Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh unveils commemorative coin to celebrate Platinum Jubilee of Central Silk Board
25 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh unveiled the Commemoratory coin, celebrating the Platinum Jubilee of the Central Silk Board (CSB) at Mysuru on 20th Sep 2024. The Central Silk Board has proudly marked 75 years of dedicated service to advancing India’s silk industry.
The celebrations also witnessed the participation of many dignitaries including Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy; Minister of State for External Affairs and Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita; Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Rachna Shah; Minister, Animal Husbandry and Sericulture, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri K. Venkatesh; Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Board Member, Central Silk Board, Shri Iranna B Kalladi; Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, and Board Member, Central Silk Board, Shri Narayana Koragappa; Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Chikkaballapura, & Board Member, Central Silk Board, Dr. K. Sudhakar; Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha & Board Member, Central Silk Board, Shri A. G. Lakshminarayana Valmiki; Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar; MLA, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri G.T. Devegowda; and other senior officers of the Ministry and Central Silk Board.
During the events commemorating the 75-year journey of the Central Silk Board (CSB), several significant releases and launches took place. A documentary video showcasing CSB's history was unveiled, along with a commemorative coin celebrating the Platinum Jubilee and a Coffee Table Book titled CSB in the Service of the Nation Since 1949. A postal cover featuring the CSB 75 Years Logo was also released. Additionally, new mulberry varieties and silkworm hybrids, including CBC-01 (C-2038) for Eastern and Northeastern India, as well as CMB-01 (S8 x CSR16) and CMB-02 (TT21 x TT56), were launched to enhance silk production. Four new technologies—Nirmool, Seri-win, Mr. Pro, and a trapping machine—were introduced, alongside the release of 13 books, 3 manuals, and 1 Hindi magazine dedicated to sericulture. The Silk Mark India (SMOI) website was officially launched, and notable exchanges of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) occurred between CSB and prominent institutions like ICAR-CIFRI Barrackpore, Jain University Bengaluru, and Assam Agricultural University (AAU), Jorhat, to strengthen cooperative efforts in sericulture research and training.
The introduction of new mulberry varieties and silkworm hybrids is crucial for enhancing silk production, particularly in Eastern and Northeastern India, thereby diversifying production areas and reducing regional dependency. Additionally, the launch of innovative technologies like Nirmool and Seri-win addresses critical challenges such as pest management, promoting sustainable practices, and increasing productivity.
Educational resources released during the event will empower farmers with essential knowledge, while the signed MoUs with institutions like ICAR-CIFRI and Jain University facilitate collaborative research and training initiatives. This strategic approach to enhancing infrastructure, market access, and resource availability for sericulture farmers creates a supportive ecosystem for their growth, ultimately aiming to uplift livelihoods and strengthen India’s position in the global silk market.
The Seri-stakeholders experience-sharing session was also held during two days of celebrations, bringing together all stakeholders in the Silk sector and by-product producers. The session provided a platform for participants to interact and share their experiences regarding the current state of the silk industry. Several key suggestions emerged from the discussions, including the creation of a platform for utilizing sericulture waste in animal feed, pharmaceuticals, and medical applications.
Participants emphasized the need to strengthen market facilities in sericulture states and stabilize cocoon prices while reducing the influence of middlemen to increase farmers' margins. They also called for subsidies on sericulture components, along with adjustments to unit costs in line with market inflation.
The Central Silk Board was set up based on the recommendations of the Silk Panel by the Imperial Govt. on 8th March 1945 to examine the development of silk industry, the Government of Independent India enacted the CSB Act 1948 on 20th September 1948. Accordingly, the Central Silk Board (CSB) a statutory body was set up under an Act of Parliament (LXI) of 1948 to shape the Sericulture Industry on 9th April 1949.
The Central Silk Board (CSB) is the sole organisation for comprehensive sericulture Research &Development (R&D) and coordinates development programs across 26 States/UTs. The mandated activities of CSB are Research and Development, maintenance of four tier silkworm seed production network, leadership role in commercial silkworm seed production, standardizing and instilling quality parameters in the various production processes, and advising the Government on all matters concerning sericulture and silk industry. These mandated activities of the Central Silk Board are being carried out by the 159 units of CSB located in different States.
CSB’s R&D institutes have played a pivotal role in developing over 51 silkworm hybrids tailored to different regions and seasons, 20 high-yielding varieties of host plants, and more than 68 patented technologies. Due to CSB’s R&D effort, the country has started manufacturing Indigenous Automatic Reeling Machines, which were earlier imported from China. These advancements have been instrumental in improving silk production, providing valuable tools and techniques for farmers and stakeholders to enhance both quality and yield.
Through the transformative initiatives of the Central Silk Board (CSB), India has made impressive progress in the silk industry. The nation now ranks as the second-largest silk producer worldwide, with its share of global production jumping from 6% in 1949 to 42% in 2023. Raw silk production has skyrocketed from 1,242 metric tonnes in 1949 to 38,913 metric tonnes in 2023-24. Efficiency improvements are evident, as renditta has decreased from 17 in 1949 to 6.47 in 2023-24, and productivity per hectare of mulberry plantations has risen from 15 kg to 110 kg. Furthermore, silk exports have experienced remarkable growth, with earnings increasing from ₹0.41 crores in 1949-50 to ₹2,028 crores in 2023-24 and reaching over 80 countries.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड की प्लेटिनम जयंती मनाने के लिए स्मारक सिक्के का अनावरण किया
25 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 20 सितंबर 2024 को मैसूर में केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) की प्लेटिनम जयंती के अवसर पर स्मारक सिक्के का अनावरण किया। केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड ने भारत के रेशम उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 75 वर्षों की समर्पित सेवा को गर्व के साथ चिह्नित किया।
इस समारोह में कई गणमान्य लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई जिनमें केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी; विदेश राज्य मंत्री और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री, श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा; श्रीमती रचना शाह, सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय; श्री के. वेंकटेश, पशुपालन और रेशम उत्पादन मंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार,; श्री इरन्ना बी कल्लाडी संसद सदस्य, राज्य सभा और बोर्ड सदस्य, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड; श्री नारायण कोरगप्पा संसद सदस्य, राज्य सभा और बोर्ड सदस्य, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड; डॉ. के. सुधाकर, संसद सदस्य, लोकसभा, चिक्कबल्लापुरा एवं बोर्ड सदस्य, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड; श्री ए.जी. लक्ष्मीनारायण वाल्मिकी, संसद सदस्य, लोकसभा और बोर्ड सदस्य, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड; श्री यदुवीर कृष्णदत्त चमराज वाडियार, संसद सदस्य, लोकसभा; श्री जी.टी. देवगौड़ा, विधायक, कर्नाटक सरकार; और मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) की 75 वर्षों की यात्रा के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के दौरान, कई महत्वपूर्ण अवावरण और लोकार्पण किए गए। सीएसबी के इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक वृत्तचित्र वीडियो का अनावरण किया गया, साथ ही प्लेटिनम जुबली का उत्सव मनाने वाला एक स्मारक सिक्का और 1949 से राष्ट्र की सेवा में सीएसबी शीर्षक वाली एक कॉफी टेबल बुक भी जारी की गई। सीएसबी 75 वर्ष लोगो वाला एक डाक कवर भी जारी किया गया। इसके अलावा, रेशम के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई शहतूत किस्मों और रेशमकीट हाइब्रिड को लॉन्च किया गया, जिनमें पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के लिए सीबीसी-01 (सी-2038), साथ ही सीएमबी-01 (एस8 x सीएसआर16) और सीएमबी-02 (टीटी21 x टीटी56) शामिल हैं। रेशम उत्पादन को समर्पित 13 पुस्तकों, 3 मैनुअल और 1 हिंदी पत्रिका का विमोचन किया गया, साथ ही चार नई प्रौद्योगिकियां- निर्मूल, सेरी-विन, मिस्टर प्रो और एक ट्रैपिंग मशीन प्रस्तुत की गईं। सिल्क मार्क इंडिया (एसएमओआई) वेबसाइट आधिकारिक रूप से शुरू की गई और रेशम उत्पादन में अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण में सहकारी प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए सीएसबी और आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई बैरकपुर, जैन विश्वविद्यालय बेंगलुरु और असम कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एएयू), जोरहाट जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का उल्लेखनीय आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
रेशम उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष रूप से पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में शहतूत की नई किस्मों और रेशमकीट हाईब्रिड का अनावरण करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में विविधता आएगी और क्षेत्रीय निर्भरता कम होगी। इसके अलावा, निर्मूल और सेरी-विन जैसी नवीन तकनीकों का अनावरण कीट प्रबंधन, स्थायी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
आयोजन के दौरान जारी किए गए शैक्षिक संसाधन किसानों को आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान कर सशक्त बनाएंगे, जबकि आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई और जैन विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों के साथ हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण पहल की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। रेशम उत्पादन में अवसंरचना, बाजार पहुंच और संसाधन उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने का यह रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण किसानों के विकास के लिए एक सहायक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य अंततः आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना और वैश्विक रेशम बाजार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करना है।
दो दिवसीय समारोह के दौरान, रेशम पालन हितधारकों का अनुभव-साझाकरण सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें रेशम क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों और उप-उत्पाद उत्पादकों को एक साथ लाया गया। सत्र में प्रतिभागियों को रेशम उद्योग की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में बातचीत करने और अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया। इन बातचीत में कई प्रमुख सुझाव उभर कर सामने आए, जिनमें पशु आहार, औषध और चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों में रेशम उत्पादन अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करने के लिए एक मंच की स्थापना करना भी शामिल है।
प्रतिभागियों ने किसानों के लाभ को बढ़ाने के लिए बिचौलियों के प्रभाव को कम करते हुए रेशम उत्पादक राज्यों में बाजार सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने और कोकून की कीमतों को स्थिर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बाजार की मुद्रास्फीति के अनुरूप इकाई लागत में समायोजन के साथ-साथ रेशम उत्पादन घटकों पर सब्सिडी देने का भी आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय सिल्क बोर्ड की स्थापना इंपीरियल सरकार द्वारा 8 मार्च 1945 को रेशम उद्योग के विकास की जांच करने के लिए गठित सिल्क पैनल की सिफारिशों के आधार पर की गई थी। स्वतंत्र भारत की सरकार ने 20 सितंबर 1948 को सीएसबी अधिनियम 1948 को लागू किया। तदनुसार, 9 अप्रैल 1949 को रेशम उत्पादन उद्योग को आकार देने के लिए 1948 में संसद के एक अधिनियम (एलएक्सआई) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी), एक वैधानिक निकाय की स्थापना की गई।
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) व्यापक रेशम उत्पादन अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) के लिए एकमात्र संगठन है और 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विकास कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय करता है। सीएसबी की अनिवार्य गतिविधियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, चार स्तरीय रेशमकीट बीज उत्पादन नेटवर्क का रखरखाव, वाणिज्यिक रेशमकीट बीज उत्पादन में नेतृत्व वाली भूमिका, विभिन्न उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं में गुणवत्ता मापदंडों का मानकीकरण और स्थापना, रेशम उत्पादन और रेशम उद्योग से संबंधित सभी मामलों पर सरकार को सलाह देना आदि शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड की ये अनिवार्य गतिविधियां विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित सीएसबी की 159 इकाइयों द्वारा निष्पादित की जाती हैं।
सीएसबी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और मौसमों के अनुरूप 51 से अधिक रेशमकीट हाइब्रिड, मेजबान पौधों की 20 उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों और 68 से अधिक पेटेंट प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सीएसबी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास कोशिशों का ही परिणाम है कि देश में स्वदेशी स्वचालित रीलिंग मशीनों का निर्माण शुरू हुआ है, जिन्हें पहले चीन से आयात किया जाता था। ये प्रगति रेशम उत्पादन में सुधार लाने, किसानों और हितधारकों को गुणवत्ता एवं उपज दोनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मूल्यवान उपकरण और तकनीक प्रदान करने में सहायक रही है।
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) की परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत ने रेशम उद्योग में प्रभावशाली प्रगति की है। भारत अब पूरे विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा रेशम उत्पादक देश है, वैश्विक उत्पादन में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 1949 में 6% से बढ़कर 2023 में 42% हो चुकी है। कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन 1949 में 1,242 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 38,913 मीट्रिक टन हो चुका है। दक्षता में सुधार बहुत स्पष्ट है, क्योंकि रेंडिटा 1949 में 17 से घटकर 2023-24 में 6.47 हो गया है और शहतूत के बागानों की प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादकता 15 किलोग्राम से बढ़कर 110 किलोग्राम हो गई है। इसके अलावा, रेशम निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और कमाई 1949-50 में 0.41 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 2,028 करोड़ रुपये हो चुकी है और यह 80 से अधिक देशों तक पहुंच चुकी है।