Ministry of Science & Technology
Region-Specific Antivenoms can Improve Treatment of Monocled Cobra Bites
26 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Species-Specific and region-specific antivenoms are needed for improving treatment of monocled cobra bites, according to a new study.
The Monocled Cobra (Naja kaouthia), an Elapidae snake, inhabits eastern and northeastern India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, and southern China. Neurotoxicity and regional tissue destruction are the chief symptoms of N. kaouthia (NK) envenomation, which is a severe medical condition.
Unfortunately, NK envenomation data is scarce due to poor record-keeping, lack of diagnostic kits, and poorly coordinated epidemiological investigations across regions.
A group of scientists led by Prof. Ashish K. Mukherjee, Director, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, Mr. Hirakjyoti Kakati from Tezpur University and Dr. Aparup Patra from Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham carried out proteomic and biochemical investigations to explore the diversity in NK venom (NKV) composition across different geographic regions.
They found that the variability in lethality and pathophysiological presentation resulting from the qualitative and quantitative variations in toxin isoforms (proteins with similar amino acid sequences) may constrain the efficacy of antivenom therapy.
The researchers measured venom-specific antibodies in commercial antivenoms and found lack of such antibodies against NKV in the commercial samples. Hence the lethality and toxicity of different NKV samples were not effectively neutralized by commercial polyvalent antivenom (PAV).
The study published in the Elsevier journal Toxicon, has recommended inclusion of species specific and region-specific antibodies against NKV in commercial PAV mixture for better management of NK envenomation.
Besides, the researchers have also suggested clinical investigations on NK envenomation in areas where the snake is commonly found and assessment of the relationship between this information and the local NKV composition.
Improvement of the current immunization protocol to promote the production of antibodies against less immunogenic venom components of this snake as well as better and more effective hospital management of NK envenomation could help improve measures for treating snake bites.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2024.108056

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विषरोधी मोनोकल्ड कोबरा सांप के काटने पर उपचार प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बना सकते हैं
26 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन के अनुसार, मोनोकल्ड कोबरा सांप के काटने के बाद होने वाले उपचार प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए प्रजाति-विशिष्ट और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विषरोधी की आवश्यकता होती है।
मोनोकल्ड कोबरा (नाजा कौथिया) मुंह के सामने के हिस्से में स्थायी रूप से उभरे हुए नुकीले दांत वाले जहरीले सांप होते हैं। इस तरह के सांप पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम, मलेशिया तथा दक्षिणी चीन में पाए जाते हैं। नाजा कौथिया के काटने से मस्तिष्क या परिधीय तंत्रिका तंत्र को काफी क्षति होती है और ये सांप शरीर के जिस हिस्से में काट लेते हैं, वहां के ऊतक नष्ट हो जाते हैं। इससे एक गंभीर चिकित्सा स्थिति उत्पन्न हो जाती है।
दुर्भाग्य से, गलत रिकॉर्ड रख-रखाव, डायग्नोस्टिक किट की कमी और इसके पाए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों में खराब समन्वित महामारी विज्ञान जांच के कारण नाजा कौथिया के जहर से संबंधित आंकड़ों का एकत्रीकरण करना दुर्लभ है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी), गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर आशीष के मुखर्जी के नेतृत्व में तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय से श्री हीराकज्योति काकती तथा अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम से डॉ. अपरूप पात्रा जैसे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह ने विभिन्न भौगोलिक हिस्सों में नाजा कौथिया सांप के जहर (एनकेवी) की संरचना में विविधता का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोटीन और उनकी कोशिकीय गतिविधियों की परस्पर क्रिया, कार्य, संरचना व अन्य प्रक्रियाओं का अध्ययन एवं जैव रासायनिक जांच की है।
वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह नेअध्ययन में यह पाया है कि विष एक जैसी आइसोफॉर्म (समान अमीनो एसिड अनुक्रम वाले प्रोटीन) में गुणात्मक एवं मात्रात्मक भिन्नताओं के परिणामस्वरूप घातकता तथा पैथोफिजियोलॉजिकल उपलब्धता में परिवर्तनशीलता विषरोधी चिकित्सा की प्रभावकारिता को बाधित कर सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने सामान्य उपयोग की विषरोधी औषधि में जहर-विशिष्ट एंटीबॉडी को मापा और कमर्शियल नमूनों में नाजा कौथिया सांप के जहर के खिलाफ ऐसे एंटीबॉडी की कमी पाई। इसलिए विभिन्न नाजा कौथिया सांप के जहर के नमूनों की घातकता और विषाक्तता को कमर्शियल पॉलीवैलेंट एंटीवेनम (पीएवी) द्वारा प्रभावी ढंग से बेअसर नहीं किया गया।
एल्सेवियर जर्नल टॉक्सिकॉन में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में नाजा कौथिया विष के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए कमर्शियल पीएवी मिश्रण में एनकेवी के खिलाफ प्रजाति विशिष्ट और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एंटीबॉडी को शामिल करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
इसके अलावा, शोधकर्ताओं ने उन क्षेत्रों में नाजा कौथिया सांप के जहर पर नैदानिक ​​जांच का भी सुझाव दिया है, जहां सांप आमतौर पर पाए जाते हैं और इस जानकारी तथा स्थानीय एनकेवी संरचना के बीच संबंधों का आकलन किया जाता है।
इस सांप के कम इम्युनोजेनिक जहर घटकों के खिलाफ एंटीबॉडी के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वर्तमान टीकाकरण प्रोटोकॉल में सुधार के साथ-साथ नाजा कौथिया के जहर के बेहतर और अधिक प्रभावी अस्पताल प्रबंधन से सांप के काटने के इलाज के उपायों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.toxicon.2024.108056