Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates Eri sericulture promotional project in Gujarat
25 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
After successful introduction of Eri culture in castor growing areas of Gujarat and considering the farmers’ response, as a part of 100-day activities under the Viksit Bharat initiative, the Eri sericulture promotional project was launched on August 10, 2024, at Sardarkrushinagar, Palanpur, aiming to encourage castor-growing farmers in Gujarat's Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan, and Sabarkantha districts. Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, inaugurated the event, attended by Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah.
Gujarat Eri promotional project launched on 10th August 2024
The project is designed to help farmers adopt sericulture as an additional income-generating activity, expanding Eri culture in an area rich in castor plants. The event attracted over 1,200 participants, including 860 registered farmers, staff and students from SDAU, and media representatives, alongside officials from the Central Silk Board.
The Eri promotional project launched in Gujarat has seen significant progress so far. An awareness campaign in the major castor-producing districts of Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan, and Sabarkantha reached 112 villages, with 2,136 farmers showing interest. A village-level training program engaged 817 farmers, while four late-age rearing houses and an Eri Chawki Rearing Centre (CRC) are being established to support rearing operations. Additionally, four Sericulture Resource Centers (SRCs) were set up to provide hands-on training to farmers.
Awareness campaign through LED display vehicle
The primary goal is to evaluate, optimize, and popularize Eri culture technologies of CSB’s Research Institute “Central Muga Eri Research & Training Institute (CMER&TI), and practices in collaboration with the Kalyan Foundation. The project will focus on 100 selected farmers and aims to integrate Eri silk production with castor cultivation, enhancing farmers' incomes. Based on the response received from the current project, the subsequent phase /project with additional 500 farmers will be introduced to Eri culture in Gujarat, expanding the initiative and establishing Gujarat as a significant Eri silk producer.
Gujarat, with its extensive castor cultivation (6.52 lakh hectares), has the potential to become a key Eri silk production hub by promoting Eri sericulture, the project not only provides an additional income source for castor farmers but also contributes to the sustainable growth of the silk industry in the state. The collaboration between the Central Silk Board, the Gujarat government, and local farmers is expected to drive substantial economic and social benefits, potentially transforming Gujarat into a hub for silk production. The success of this initiative could also inspire other states, which would help to expand Eri sericulture across India and sericulture expansion in non-traditional areas.
Through this project, CSB envisions Gujarat becoming a major contributor to India’s Eri silk production, boosting the state's economy and enhancing the country’s silk industry as a whole.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் குஜராத்தில் பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் ஆமணக்கு வளர்க்கப்படும் பகுதிகளில் எரி கலாச்சாரத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக அறிமுகப்படுத்திய பிறகு, விவசாயிகளின் பதிலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், 100 நாள் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குஜராத்தின் பனஸ்கந்தா, மெஹ்சானா, பதான் மற்றும் சபர்கந்தா மாவட்டங்களில் ஆமணக்கு வளர்க்கும் விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில், 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 10, அன்று பாலன்பூரின் சர்தர்ருஷிநகரில் எரி பட்டு வளர்ப்பு ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா, ஜவுளித்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆமணக்கு செடிகள் நிறைந்த பகுதியில் எரி பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தி, கூடுதல் வருவாய் ஈட்டும் நடவடிக்கையாக விவசாயிகள் பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பை மேற்கொள்ள உதவும் வகையில் இந்த திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் 860 பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விவசாயிகள், எஸ்.டி.ஏ.யு ஊழியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஊடக பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய பட்டு வாரிய அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 1,200-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
குஜராத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட எரி ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் இதுவரை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. ஆமணக்கு உற்பத்தி செய்யும் முக்கிய மாவட்டங்களான பனஸ்கந்தா, மெஹ்சானா, பதான் மற்றும் சபர்கந்தாவிற்குட்பட்ட 112 கிராமங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 2,136 விவசாயிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். ஒரு கிராம அளவிலான பயிற்சித் திட்டம் 817 விவசாயிகளை ஈடுபடுத்தியது, அதே நேரத்தில் நான்கு பிற்கால வளர்ப்பு வீடுகள் மற்றும் ஒரு எரி சவ்கி வளர்ப்பு மையம் (சி.ஆர்.சி) ஆகியவை வளர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கின்றன. கூடுதலாக, விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடி பயிற்சி வழங்குவதற்காக நான்கு பட்டு வளர்ச்சி வள மையங்கள் (SRCs) அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058724