Ministry of Defence
ADM DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO GREECE
26 SEP 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), is on a four day official visit to Greece from 26 to 29 Sep 24. This visit is part of ongoing efforts to further consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Greece, with a focus on enhancing Naval Cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS will engage in bilateral discussions with senior Greek defence officials, including Mr Ioannis Kefalogiannis, Deputy Minister of Defence, Vice Admiral Dimitrios E Kataras, Chief of the Hellenic Navy General Staff (HGNS), Vice Admiral Christos Sasiakos, Deputy Chief of Hellenic National Defence General Staff.
The discussions are expected to cover a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, particularly maritime security, joint training initiatives, and exploring avenues for future operational collaboration between the two navies.
As part of his visit, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi shall be visiting the Salamis Bay, the base of the Hellenic Naval Fleet as well as the Hellenic Naval Academy. Through demonstrations and visits to Hellenic naval assets, the Hellenic Navy has planned to introduce Greece's naval capabilities and training methodologies to the CNS.
The Hellenic Navy Chief shall be hosting the Indian CNS onboard the renowned Georgios AVEROF, the Hellenic naval museum ship, offering him a glimpse into Greece's rich maritime history and naval heritage.
The visit underscores the strong naval relations between India and Greece, which include joint exercises, port visits, and capacity-building initiatives. Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi's engagements in Greece are expected to further strengthen the bonds of friendship and cooperation between the two navies, ensuring enhanced collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی یونان کے سرکاری دورے پر
26 SEP 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی 26 ستمبر 2024 سے 29 ستمبر 2024 تک یونان کے 4 روزہ سرکاری دورے پر پرہیں۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بحری تعاون میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران جناب آیوآنس کیفالوگیانس، نائب وزیر دفاع ،نائب ایڈمرل دیمیتریوس ای کاتاراس ، چیف آف دی ہیلینک نیوی جنرل اسٹاف (ایچ گی این ایس) ، نائب ایڈمرل کرسٹوس ساسیاکوس، نائب چیف آف ہیلینک نیشنل ڈیفنس جنرل اسٹاف شامل ہیں۔
امید ہے کہ بات چیت میں دفاعی تعاون کے شعبوں، خاص طور پر میری ٹائم سکیورٹی، مشترکہ تربیتی اقدامات اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مستقبل میں آپریشنل تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے وسیع میدان کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی خلیج سلامیس ، ہیلینک نیول فلیٹ کے بیس کے علاوہ ہیلینک نیول اکیڈمی کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔یونان کی بحریہ نے یونان کی بحری صلاحیتوں کے مظاہروں ، ہیلینک بحری اثاثوں کی نمائش، ہیلینک بحریہ کی تربیتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ ایڈمرل ترپاٹھی کو متعارف کرانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
ہیلینک بحریہ کے معروف جہاز ہیلینک جیارجوز اویرآف پر یونان کے بحریہ کے سربراہ ہندوستان کے بحریہ کے سربراہ کی میزبانی کریں گے اور انہیں یونان کی مالا مال بحری تاریخ اور بحری ورثے کی جھلک پیش کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان مضبوط بحری تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں مشترکہ مشقیں، بندرگاہوں کے دورے اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ یونان میں ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کے دورے سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے رشتوں کی بنیاد کو مزید مستحکم ہونے کی امید ہے، جو باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو یقینی بنائے گی۔