Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF LSAM 13 (YARD 81), FIFTH MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE FOR INS TUNIR
26 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 13 (Yard 81)’, the fifth Barge of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 25 Sep 24 at Naval Dockyards, Mumbai for INS Tunir. The Induction Ceremony was presided over by Cmde C Rami Reddy, Commanding Officer, INS Tunir.
The contract for building 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge was signed between MoD and M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India.
(1)LEMD.JPG)
(1)N7WT.JPG)
(1)CY9O.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تونیر کے لیے ایل ایس اے ایم 13 (یارڈ 81)، پانچویں میزائل اور گولہ بارود سے لیس کشتی(ایم سی اے) کی بہم رسانی
26 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
میزائل اور گولہ بارود سے لیس ایل ایس اے ایم 13 (یارڈ81)، جو کہ 8 میزائل اور گولہ بارود سے لیس کشتی پروجیکٹ کی پانچویں کشتی ہے ، اور جسے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای شپیارڈ، میسرز سیکون انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، کو آئی این ایس تونیر کے لیے ممبئی میں نول ڈاکیارڈ پر 25 ستمبر 2024 کو دستیاب کرایا گیا۔ اس کی شمولیت سے متعلق تقریب کی صدارت آئی این ایس تونیر کے کمانڈنگ افسر کموڈور سی رامی ریڈی کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی۔
08 میزائل اور گولہ بارود سے لیس کشتیوں کی تیاری کا معاہدہ وزارت دفاع اور میسرز سیکون انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے درمیان 19 فروری 2021 کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔ ان کشتیوں کی شمولیت سے نقل و حمل اور بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے دونوں یعنی گھاٹوں پر اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر ، سامان / گولہ بارودکے چڑھانے اور اتارنے کی سہولت کے ذریعہ بھارتی بحریہ کو اپنے کارروائیوں کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
یہ کشتیاں اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں اور ان کی تیاری میں انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے بحریہ سےمتعلق قواعد و ضوابط کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھا گیا ہے۔ کشتی کے ماڈل کی جانچ ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے دوران ، نول سائنس اینڈٹکنالوجی لیباریٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں انجام دی گئی۔ یہ کشتیاں حکومت ہند کی میک ان انڈیا پہل قدمی کی قابل فخر علمبردار ہیں۔
(1)LEMD.JPG)
(1)N7WT.JPG)
(1)CY9O.JPG)