Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Military College of Telecommunications Engineering forge strategic partnership to boost defence innovations under Atmanirbhar Bharat
Empowering the Armed forces with indigenous solutions is crucial, and the proposed CDAC Centre of Excellence at MCTE is commendable: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
Need for collaboration between Army and researchers to unlock the true potential & gravitate towards Viksit Bharat: Lt Gen K H Gawas, Commandant, MCTE
27 SEP 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Military College of Telecommunications Engineering (MCTE) have formalized their partnership to foster innovation and drive technological advancements for defence applications. As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, MeitY’s R&D organisations handed over various indigenously developed products to MCTE for potential military use, reinforcing the nation’s commitment to self-reliance.
Accelerating adoption of advanced technologies
Building on the commitments made during the 2023 interaction between the former Minister of State, MeitY, and the Chief of Army Staff, the visit by Secretary, MeitY, accompanied by heads of the R&D organisations of MeitY, aimed to strengthen collaborative efforts for joint Research and Development (R&D) in key areas such as AI, Quantum, Chip Design, 5G & beyond, strategic electronics and communications etc. This partnership is poised to accelerate the adoption of advanced technologies to meet the evolving needs and challenges faced by the Indian Army.
The initiative involves MCTE’s collaboration in MeitY’s R&D efforts in Electronics and IT, including joint research in cutting-edge technologies. It also aims to provide a platform for MSMEs through an incubation ecosystem, promoting cross-pollination of ideas and technologies.
CDAC Centre of Excellence at MCTE
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY highlighted the importance of empowering the Armed Forces with indigenous solutions and commended the proposed CDAC Centre of Excellence at MCTE. He also appreciated the Letter of Intent with NIELIT to enhance military training programs and assured support for a National Military Technology Research and Incubation Centre at MCTE.
Collaboration with researchers to define battlefield needs
Lt Gen K H Gawas, Commandant, MCTE said that to unlock the true potential and gravitate towards Viksit Bharat, there is a need for collaboration between Army and researchers to understand battlefield requirements. He expressed confidence that this partnership would drive future defence innovations and equip the Indian Army to meet the challenges of a rapidly evolving battlefield environment.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस इंजीनियरिंग ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत रक्षा नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की
स्वदेशी समाधानों के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त बनाना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और एमसीटीई में प्रस्तावित सीडैक सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस सराहनीय है: श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करने और विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सेना और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता: लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के एच गवास, कमांडेंट, एमसीटीई
27 SEP 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई) ने तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप दिया है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों ने संभावित सैन्य उपयोग के लिए विभिन्न स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उत्पादों को आर्मी कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग को सौंप दिया। यह आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में तेजी लाना
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के पूर्व राज्य मंत्री और सेनाध्यक्ष के बीच 2023 की बातचीत के दौरान की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के आधार पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के सचिव के दौरे का उद्देश्य, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ, एआई, क्वांटम, चिप डिजाइन, 5जी और उससे आगे, रणनीतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार आदि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को मजबूत करना था। यह साझेदारी भारतीय सेना की जरूरतों और उभरती चुनौतियों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए तैयार है।
इस पहल में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयासों में मिलिट्री कॉलेज के साथ सहयोग शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्रास पालीनेशन को बढ़ावा देना और इनक्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
एमसीटीई में सीडीएसी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने स्वदेशी समाधानों के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और एमसीटीई में प्रस्तावित सीडैक सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की सराहना की। उन्होंने सैन्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ाने के लिए एनआईईएलआईटी के साथ आशय पत्र की भी सराहना की और एमसीटीई में राष्ट्रीय सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर के लिए समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
युद्धक्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं का सहयोग
मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकॉम इंजीनियरिंग के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के. एच. गवास ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के साथ वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करने और युद्धक्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए सेना और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी भविष्य के रक्षा नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाएगी और भारतीय सेना को युद्ध क्षेत्र में लगातार बदलती चुनौतियों से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने में भी उपयोगी होगी।