रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी ग्रीस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर
26 SEP 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी 26 से 29 सितंबर 2024 तक ग्रीस की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यह यात्रा भारत और ग्रीस के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए जारी प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच नौसैनिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
नौसेना प्रमुख इस यात्रा के दौरान ग्रीस के वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे, जिनमें रक्षा उप मंत्री श्री इयोनिस केफालोगियनिस, हेलेनिक नेवी जनरल स्टाफ (एचजीएनएस) के प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल दिमित्रियोस ई कटारस, हेलेनिक नेशनल डिफेंस जनरल स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल क्रिस्टोस सासियाकोस शामिल हैं।
इस दौरान रक्षा सहयोग, विशेष रूप से समुद्री सुरक्षा, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण पहल और दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच भविष्य के परिचालन सहयोग की संभावनाओं तथा अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी अपनी यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, हेलेनिक नौसेना बेड़े के बेस सलामिस बे और हेलेनिक नौसेना अकादमी का दौरा करेंगे। हेलेनिक नौसेना ने अपनी नौसैनिक संपत्तियों के प्रदर्शनों और यात्राओं के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख को ग्रीस की नौसेना क्षमताओं और प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों से परिचित कराने की योजना भी बनाई है।
हेलेनिक नौसेना प्रमुख हेलेनिक नौसेना संग्रहालय जहाज जॉर्जियोस एवेरोफ पर भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख की मेजबानी करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें ग्रीस के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास और नौसेना विरासत के बारे में अवगत कराया जाएगा।
यह यात्रा भारत और ग्रीस के बीच मजबूत नौसैनिक संबंधों को दर्शाती है, जिसमें संयुक्त अभ्यास, बंदरगाह यात्राएं और क्षमता निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं। भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी की इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच मित्रता एवं सहयोग को बढावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी।

Ministry of Defence
ADM DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO GREECE
26 SEP 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), is on a four day official visit to Greece from 26 to 29 Sep 24. This visit is part of ongoing efforts to further consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Greece, with a focus on enhancing Naval Cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS will engage in bilateral discussions with senior Greek defence officials, including Mr Ioannis Kefalogiannis, Deputy Minister of Defence, Vice Admiral Dimitrios E Kataras, Chief of the Hellenic Navy General Staff (HGNS), Vice Admiral Christos Sasiakos, Deputy Chief of Hellenic National Defence General Staff.
The discussions are expected to cover a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, particularly maritime security, joint training initiatives, and exploring avenues for future operational collaboration between the two navies.
As part of his visit, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi shall be visiting the Salamis Bay, the base of the Hellenic Naval Fleet as well as the Hellenic Naval Academy. Through demonstrations and visits to Hellenic naval assets, the Hellenic Navy has planned to introduce Greece's naval capabilities and training methodologies to the CNS.
The Hellenic Navy Chief shall be hosting the Indian CNS onboard the renowned Georgios AVEROF, the Hellenic naval museum ship, offering him a glimpse into Greece's rich maritime history and naval heritage.
The visit underscores the strong naval relations between India and Greece, which include joint exercises, port visits, and capacity-building initiatives. Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi's engagements in Greece are expected to further strengthen the bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two navies, ensuring enhanced collaboration in areas of mutual interest.