as deemed fit. A snapshot of the same is shared below:
Area of Collaboration
Suggestive Activities
Student Engagement
• Pairing of students with industry mentors and mentoring sessions
• Periodic classroom sessions on industry specific skills by experts
• Masterclasses and bootcamps
• On-site learning by doing sessions
• Offering career guidance and counselling
• Facilitating internships and placement opportunities for students
• Any other activities to boost quality of skilling & education at ‘Institute’ as per industry needs and requirements
Faculty Development
• Training & industry exposure sessions for faculty members
• Short-term refresher courses for faculty
• Facilitating access to manuals, guidelines, and case studies that outline best practices in the hospitality and homestays industry
• Research collaborations with faculty members
• Any other activity to ensure development of faculty from time to time as per industry trends and requirements
Short-term tourism & hospitality skilling & education
• Conduct of short-term courses on tourism & hospitality from time to time for various stakeholders – homestays, MSMEs, local hotels & restaurants, Self Help Groups, faculty of other tourism & hospitality institutes, etc.
Institutional & Infrastructural Development
• Assisting in identifying resources and opportunities to improve infrastructure and upgrading facilities as per industry standards
• Supporting innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives within the institutes
• Taking up concerns for effectively addressing issues of providing satisfying work environment and compensation at entry level for students
• Developing recommendations and reforms to develop the institute into a Global Centre of Excellence for tourism & hospitality skilling in India, for the world

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईएचएमएस) और अग्रणी आतिथ्य समूहों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
27 SEP 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों (सीआईएचएम) ने 27 सितंबर, 2024 को विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर 8 प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक आतिथ्य समूहों - इंडियन होटल्स कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईएचसीएल), आईएचजी होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स, मैरियट इंटरनेशनल, ललित सूरी हॉस्पिटैलिटी ग्रुप, आईटीसी ग्रुप ऑफ होटल्स, एपीजे सुरेंद्र पार्क होटल्स, रेडिसन ग्रुप ऑफ होटल्स और लेमन ट्री होटल्स के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर प्रमुख आतिथ्य श्रृंखला के राष्ट्रीय प्रमुखों और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उनका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य में भारतीय आतिथ्य और कौशल को दुनिया के सामने लाने के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश भर के आतिथ्य समूहों से होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों के लिए 'उद्योग भागीदार' बनने के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति आमंत्रित की ताकि छात्रों को संबद्ध करने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने के साथ-साथ संकाय विकास और अवसर तथा संस्थागत विकास की सुविधा मिल सके। पहले चरण में, 8 आतिथ्य समूहों को विशिष्ट केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों के लिए 'उद्योग भागीदार' घोषित करने के लिए चुना गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, 'उद्योग भागीदार' और 'संस्थान' के बीच सहयोग और सुझावात्मक गतिविधियों के संभावित क्षेत्र प्रदान किए गए हैं और इनमें से दोनों पक्षों को सहयोग के क्षेत्रों का चुनाव करने की आवश्‍यकता है। साथ ही साथ उचित समझे जाने पर सहयोग और गतिविधियों के नए क्षेत्रों को भी जोड़ा जा सकता है। इसका एक स्नैपशॉट नीचे साझा किया गया है:
सहयोग का क्षेत्र
सुझावात्मक गतिविधियाँ
छात्र सहभागिता
• छात्रों को उद्योग जगत के सलाहकारों के साथ जोड़ना और परामर्श सत्र आयोजित करना
• विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उद्योग-विशिष्ट कौशल पर आवधिक कक्षा सत्र
• मास्टरक्लास और बूटकैम्प
• प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से साइट पर जाकर सीखना
• करियर मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श प्रदान करना
• छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप और प्लेसमेंट के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना
• उद्योग की जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 'संस्थान' में कौशल और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य गतिविधियाँ
संकाय विकास
• संकाय सदस्यों के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं उद्योगों तक पहुंच के लिए सत्र
• संकाय के लिए लघु-अवधि पुनश्चर्या पाठ्यक्रम
• आतिथ्य और होमस्टे उद्योग में सर्वोत्तम व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को रेखांकित करने वाले मैनुअल, दिशा-निर्देश और केस स्टडी तक पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाना
• संकाय सदस्यों के साथ अनुसंधान सहयोग
• उद्योग के रुझान और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार समय-समय पर संकाय के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य गतिविधि
अल्पकालिक पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य कौशल एवं शिक्षा
• होमस्टे, एमएसएमई, स्थानीय होटल और रेस्तरां, स्वयं सहायता समूह, अन्य पर्यटन और आतिथ्य संस्थानों के संकाय आदि के लिए समय-समय पर पर्यटन और आतिथ्य पर अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों का संचालन करना।
• संस्थागत एवं ढांचागत विकास
• उद्योग मानकों के अनुसार बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने के लिए संसाधनों और अवसरों की पहचान करने में सहायता करना
• संस्थानों में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता पहलों का समर्थन करना
• प्रवेश स्तर पर छात्रों के लिए संतोषजनक कार्य वातावरण और पारिश्रमिक प्रदान करने के मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से हल करने के लिए चिंताओं को उठाना
• संस्थान को भारत में पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य कौशल विकास हेतु वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए सिफारिशें एवं सुधार विकसित करना जिससे विश्व में इसकी पहचान बनाई जा सके।