Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Military College of Telecommunications Engineering forge strategic partnership to boost defence innovations under Atmanirbhar Bharat
Empowering the Armed forces with indigenous solutions is crucial, and the proposed CDAC Centre of Excellence at MCTE is commendable: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
Need for collaboration between Army and researchers to unlock the true potential & gravitate towards Viksit Bharat: Lt Gen K H Gawas, Commandant, MCTE
27 SEP 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Military College of Telecommunications Engineering (MCTE) have formalized their partnership to foster innovation and drive technological advancements for defence applications. As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, MeitY’s R&D organisations handed over various indigenously developed products to MCTE for potential military use, reinforcing the nation’s commitment to self-reliance.
Accelerating adoption of advanced technologies
Building on the commitments made during the 2023 interaction between the former Minister of State, MeitY, and the Chief of Army Staff, the visit by Secretary, MeitY, accompanied by heads of the R&D organisations of MeitY, aimed to strengthen collaborative efforts for joint Research and Development (R&D) in key areas such as AI, Quantum, Chip Design, 5G & beyond, strategic electronics and communications etc. This partnership is poised to accelerate the adoption of advanced technologies to meet the evolving needs and challenges faced by the Indian Army.
The initiative involves MCTE’s collaboration in MeitY’s R&D efforts in Electronics and IT, including joint research in cutting-edge technologies. It also aims to provide a platform for MSMEs through an incubation ecosystem, promoting cross-pollination of ideas and technologies.
CDAC Centre of Excellence at MCTE
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY highlighted the importance of empowering the Armed Forces with indigenous solutions and commended the proposed CDAC Centre of Excellence at MCTE. He also appreciated the Letter of Intent with NIELIT to enhance military training programs and assured support for a National Military Technology Research and Incubation Centre at MCTE.
Collaboration with researchers to define battlefield needs
Lt Gen K H Gawas, Commandant, MCTE said that to unlock the true potential and gravitate towards Viksit Bharat, there is a need for collaboration between Army and researchers to understand battlefield requirements. He expressed confidence that this partnership would drive future defence innovations and equip the Indian Army to meet the challenges of a rapidly evolving battlefield environment.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ نے آتما نربھر بھارت کے تحت دفاعی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کی
مقامی حل کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کو بااختیار بنانا بہت ضروری ہے، اور(ایم سی ٹی ای) میں مجوزہ (سی ڈی اے سی ) سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قابل ستائش ہے: شری ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، منسٹری آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی
فوج اور محققین کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو کھولا جا سکے اور وکٹس بھارت کی طرف متوجہ ہو سکیں: لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے ایچ گواس، کمانڈنٹ، ایم سی ٹی ای
27 SEP 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ(ایم سی ٹی ) نے جدت کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی شراکت داری کو باقاعدہ بنایا ہے۔ آتما نربھر بھارت پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، میٹی کی آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں نے ممکنہ فوجی استعمال کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مختلف مصنوعات ایم سی ٹی ای کے حوالے کیں، جس سے ملک کی خود انحصاری کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی
سابق وزیر مملکت، میٹی، اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے درمیان 2023 کی بات چیت کے دوران کیے گئے وعدوں کی بنیاد پر، سیکریٹری، یٹی، یٹی کی آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ہمراہ دورے کا مقصد مشترکہ تحقیق کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینا تھا۔ اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کلیدی شعبوں جیسے کہ اے آئی، جی5 چپ ڈیزائین کوانٹم اور اس سے آگے، اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرانکس اور کمیونیکیشن وغیرہ۔ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستانی فوج کو درپیش ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ .
اس اقدام میں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی میں میٹی کی آر اینڈ ڈی کوششوں میںایم سی ٹی ای کا تعاون شامل ہے، بشمول جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں مشترکہ تحقیق۔ اس کا مقصد ایک انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعےایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے آئیڈیاز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے کراس پولینیشن کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
ایم سی ٹی ای میں سی ڈی اے سی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس
شری ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، میٹی نے مقامی حل کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ایم سی ٹی ای میں مجوزہ سی ڈی اے سی سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے فوجی تربیتی پروگراموں کو بڑھانے کے لیےاین آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ساتھ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کی بھی تعریف کی اور ایم سی ٹی ای میں نیشنل ملٹری ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے لیے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
میدان جنگ کی ضروریات کی وضاحت کے لیے محققین کے ساتھ تعاون
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے ایچ گواس، کمانڈنٹ، ایم سی ٹی ای نے کہا کہ حقیقی صلاحیت کو کھولنے اور وِکِسِٹ بھارت کی طرف متوجہ ہونے کے لیے، میدان جنگ کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے فوج اور محققین کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ شراکت داری مستقبل میں دفاعی اختراعات کو آگے بڑھائے گی اور ہندوستانی فوج کو تیزی سے تیار ہوتے میدان جنگ کے ماحول کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے لیس کرے گی۔