Ministry of Science & Technology
Region-Specific Antivenoms can Improve Treatment of Monocled Cobra Bites
26 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Species-Specific and region-specific antivenoms are needed for improving treatment of monocled cobra bites, according to a new study.
The Monocled Cobra (Naja kaouthia), an Elapidae snake, inhabits eastern and northeastern India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, and southern China. Neurotoxicity and regional tissue destruction are the chief symptoms of N. kaouthia (NK) envenomation, which is a severe medical condition.
Unfortunately, NK envenomation data is scarce due to poor record-keeping, lack of diagnostic kits, and poorly coordinated epidemiological investigations across regions.
A group of scientists led by Prof. Ashish K. Mukherjee, Director, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, Mr. Hirakjyoti Kakati from Tezpur University and Dr. Aparup Patra from Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham carried out proteomic and biochemical investigations to explore the diversity in NK venom (NKV) composition across different geographic regions.
They found that the variability in lethality and pathophysiological presentation resulting from the qualitative and quantitative variations in toxin isoforms (proteins with similar amino acid sequences) may constrain the efficacy of antivenom therapy.
The researchers measured venom-specific antibodies in commercial antivenoms and found lack of such antibodies against NKV in the commercial samples. Hence the lethality and toxicity of different NKV samples were not effectively neutralized by commercial polyvalent antivenom (PAV).
The study published in the Elsevier journal Toxicon, has recommended inclusion of species specific and region-specific antibodies against NKV in commercial PAV mixture for better management of NK envenomation.
Besides, the researchers have also suggested clinical investigations on NK envenomation in areas where the snake is commonly found and assessment of the relationship between this information and the local NKV composition.
Improvement of the current immunization protocol to promote the production of antibodies against less immunogenic venom components of this snake as well as better and more effective hospital management of NK envenomation could help improve measures for treating snake bites.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2024.108056

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
علاقے کے لحاظ سے مخصوص سانپ کے زہر کے تریاق مونوکلیڈکوبرا کے کاٹنے کے علاج کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں
26 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق کے مطابق مونو کلیڈ کوبرا کے کاٹنے کے علاج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےمخصوص اقسام اور علاقے کے لیے مخصوص سانپ کے زہر کے تریا ق کی ضرورت ہے۔
Monocled Cobra (Naja kaouthia)، ایک Elapidae
مونو کلیڈ کوبرا (ناجا کوتھیا) منھ کے سامنے کے حصے میں ابھرے ہوئے نوکیلے دانت والے زہریلے سانپ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے سانپ مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، نیپال، بنگلہ دیش، میانمار، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، ملائیشیا اور جنوبی چین میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ ناجا کوتھیا کے کاٹنے سے دماغ یا رگوں کو کافی نقصان پہنچتا ہے اور یہ سانپ جسم کے جس حصے میں کاٹ لیتے ہیں، وہاں کے ٹیشو خراب ہوجاتے ہیں۔ اس سے ایک سنگین طبی صورت حال پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔
بدقسمتی سے، ریکارڈ رکھنے کی خراب صورت حال، تشخیصی کٹس کی کمی اور اس کے پائے جانے والے علاقوں میں ناقص مربوط وبائی امراض کی تحقیقات کی وجہ سےناجا کوتھیا کے زہر سے متعلق اعدادو شمار جمع کرنا مشکل ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارے گوہاٹی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی(آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آشیش کے مکھرجی کی قیادت میں تیز پور یونیورسٹی سے جناب ہیراک جیوتی کاکتی اور امرتا وشوا ودیاپیٹھم سے ڈاکٹر اپروپ پاترا جیسے معروف سائنس دانوں کے ایک گروپ نے مختلف جغرافیائی خطوں میں ناجا کوتھیا سانپ کے زہر(این کے وی) کی ساخت میں تنوع کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے پرو ٹیومک اور بائیو کیمیکل تحقیقات کیں۔
انہوں نے پایا کہ زہر ایک جیسی آئسوفارمز ( ایک جیسے امینو ایسڈ کی ترتیب کے ساتھ پروٹین) میں کوالٹی اور مقدار کے اعتبار سے تغیرات کے نتیجے میں مہلک ہونےاور پیتھوفزیولوجیکل پریزنٹیشن میں تغیر اینٹی وینم تھراپی کی افادیت کو محدود کر سکتا ہے۔
محققین نے کمرشیل اینٹی وینوم میں زہر سے متعلق مخصوص اینٹی باڈیز کی پیمائش کی اور کمرشیل نمونوں میں ناجا کوتھیا سانپ کے زہر کے خلاف ایسے اینٹی باڈیز کی کمی پائی۔ لہٰذا مختلف ناجا کوتھیا سانپ کے زہر کے نمونوں کے مہلک اور زہریلا کو کمرشیل پولی ویلنٹ اینٹی وینم(پی اے وی) کے ذریعہ مؤثر طریقے سے بے اثر نہیں کیا گیا۔
ایل سیویئرجرنل ٹاکسیکون میں شائع ہونے والی اس تحقیق میں ناجا کوتھیا زہرکے بہتر بندو بست کے لیے کمرشیل پی اے وی مرکب میں این کے وی کے خلاف مخصوص قسم اور مخصوص علاقے سے متعلق اینٹی باڈی کو شامل کرنے کی شفارش کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ محققین نے ان علاقوں میں ناجا کوتھیا سانپ کے زہر پر طبی تحقیقات کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جہاں سانپ عام طور پر پائے جاتے ہیں اور اس معلومات اور مقامی این کے وی ساخت کے درمیان تعلق کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سانپ کے کم مدافعتی زہر کے اجزاء کے خلاف اینٹی باڈیز کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موجودہ امیونائزیشن پروٹوکول میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ این کے انوینومیشن کے بہتر اور زیادہ موثر اسپتال کے انتظام سے سانپ کے کاٹنے کے علاج کے لیے اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2024.108056