Ministry of Women and Child Development
Representatives of States/UTs attended the meeting organized by NCPCR to discuss the status of implementation of NCPCR’s Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under POCSO Act, 2012
25 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case titled “We the women of India v. Union of India and Ors. Writ Petition(s) (Civil) No. 1156/2021 and in Writ Petition No. 427/2022 title BachpanBachaoAndolan v. Union of India” vide its order dated 09.10.2023 had directed the Commission to formulate Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of the POCSO Act, 2012 in consultation with the State Governments and the Government of Union Territories.
​Accordingly, the Commission had prepared the Model Guidelines and the same was filed before the Hon’ble Supreme Court. Now, the Hon’ble Court vide its order dated 30.07.2024 was pleased to pass an order thereby directing all the States/UT’s to implement the aforesaid guidelines and thereafter informing the Commission regarding the status of implementation.
​Therefore, the NCPCR in compliance to the order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court organised a meeting to discuss the status of implementation of NCPCR’s Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of POCSO Act, 2012. The meeting was held on 25/09/2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Representatives of 24 States/UTs attended the meeting.
​Smt. Preeti Bharadwaj Dalal, Member (Law Relating to Children) and Smt. Divya Gupta, Member (Child Health, Care, Welfare), NCPCR, welcomed all attendees and addressed the gathering while emphasizing the need of implementation of the Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of POCSO Act, 2012 in every State and UT.
​Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, NCPCR, gave the keynote address to welcome the officers from States and Union Territories and further emphasized that this meeting has been organised to ensure compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s orders passed for implementation of the Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of POCSO Act. Shri Kanoongo also discussed the key objective of Support Persons under the POCSO Act, 2012 which is to provide emotional and psychological support to the child victims during the legal proceedings and further ensure their wellbeing and protection.
​Chairperson, NCPCR informed that necessary directions had been issued for the implementation of the aforesaid guidelines to all States/UTs and thereafter the States/UTs had been directed to submit a Compliance Report regarding the implementation in this regard as well as to furnish the information in respect of copy of the order regarding implementation of Guidelines in all the districts of the State, copy of the advertisement for Empanelment of Support Persons and copy of order issuing the directions to upload details of Support Persons on NCPCR’s “POCSO Tracking Portal”.
​He also suggested that rehabilitation of a victim of child sexual abuse is possible when a Support Person is engaged with the victim. He further emphasised that it is important to empanel Support Persons in ratio of the pendency of cases of child sexual abuse in a particular State and the details of such empanelled Support Person shall be uploaded on the “POCSO Tracking Portal” in order to ensure transparency and timely support to child victims.
​The meeting was followed by open house discussion and suggestions on the status of implementation of the guidelines from the present representatives of the States/UTs.
​At the end of the program, Smt. Rupali Banerjee Singh, Member Secretary, NCPCR thanked all the participants for their active participation.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
போக்சோ சட்டம், 2012-இன் கீழ் ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் நபர்கள் தொடர்பாக என்.சி.பி.சிஆர்-இன் மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமல்படுத்தும் நிலை குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பு
25 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, போக்ஸோ சட்டம், 2012, பிரிவு 39 இன் கீழ் ஆதரவு நபர்கள் தொடர்பான மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உருவாக்குமாறு உச்சநீதிமன்றம், குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்திற்கு (என்.சி.பி.சிஆர்) அறிவுறுத்தியது.
அதன்படி, ஆணையம் மாதிரி வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளைத் தயாரித்து உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்தது. தற்போது, நீதிமன்றம் தனது 30.07.2024 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவில், மேற்கூறிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், அதன் பின்னர் அமலாக்கத்தின் நிலை குறித்து ஆணையத்திற்கு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது. எனவே, உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவுக்கு இணங்க, போக்சோ சட்டம், 2012, பிரிவு 39-இன் கீழ் ஆதரவு நபர்கள் தொடர்பாக என்.சி.பி.சி.ஆரின் மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான நிலை குறித்து விவாதிக்க என்.சி.பி.சி.ஆர் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை 25/09/2024 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 24 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
குழந்தைகள் தொடர்பான சட்ட உறுப்பினர் திருமதி ப்ரீத்தி பரத்வாஜ் தலால் மற்றும் தேசிய குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் (குழந்தைகளின் சுகாதாரம், பராமரிப்பு, நலன்) திருமதி திவ்யா குப்தா ஆகியோர், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் போக்சோ சட்டம் 2012 பிரிவு 39-இன் கீழ் ஆதரவு நபர்கள் தொடர்பான மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினர்.
குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பிரியங்க் கனூங்கோ சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். போக்சோ சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரவு நபர்களின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் குறித்து திரு கனூங்கோ விவாதித்தார். இச்சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு உணர்வு ரீதியாகவும் உளவியல் ரீதியாகவும் ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட்டு அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு மேலும் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
மேற்கூறிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அமல்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அதன் பின்னர் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இது தொடர்பாக ஒரு இணக்க அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்கவும், மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான உத்தரவின் நகல் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை வழங்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் என்.சி.பி.சி.ஆர் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளிடமிருந்து வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமல்படுத்தும் நிலை குறித்த விவாதம் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2058818&reg=3&lang=1