वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने विजनेक्स्ट और बेगूसराय एक्सटेंशन सेंटर के द्विभाषी वेब पोर्टल- ‘परिधि 24x25’ की शुरुआत की
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने केन्‍द्रीय विदेश एवं कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा की उपस्थिति में 5 सितम्‍बर 2024 को इंडिया-स्‍पेसिफिक फैशन ट्रेंड बुक, विजनेक्स्ट के एक द्विभाषी वेब पोर्टल "परिधि 24x25" और एआई टैक्सोनॉमी ई-बुक का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में फैशन, कपड़ा और खुदरा क्षेत्र के 150 से अधिक उद्योगपतियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न शिल्प समूहों के मशहूर शिल्पकारों और बुनकरों ने भाग लिया। विजनेक्स्ट ने अब तक 60 से अधिक माइक्रो ट्रेंड रिपोर्ट, 10 से अधिक क्लोज-टू-सीज़न ट्रेंड रिपोर्ट, 3 से अधिक शोध पत्र और भारतीय परिधान श्रेणियों की पहली एआई टैक्सोनॉमी बुक तैयार की है।
विजनेक्स्ट ने भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर उन देशों में स्थान दिलाया है जो फैशन के रुझानों की भविष्यवाणी करते हैं, जिससे भारतीय फैशन की शब्दावली और पहचान बढ़ती है और साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रेंड एजेंसियों पर निर्भरता कम होती है। पूर्वानुमान क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रवेश से वैश्विक पूर्वानुमान एजेंसियों पर निर्भरता कम होगी, भारतीय फैशन उपभोक्ताओं के बारे में अनूठी जानकारी मिलेगी, वस्त्रों के साथ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की ताकत जुड़ेगी और कृत्रिम और मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता का संयोजन होगा।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) के बहुप्रतीक्षित बेगूसराय विस्तार केन्‍द्र का आज केन्‍द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आधिकारिक रूप से उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन के साथ ही प्रतिभागियों को बुनियादी सिलाई और परिधान-निर्माण कौशल प्रदान करने के बारे में तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ भी हुआ। मंत्री ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ पैटर्न-मेकिंग सेक्शन, परिधान निर्माण प्रयोगशाला और कक्षाओं सहित प्रमुख सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें केन्‍द्र में सीखने के अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री गिरिराज सिंह की उपस्थिति में निफ्ट और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद (एनएसडीसी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में निफ्ट बेगूसराय केन्‍द्र की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया, जो देश के उपेक्षित समाज के समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने एक मजबूत शिल्प आधारित कुशल कार्यबल के निर्माण में निफ्ट की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो फैशन उद्योग का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कपड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी योजनाओं को साझा किया कि कैसे यह भारत को एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
बेगूसराय एक्सटेंशन सेंटर ने 17 से 19 सितम्‍बर 2024 तक अपनी पहली कार्यशाला सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की, जिसमें शुरुआती लोगों को बुनियादी कटिंग और टेलरिंग सिखाने के लिए जीविका स्वयं सहायता समूह की 31 महिलाओं को कार्यशाला में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। कार्यशाला को बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली और सभी प्रतिभागियों ने बहुत उत्सुकता से भाग लिया और कई नए तरीके और डिजाइन सीखे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2017 में ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल समिट में उद्योग के हितधारकों के लिए भारत-विशेष वास्तविक समय में भविष्‍य के विकास की जानकारी की उपलब्धता में अंतर को उजागर किया। जवाब में, विजनेक्स्ट – अ ट्रेंड इनसाइट्स एंड फोरकास्टिंग इनीशियेटिव की कल्‍पना की गई और कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से निफ्ट में इसकी स्‍थापना की गई। इस पहल ने भारतीय फैशन और खुदरा बाजार के लिए प्रवृत्ति जानकारी और पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
विजनेक्सट भारत की पहली पहल है जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और इमोशनल इंटेलिजेंस (ईआई) को मिलाकर फैशन ट्रेंड की जानकारी और पूर्वानुमान तैयार करती है। यह भौगोलिक-विशिष्ट रुझानों की पहचान, मानचित्रण और विश्लेषण करता है, जो भरत की सकारात्मक बहुलता, सांस्कृतिक विविधता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक बारीकियों को दर्शाता है, साथ ही बुनकरों, निर्माताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, घरेलू व्यवसायों, घरेलू डिजाइनरों और फैशन ब्रांडों को सहयोग देने के लिए व्यापक रुझानों और जानकारियों को एकत्रित करता है। यह रिपोर्ट विजनेक्सट द्विभाषी पोर्टल के माध्यम से हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में उपलब्ध है (www.visionxt.in).

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches ‘Paridhi 24x25’ – a bilingual web portal of VisioNxt and Begusarai Extension Centre
National Institute of Fashion Technology and National Skill Development Council sign a Memorandum of Understanding
25 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh in the presence of Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Pabitra Margherita, launched India-specific fashion trend book, “Paridhi 24x25” a bilingual web portal of VisioNxt and the AI Taxonomy e-book on 5th September 2024. The event saw participation from more than 150 industry leaders from fashion, textiles and retail as well as notable craftsmen and weavers from various craft clusters. VisioNxt has produced 60+ micro trend reports, 10+ close-to-season trend reports, 3+ research papers, and the first ever AI Taxonomy book of Indian wear categories to date.
VisioNxt has positioned India globally among countries that predict fashion trends, increasing the visibility of Indian fashion vocabulary and identity while reducing dependence on international trend agencies. India's entry into the forecasting space will reduce dependence on global forecasting agencies, provide unique insights into Indian fashion consumers, integrates India’s strength in information technology with textiles, and combines artificial and human intelligence.
The much-anticipated National Institute of Fashion Technology’s (NIFT) Begusarai Extension Centre was officially inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh. The inauguration was accompanied by the launch of a three-day workshop focused on imparting basic tailoring and garment-construction skills to participants. The Minister, along with other dignitaries, visited key facilities including the pattern-making section, garment construction lab, and classrooms, where he interacted with the trainee participants, encouraging them to make the most of the learning opportunities provided at the centre.
During the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NIFT and National Skill Development Council (NSDC) in the presence of the Shri Giriraj Singh. The Minister in his address mentioned the establishment of NIFT Begusarai Centre which will lead to inclusive growth of the marginalised society of the nation. He emphasised on the role of NIFT in building a strong craft led skilled work force which acts as an important part of the fashion industry. He further shared his plans for the development of the Textile sector how it can play a measure role in making India an economic superpower.
Begusarai Extension Centre successfully completed its first workshop from 17 to 19th of September 2024 in which 31 ladies from Jeevika self-help group were trained in an intensive workshop for basic cutting and tailoring for beginners. The workshop was very well received and all the participants very keenly attended and learnt many new methods and designs.
At the Global Textile Summit in 2017, the Prime Minister highlighted the gap in the availability of India-specific real-time trend insights for industry stakeholders. In response, VisioNxt — a Trend Insights and Forecasting Initiative, was conceived and established at NIFT with the support of the Ministry of Textiles. The initiative focused on delivering trend insights and forecasting for the Indian fashion and retail market.
VisioNxt is India’s first-ever initiative that combines Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Emotional Intelligence (EI) to generate fashion trend insights and forecasts. It identifies, maps, and analyses geo-specific trends, reflecting the positive plurality, cultural diversity, and socio-economic nuances of India while collating comprehensive trends and insights to support weavers, manufacturers, retailers, domestic businesses, homegrown designers, and fashion brands. This report is available in Hindi and English through the VisioNxt bilingual portal (www.visionxt.in).