Ministry of Coal
Preparations for Special Campaign 4.0 at Coal Ministry
26 SEP 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is actively engaged in Special Campaign 4.0 in alignment with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), with focus on institutionalizing cleanliness (Swachhata) and minimizing pendency in Government offices. Accordingly, the campaign, set to run from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024, focuses on enhancing workplace cleanliness, promoting sustainable practices and optimizing the disposal of pending matters.
The ongoing preparatory phase, which began on September 16, 2024, will conclude on September 30, 2024. A preparatory meeting has already been held with concerned officers and nodal officers to raise awareness about the objectives of the Swachhata campaign.
Ministry of Coal, along with its CPSEs, CCO, and CMPFO, is actively working on identifying cleanliness campaign sites, disposing of scrap and redundant items, addressing pending official references, grievances, and appeals, and planning for space and record management. These efforts underscore the importance of efficiency, transparency, and waste management in government functioning.
As part of this nationwide drive, the Ministry of Coal will undertake the following activities during Special Campaign 4.0:
Addressing Public Grievances: The Ministry will prioritize identifying and redressing pending references and public grievances in alignment with the campaign’s goal of streamlining governance.
Space and Record Management: Focus will also be placed on reviewing and closing or weeding out old files, scrap disposal, and identifying rules and processes for simplification, thereby enhancing operational efficiency and transparency.
Digital Governance: The Ministry will work towards streamlining internal processes through the use of e-office, reducing dependency on paperwork, and promoting digital governance.
As of September 26, 2024, the Ministry of Coal has already made significant progress in its targets:
• Sites identified to clean - 768
• Area to be cleaned: 5,615,939 SqFt
- Quantity of Scrap to be disposed of: 6,666 MT
• Physical files reviewed: 18,477
• E-files reviewed: 29,287
With the preparatory phase currently ongoing until September 30, 2024, the targets are set to increase further. The Ministry of Coal is committed to achieving greater cleanliness and governance efficiency through Special Campaign 4.0

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاریاں
26 SEP 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے اشتراک سے خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں سرگرم عمل ہے، جس میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں التواء کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، یہ مہم جو کہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلائی جائے گی، کام کی جگہ پر صفائی کو بڑھانے، پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور زیر التوا معاملات کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
جاری تیاری کا مرحلہ، جو 16 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوا تھا، 30 ستمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ سوچھتا مہم کے مقاصد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ افسران اور نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ پہلے ہی ایک تیاری کی میٹنگ ہو چکی ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ، اپنے سی پی ایس ای، سی سی او اور سی ایم پی ایف او کے ساتھ مل کر صفائی مہم کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے، اسکریپ اور بے کار اشیا ء کو ٹھکانے لگانے، زیر التواء سرکاری ریفرنس ، شکایات اور اپیلوں کا ازالہ کرنے، اور جگہ اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے لیے منصوبہ بندی پر سرگرم عمل ہے۔ یہ کوششیں سرکاری کام کاج میں کارکردگی، شفافیت اورکباڑ کے انتظام کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
اس ملک گیر مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوئلہ کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران درج ذیل سرگرمیاں کرے گی:
عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ: وزارت زیر التوا ریفرنس اور عوامی شکایات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان کا ازالہ کرنے کو ترجیح دے گی جس کا مقصد حکمرانی کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔
جگہ اور ریکارڈ کا انتظام: پرانی فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے اور بند کرنے یا ختم کرنے، اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے، اور آسان بنانے کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط کی نشاندہی کرنے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی، اس طرح آپریشنل کارکردگی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل گورننس: وزارت ای-آفس کے استعمال کے ذریعہ اندرونی عمل کو ہموار کرنے، کاغذی کارروائی پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں کام کرے گی۔
26 ستمبر 2024 تک، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے پہلے ہی اپنے اہداف میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے:
• صفائی کے لیے شناخت شدہ مقامات - 768
• صاف کرنے کا رقبہ: 5,615,939 اسکوائر فٹ
- ضائع کیے جانے والے اسکریپ کی مقدار: 6,666 ایم ٹی
طبعی فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا: 18,477
ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا: 29,287
تیاری کا مرحلہ فی الحال 30 ستمبر 2024 تک جاری ہے، اہداف میں مزید اضافہ کرنا طے ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ صفائی اور نظم و نسق کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔