वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने गुजरात में एरी रेशम उत्पादन प्रचार परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
25 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के अरंडी उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में एरी संस्कृति की सफल शुरुआत के बाद और किसानों की प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, विकसित भारत पहल के तहत 100-दिवसीय गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, एरी रेशम उत्पादन प्रचार परियोजना की शुरुआत 10 अगस्त, 2024 को सरदारकृषिनगर, पालनपुर में की गई थी। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य गुजरात के बनासकांठा, मेहसाणा, पाटन और साबरकांठा जिलों में अरंडी उगाने वाले किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा और वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने भाग लिया।
गुजरात एरी प्रचार परियोजना का शुभारंभ 10 अगस्त 2024 को किया गया
यह परियोजना अरंडी के पौधों से समृद्ध क्षेत्र में एरी संस्कृति का विस्तार करते हुए किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय-सृजन गतिविधि के रूप में रेशम उत्पादन को अपनाने में मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में 1,200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 860 पंजीकृत किसान, एसडीएयू के कर्मचारी और छात्र और केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अधिकारियों के साथ मीडिया प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
गुजरात में शुरू की गई एरी प्रचार परियोजना में अब तक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति देखी गई है। प्रमुख अरंडी उत्पादक जिलों बनासकांठा, मेहसाणा, पाटन और साबरकांठा में जागरूकता अभियान 112 गांवों तक पहुंचा, जिसमें 2,136 किसानों ने रुचि दिखाई। एक ग्राम-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 817 किसानों को शामिल किया गया, जबकि पालन-पोषण कार्यों में सहायता हेतु चार पालन गृह और एक एरी चौकी पालन केंद्र (सीआरसी) की स्थापना की जा रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, किसानों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए चार रेशम उत्पादन संसाधन केंद्र (एसआरसी) स्थापित किए गए।
एलईडी डिस्प्ले वाहन के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान
प्राथमिक लक्ष्य कल्याण फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से सीएसबी के अनुसंधान संस्थान “सेंट्रल मुगा एरी रिसर्च एंड ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमईआर एंड टीआई) की एरी संस्कृति से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों और कार्यप्रणालियों का मूल्यांकन व अनुकूलन करना और उन्हें लोकप्रिय बनाना है। यह परियोजना 100 चयनित किसानों पर केन्द्रित होगी और इसका उद्देश्य एरी रेशम उत्पादन को अरंडी की खेती के साथ एकीकृत करना है, जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। वर्तमान परियोजना से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर, अगले चरण/परियोजना में अतिरिक्त 500 किसानों को गुजरात में एरी संस्कृति से परिचित कराया जाएगा, इस पहल का विस्तार किया जाएगा और गुजरात को एक महत्वपूर्ण एरी रेशम उत्पादक के रूप में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
गुजरात, अपनी व्यापक अरंडी की खेती (6.52 लाख हेक्टेयर) के साथ, एरी रेशम उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर एक प्रमुख एरी रेशम उत्पादन केंद्र बनने की क्षमता रखता है। यह परियोजना न केवल अरंडी का उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों के लिए एक अतिरिक्त आय स्रोत प्रदान करती है, बल्कि सतत विकास में भी योगदान देती है। राज्य में रेशम उद्योग को केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड, गुजरात सरकार और स्थानीय किसानों के बीच सहयोग से पर्याप्त आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ हासिल होने की उम्मीद है, जो संभावित रूप से गुजरात को रेशम उत्पादन के केंद्र में बदल देगा। इस पहल की सफलता अन्य राज्यों को भी प्रेरित कर सकती है, जिससे पूरे देश में एरी रेशम उत्पादन का विस्तार करने और गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में रेशम उत्पादन का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, सीएसबी ने गुजरात को देश के एरी रेशम उत्पादन में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बनाने, राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और पूरे देश के रेशम उद्योग को बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की है।

Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates Eri sericulture promotional project in Gujarat
25 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
After successful introduction of Eri culture in castor growing areas of Gujarat and considering the farmers’ response, as a part of 100-day activities under the Viksit Bharat initiative, the Eri sericulture promotional project was launched on August 10, 2024, at Sardarkrushinagar, Palanpur, aiming to encourage castor-growing farmers in Gujarat's Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan, and Sabarkantha districts. Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, inaugurated the event, attended by Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah.
Gujarat Eri promotional project launched on 10th August 2024
The project is designed to help farmers adopt sericulture as an additional income-generating activity, expanding Eri culture in an area rich in castor plants. The event attracted over 1,200 participants, including 860 registered farmers, staff and students from SDAU, and media representatives, alongside officials from the Central Silk Board.
The Eri promotional project launched in Gujarat has seen significant progress so far. An awareness campaign in the major castor-producing districts of Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan, and Sabarkantha reached 112 villages, with 2,136 farmers showing interest. A village-level training program engaged 817 farmers, while four late-age rearing houses and an Eri Chawki Rearing Centre (CRC) are being established to support rearing operations. Additionally, four Sericulture Resource Centers (SRCs) were set up to provide hands-on training to farmers.
Awareness campaign through LED display vehicle
The primary goal is to evaluate, optimize, and popularize Eri culture technologies of CSB’s Research Institute “Central Muga Eri Research & Training Institute (CMER&TI), and practices in collaboration with the Kalyan Foundation. The project will focus on 100 selected farmers and aims to integrate Eri silk production with castor cultivation, enhancing farmers' incomes. Based on the response received from the current project, the subsequent phase /project with additional 500 farmers will be introduced to Eri culture in Gujarat, expanding the initiative and establishing Gujarat as a significant Eri silk producer.
Gujarat, with its extensive castor cultivation (6.52 lakh hectares), has the potential to become a key Eri silk production hub by promoting Eri sericulture, the project not only provides an additional income source for castor farmers but also contributes to the sustainable growth of the silk industry in the state. The collaboration between the Central Silk Board, the Gujarat government, and local farmers is expected to drive substantial economic and social benefits, potentially transforming Gujarat into a hub for silk production. The success of this initiative could also inspire other states, which would help to expand Eri sericulture across India and sericulture expansion in non-traditional areas.
Through this project, CSB envisions Gujarat becoming a major contributor to India’s Eri silk production, boosting the state's economy and enhancing the country’s silk industry as a whole.