Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister attends India Sugar & Bio Energy Conference
India is now the world’s third largest producer and consumer of ethanol: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Sugar Industry must continue farmer-centric policies to ensure the sector remains globally competitive: Shri Joshi
Our farmers are evolving from being the Anna Dattas to becoming Urja Dattas: Shri Joshi
26 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
India is now the world’s third largest producer and consumer of Ethanol due to the policy changes made by our government, said Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy while addressing India Sugar & Bio Energy Conference here today.
While talking about Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, the Union Minister said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, several steps have been taken to increase ethanol production capacity in India. “In last 10 years, from ethanol sale, sugar mills have earned higher revenue, use of ethanol blended petrol reduced emission of Green House Gases (GHGs), greater investment opportunities emerged, leading to the establishment of new distilleries in rural areas and contributing direct and indirect employment generation as well,” the Minister said.
Adding on, he emphasized that the Centre Government is committed to a robust, sustainable sugar industry that is not only an economic pillar but also a driving force in India's renewable energy landscape. He said that the industry must continue on the path of innovation, public-private partnerships, and farmer-centric policies to ensure that India’s sugar and bio-energy sectors remain globally competitive.
Shri Joshi said that in last 10 years, area of sugarcane cultivation increased by about 18% while the sugarcane production has increased by 40%. He said Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar was introduced in 2018 to protect the interests of farmers and the sugar industry by the Centre.
“With the introduction of MSP, the area of pending cane dues of farmers has become a thing of the past. Cane dues pendency is at an all-time low in India with around 99% cane dues out of Rs. 1.14 lakh crores have been paid to farmers with support of the sugar industry,” he said.
The Minister stressed on the vital role of farmers and said, “Our farmers are evolving from being the Anna Dattas to becoming Urja Dattas, reflecting the vital role they play in India’s renewable energy landscape.” He said that this synergy between agriculture and green energy is essential for building a sustainable and resilient future for India, aligning with country’s global climate goals of net zero emissions by 2070. “We have already achieved targets of the Paris climate agreement well ahead of time,” he said.
Shri Joshi said that India is the second largest producer of sugarcane next to Brazil and therefore, both countries can cooperate and collaborate on production and use of biofuels like ethanol, biodiesel, biojet fuel etc. He said that considering the huge opportunities in the sector of bioenergy, 2G&3G Ethanol, Green Hydrogen and Bio-plastics, the sector should promote technology exchange, joint R&D to encourage investment in biofuels and flex-fuel technology. “There are many new opportunities with the Global Biofuels Alliance,” he said.
The Union Minister said India is a Global Food Basket. To promote Bharat Brand and Indian Food at global level, sustainable packaging is encouraged.
Present on the occasion was Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, while addressing the event said that due to good monsoon, good crop is expected and thereby production in Sugar Season in 2024-2025 looks better. Adding on he said that due to Centre’s intervention and policies, the sugar prices are stable due to which consumers are relieved.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्री ने इंडिया शुगर एंड बायो एनर्जी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
भारत अब विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इथेनॉल उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
चीनी उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए किसान-केन्द्रित नीतियां जारी रखनी चाहिए: श्री जोशी
हमारे किसान अन्नदाता से ऊर्जादाता बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर हैं: श्री जोशी
26 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज यहां इंडिया शुगर एंड बायो-एनर्जी सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारी सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत बदलाव के कारण, भारत अब विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इथेनॉल उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता बन गया है।
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के बारे में बात करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “पिछले 10 वर्षों में, इथेनॉल की बिक्री से, चीनी मिलों को अधिक राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है, इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल के उपयोग से ग्रीन हाउस गैसों (जीएचजी) का उत्सर्जन कम हुआ है, बड़े निवेश के अवसर सामने आए हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नए आसवन संयंत्र स्थापित हुए हैं और प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन में योगदान हुआ है।”
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि केन्द्र सरकार एक मज़बूत, टिकाऊ चीनी उद्योग के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है जो न केवल आर्थिक स्तंभ है, बल्कि भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भी एक प्रेरक शक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के चीनी और जैव-ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाए रखने के लिए इस उद्योग को नवाचार, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और किसान-केन्द्रित नीतियों के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में गन्ने की खेती का क्षेत्रफल लगभग 18 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है, जबकि गन्ना उत्पादन में 40 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र द्वारा किसानों और चीनी उद्योग के हितों की रक्षा के लिए 2018 में चीनी का न्यूनतम बिक्री मूल्य (एमएसपी) पेश किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा, “एमएसपी की शुरुआत के साथ, किसानों के गन्ने का बकाया अतीत की बात हो गई है। देश में गन्ने के बकाए के लंबित मामले अब तक के सबसे निचले स्तर पर है और चीनी उद्योग के समर्थन से किसानों को 1.14 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल बकाये के लगभग 99 प्रतिशत हिस्से के भुगतान किया जा चुका है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और कहा, “हमारे किसान अन्नदाता से ऊर्जादाता बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर हैं, जो भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और हरित ऊर्जा के बीच यह तालमेल भारत के लिए एक टिकाऊ और सुदृढ़ भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है, जो 2070 तक देश के शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों के साथ एकीकृत हो। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने समय से पहले ही पेरिस जलवायु समझौते के लक्ष्यों को हासिल कर लिया है।”
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि ब्राजील के बाद भारत गन्ने का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और इसलिए, दोनों देश इथेनॉल, बायोडीजल, बायोजेट ईंधन आदि जैसे जैव ईंधन के उत्पादन और उपयोग के मामले में सहयोग एवं साझेदारी कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोएनर्जी, 2जी और 3जी इथेनॉल, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और बायो-प्लास्टिक के क्षेत्र में भारी अवसरों को देखते हुए, इस क्षेत्र को जैव ईंधन और फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के कारण कई नए अवसर उपलब्ध हुए हैं।"
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक वैश्विक खाद्य उत्पादन का केन्द्र है। वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत ब्रांड और भारतीय भोजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि अच्छे मानसून के कारण अच्छी फसल की उम्मीद है और जिससे 2024-2025 में चीनी के सीजन में उत्पादन की संभावनाएं बेहतर दिख रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केन्द्र के हस्तक्षेप और नीतियों के कारण चीनी की कीमतें स्थिर हैं जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को राहत मिली है।