Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Viksit Bharat’ is a mass movement created only through public participation: Anurag Singh Thakur
25 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 25 September 2024
Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur asserted that no power in the world can stop Indian youth, who are poised to build a Developed India or Viksit Bharat. He was speaking at the 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' event at Fergusson College in Pune today, where he was present as the Chief Guest, Shri Thakur emphasized that youth participation will shape the future of the nation.
During his keynote address, Shri Anurag Thakur highlighted that Fergusson College is not only a center of knowledge but has also produced patriots, intellectuals, leaders, social reformers and two Prime Ministers of the nation! He recognized the present students are heirs to this legacy, as also the current and future makers of the nation.
In his presentation, Shri Anurag Thakur explained various government schemes introduced since 2014, as well as plans and activities set for the coming years. He informed students about initiatives like the Lakhpati Didi Yojana, aimed at providing economic independence and self-confidence to women, and other ongoing efforts to integrate tribals into the mainstream of society. He stated that the Government's priority is to make farmers self-reliant and improve infrastructure in health, transportation and other sectors.
Shri Anurag Thakur also discussed Jan Dhan Yojana, which has enabled all Indians to open bank accounts and receive Direct Benefit Transfers from the government. He noted increased digital financial transactions showcase the success of Digital India scheme. The return of fake ration cards and voluntarily giving up of LPG concessions show the success of the Government’s initiatives. He reiterated that the provision of electricity, tap water connection, health facilities and gas connections signify that common citizens are a top priority for the Central Government.
Shri Thakur also remarked that India has rejected a slavery mentality in favor of a developed mindset, exemplified by initiatives like 'Gati Shakti' in space and infrastructure sectors. He expressed confidence that India is not only developing its own defence equipment, but is also preparing to export it. After the success of Make in India, he predicted that the next iPhone will be produced in India under the ‘Design in India’ initiative.
Shri Anurag Thakur also engaged with students, answering their questions on topics such as competitive exams, workplace stress and accidents, rising drug abuse among youth, importance of rural development, role of NGOs in the defence sector, qualities needed for global success, challenges in the sports sector and unemployment.
Shri Anurag Thakur also participated in planting a tree on the college premises as part of the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative and enjoyed a game of cricket with the students.
Entrepreneur Dr. Sudhir Mehta, who was present on the occasion as a 'Youth Icon,' stated that every citizen can contribute to the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat. He spoke about Pune’s rapid development in various sectors, including education, medicine, electric vehicles and technology. Shri Pramod Rawat, President of the Deccan Education Society, was also present amongst the dignitaries, apart from officials, teachers and students of the college. On this occasion, students received comprehensive information about the 'My Bharat' portal from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Under the 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' initiative, the importance of youth participation and responsibility in achieving a developed India is being emphasized through interactions with students across various colleges in Maharashtra.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘विकसित भारत’ जन भागीदारी से बना एक जन आंदोलन ही है: अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
25 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि दुनिया की कोई भी ताकत भारतीय युवाओं को नहीं रोक सकती, जो विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए तत्पर हैं। वे आज पुणे के फर्ग्यूसन कॉलेज में ‘विकसित भारत एंबेसडर - युवा कनेक्ट’ कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। श्री ठाकुर वहां मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मौजूद थे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि युवाओं की भागीदारी देश के भविष्य को आकार देगी।
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि फर्ग्यूसन कॉलेज न केवल ज्ञान का केंद्र है, बल्कि इसने देशभक्त, बुद्धिजीवी, नेता, समाज सुधारक और देश के दो प्रधानमंत्री भी दिए हैं! उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान छात्र इस विरासत के उत्तराधिकारी हैं, साथ ही वे देश के वर्तमान और भविष्य के निर्माता भी हैं।
अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 2014 से शुरू की गई विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ-साथ आने वाले वर्षों के लिए निर्धारित योजनाओं और गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने छात्रों को महिलाओं को आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और आत्मविश्वास प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से लखपति दीदी योजना जैसी पहलों और आदिवासियों को समाज की मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने के लिए चल रहे अन्य प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता किसानों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना और स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सुधार करना है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने जन धन योजना पर भी चर्चा की, जिसने सभी भारतीयों को बैंक खाते खोलने और सरकार से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण करने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल वित्तीय लेन-देन में वृद्धि डिजिटल इंडिया योजना की सफलता को दर्शाती है। फर्जी राशन कार्डों की वापसी और स्वेच्छा से एलपीजी रियायतों को छोड़ना सरकार की पहल की सफलता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने दोहराते हुए कहा कि बिजली, नल का पानी कनेक्शन, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और गैस कनेक्शन का प्रावधान यह दर्शाता है कि आम नागरिक केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने एक विकसित मानसिकता के पक्ष में गुलामी की मानसिकता को खारिज कर दिया है, जिसका उदाहरण अंतरिक्ष और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्रों में 'गति शक्ति' जैसी पहल है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत न केवल अपने स्वयं के रक्षा उपकरण विकसित कर रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें निर्यात करने की भी तैयारी कर रहा है। मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता के बाद उन्होंने भविष्यवाणी करते हुए कहा कि अगला आईफोन ‘डिजाइन इन इंडिया’ पहल के तहत भारत में ही बनाया जाएगा।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने विद्यार्थियों से भी बातचीत की और प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं, कार्यस्थल पर तनाव और दुर्घटनाओं, युवाओं में बढ़ती नशीली दवाओं की लत, ग्रामीण विकास का महत्व, रक्षा क्षेत्र में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भूमिका, वैश्विक सफलता के लिए आवश्यक गुण, खेल के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियां और बेरोजगारी जैसे विषयों पर उनके सवालों के जवाब दिए।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के तहत कॉलेज परिसर में पौधारोपण में भी भाग लिया और विद्यार्थियों के साथ क्रिकेट भी खेला।
इस अवसर पर ‘यूथ आइकॉन’ के रूप में उपस्थित उद्यमी डॉ. सुधीर मेहता ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में हर नागरिक अपना योगदान दे सकता है। उन्होंने शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पुणे के तेजी से विकास के बारे में बताया। डेक्कन एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद रावत भी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के रूप में वहां कॉलेज के अधिकारियों, शिक्षकों और विद्यार्थियों के बीच मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर विद्यार्थियों को युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की ओर से ‘मेरा भारत’ पोर्टल के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई।
‘विकसित भारत एम्बेसडर - युवा कनेक्ट’ पहल के तहत महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी और जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।