Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches ‘Paridhi 24x25’ – a bilingual web portal of VisioNxt and Begusarai Extension Centre
National Institute of Fashion Technology and National Skill Development Council sign a Memorandum of Understanding
25 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh in the presence of Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Pabitra Margherita, launched India-specific fashion trend book, “Paridhi 24x25” a bilingual web portal of VisioNxt and the AI Taxonomy e-book on 5th September 2024. The event saw participation from more than 150 industry leaders from fashion, textiles and retail as well as notable craftsmen and weavers from various craft clusters. VisioNxt has produced 60+ micro trend reports, 10+ close-to-season trend reports, 3+ research papers, and the first ever AI Taxonomy book of Indian wear categories to date.
VisioNxt has positioned India globally among countries that predict fashion trends, increasing the visibility of Indian fashion vocabulary and identity while reducing dependence on international trend agencies. India's entry into the forecasting space will reduce dependence on global forecasting agencies, provide unique insights into Indian fashion consumers, integrates India’s strength in information technology with textiles, and combines artificial and human intelligence.
The much-anticipated National Institute of Fashion Technology’s (NIFT) Begusarai Extension Centre was officially inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh. The inauguration was accompanied by the launch of a three-day workshop focused on imparting basic tailoring and garment-construction skills to participants. The Minister, along with other dignitaries, visited key facilities including the pattern-making section, garment construction lab, and classrooms, where he interacted with the trainee participants, encouraging them to make the most of the learning opportunities provided at the centre.
During the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NIFT and National Skill Development Council (NSDC) in the presence of the Shri Giriraj Singh. The Minister in his address mentioned the establishment of NIFT Begusarai Centre which will lead to inclusive growth of the marginalised society of the nation. He emphasised on the role of NIFT in building a strong craft led skilled work force which acts as an important part of the fashion industry. He further shared his plans for the development of the Textile sector how it can play a measure role in making India an economic superpower.
Begusarai Extension Centre successfully completed its first workshop from 17 to 19th of September 2024 in which 31 ladies from Jeevika self-help group were trained in an intensive workshop for basic cutting and tailoring for beginners. The workshop was very well received and all the participants very keenly attended and learnt many new methods and designs.
At the Global Textile Summit in 2017, the Prime Minister highlighted the gap in the availability of India-specific real-time trend insights for industry stakeholders. In response, VisioNxt — a Trend Insights and Forecasting Initiative, was conceived and established at NIFT with the support of the Ministry of Textiles. The initiative focused on delivering trend insights and forecasting for the Indian fashion and retail market.
VisioNxt is India’s first-ever initiative that combines Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Emotional Intelligence (EI) to generate fashion trend insights and forecasts. It identifies, maps, and analyses geo-specific trends, reflecting the positive plurality, cultural diversity, and socio-economic nuances of India while collating comprehensive trends and insights to support weavers, manufacturers, retailers, domestic businesses, homegrown designers, and fashion brands. This report is available in Hindi and English through the VisioNxt bilingual portal (www.visionxt.in).

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑا صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ویزیو نیکسٹ کے دو لسانی ویب پورٹل ’-پریدھی 24x25‘ لانچ کیا اور بیگو سرائے توسیعی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی اور قومی ہنرمندی ترقیاتی کونسل نے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
25 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑا صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل پبترا مارگریٹا کی موجودگی میں 25 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت کے لیے مخصوص فیشن ٹرینڈ بک ’’پریدھی 24x25‘‘ ویزیو نیکسٹ کا دو لسانی ویب پورٹل اور اے آئی ٹیکسونومی ای بک لانچ کی۔ اس تقریب میں فیشن، ٹیکسٹائل اور ریٹیل سے تعلق رکھنے والے 150 سے زیادہ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف کرافٹ کلسٹرز کے قابل ذکر کاریگروں اور بنکروں نے شرکت کی۔ ویزیو نیکسٹ نے 60+ مائیکرو ٹرینڈ رپورٹس، 10+ قریب سے سیزن ٹرینڈ رپورٹس، 3+ تحقیقی مقالے، اور آج تک ہندوستانی لباس کے زمرے کی پہلی اے آئی ٹیکسونومی کتاب تیار کی ہے۔
ویزیو نیکسٹ نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کو ان ممالک میں جگہ دی ہے جو فیشن کے رجحانات کی پیشین گوئی کرتے ہیں، بین الاقوامی ٹرینڈ ایجنسیوں پر انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فیشن کے الفاظ اور شناخت کی مرئیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ پیشن گوئی کی جگہ میں ہندوستان کا داخلہ عالمی پیشن گوئی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں پر انحصار کم کرے گا، ہندوستانی فیشن صارفین کو منفرد بصیرت فراہم کرے گا، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کو ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گا، اور مصنوعی اور انسانی ذہانت کو یکجا کرے گا۔
بہت سے متوقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) بیگوسرائے توسیعی مرکز کا آج باضابطہ طور پر مرکزی وزیر ٹیکسٹائل جناب گری راج سنگھ نے افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا مقصد شرکاء کو بنیادی ٹیلرنگ اور گارمنٹس کی تعمیر کی مہارتیں فراہم کرنا تھا۔ وزیر نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ پیٹرن بنانے والے سیکشن، گارمنٹ کنسٹرکشن لیب، اور کلاس رومز سمیت اہم سہولیات کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ٹرینی شرکاء سے بات چیت کی، انہیں مرکز میں فراہم کردہ سیکھنے کے مواقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب گری راج سنگھ کی موجودگی میں این آئی ایف ٹی اور قومی ہنرمندی ترقیات کونسل(این اس ڈی سی) کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب میں این آئی ایف ٹی بیگوسرائے سینٹر کے قیام کا تذکرہ کیا جو قوم کے پسماندہ معاشرے کی جامع ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط دستکاری کی قیادت میں ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی تعمیر میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے کردار پر زور دیا جو فیشن کی صنعت کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے منصوبے ساجھا کیے اور بتایا کہ یہ کس طرح ہندوستان کو معاشی سپر پاور بنانے میں ایک پیمانہ کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
بیگوسرائے توسیعی مرکز نے 17 سے 19 ستمبر 2024 تک اپنی پہلی ورکشاپ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی جس میں جیویکا سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی 31 خواتین کو ابتدائی افراد کے لیے بنیادی کٹنگ اور ٹیلرنگ کے لیے ایک گہری ورکشاپ میں تربیت دی گئی۔ ورکشاپ کو بہت پذیرائی ملی اور تمام شرکاء نے بہت دلچسپی سے شرکت کی اور بہت سے نئے طریقے اور ڈیزائن سیکھے۔
2017 میں عالمی کپڑا صنعت سربراہ ملاقات میں، وزیر اعظم نے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص ریئل ٹائم ٹرینڈ بصیرت کی دستیابی میں فرق کو اجاگر کیا۔ جواب میں، ویزیو نیکسٹ— ایک رجحان کی بصیرت اور پیشن گوئی کا اقدام، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تعاون سے این آئی ایف ٹی میں بنایا گیا اور قائم کیا گیا۔ اس پہل نے ہندوستانی فیشن اور ریٹیل مارکیٹ کے لیے رجحان کی بصیرت اور پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ویزیو نیکسٹ پورٹل ہندوستان کی اولین پہل قدمی ہے جو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور جذباتی ذہانت (ای آئی) کو ملا کر فیشن کے رجحان کی بصیرت اور پیشین گوئیاں تیار کرتا ہے۔ یہ جغرافیائی لحاظ سے مخصوص رجحانات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، نقشے بناتا ہے اور ان کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی مثبت کثرتیت، ثقافتی تنوع، اور سماجی و اقتصادی باریکیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جبکہ جامع رجحانات اور بصیرت کو جوڑتا ہے تاکہ ویورز، مینوفیکچررز، خوردہ فروشوں، گھریلو کاروباروں، آبائی ڈیزائنرز، اور فیشن برانڈز کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندی اور انگریزی میں ویزیو نیکسٹ دو لسانی پورٹل (www.visionxt.in) کے توسط سے دستیاب ہے۔