Ministry of Commerce & Industry
19th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission Meeting
25 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry led the Indian delegation to Adelaide and met Senator Don Farrel, Minister of Trade and Tourism, Australia.
Minister Goyal co-chaired the 19th India- Australia Joint Ministerial Commission meeting. He emphasised on the tremendous trade and investment opportunities yet to be explored jointly both countries.
He announced the opening of an Investment, Trade, Technology and Tourism (ITTT) office in Sydney which will have representation of Invest India, NICDIC, Export Promotion and DGFT including private sector (participation by CII). The primary mandate of this office would be facilitating trade issues between investors and businesses on both sides. He stressed on the unprecedented levels of trust and friendship between the two countries as their Prime Ministers met 9 times since May 2022.
The Minister talked about celebrating 10 years of ‘Make in India’ initiative, which was launched by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in 2014. This initiative was based on the whole of government approach to address the challenges faced by manufacturers in India. Over the last 10 years, India achieved groundbreaking achievements in key sectors like manufacturing, technology, and infrastructure. Shri Goyal emphasised how ‘Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ could be synergistic in their approach.
He also spoke about the 4 D strengths of India—Decisive leadership, Demand of 1.4 billion aspirational Indians, Demographic Dividend with average age of India being 28.4 years, and Democracy.
Shri Goyal flagged outstanding issues of ECTA for early progress including timely conclusion of Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) in Services and Organics amongst others.
Shri Goyal acknowledged on building more people to people engagements and increasing aviation connectivity between the two countries.
He emphasised on how India offers an array of aspirational and highly skilled workforce with cutting edge knowledge, which could befittingly complement Australia’s demand in professional services.
Both countries set a target of achieving 100 billion dollars trade by 2030. The committee also discussed greater cooperation at multilateral and other forums- G20, IPEF and WTO including the Domestic Services Regulation issue.
The committee aimed for expediting the conclusion of CECA with a greater flow of goods and services along with increased investment for people and businesses on both sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
19वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक
25 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एडिलेड में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री सीनेटर डॉन फैरेल से मुलाकात की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री गोयल ने 19वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों देशों द्वारा अभी भी संयुक्त रूप से व्यापार और निवेश के भरपूर अवसर तलाशे जाने बाकी हैं।
उन्होंने सिडनी में एक निवेश, व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पर्यटन (आईटीटीटी) कार्यालय खोलने की घोषणा की जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र (सीआईआई की भागीदारी) सहित इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, एनआईसीडीआईसी, निर्यात संवर्धन और डीजीएफटी का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा। इस कार्यालय का प्राथमिक कार्य दोनों पक्षों के निवेशकों और व्यवसायों के बीच व्यापार से संबंधित मुद्दों को सुविधाजनक बनाना होगा। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच विश्वास और मित्रता के अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर जोर दिया क्योंकि दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मई 2022 से नौ बार मुलाकात की है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने 2014 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने के उत्सव के बारे में बात की। यह पहल भारत में निर्माताओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने हेतु संपूर्ण सरकार वाले दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, भारत ने मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘फ्यूचर मेड इन ऑस्ट्रेलिया’ अपने दृष्टिकोण में समन्वय करते हुए क्रियाशील हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने भारत की 4डी - निर्णायक नेतृत्व, 1.4 बिलियन आकांक्षी भारतीयों की मांग, भारत की औसत आयु 28.4 वर्ष के साथ जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और लोकतंत्र – की शक्तियों के बारे में भी बात की।
श्री गोयल ने सेवाओं और ऑर्गेनिक्स के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौतों (एमआरए) के समय पर समापन सहित शीघ्र प्रगति के लिए ईसीटीए के लंबित मुद्दों को चिन्हित किया।
श्री गोयल ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच अधिक पारस्परिक जुड़ाव बनाने और विमानन कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे भारत अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान से लैस आकांक्षी और अत्यधिक कुशल श्रमशक्ति की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है, जो पेशेवर सेवाओं में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की मांग को पूरा कर सकता है।
दोनों देशों ने 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर का व्यापार हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। समिति ने घरेलू सेवा विनियमन के मुद्दे सहित विविध बहुपक्षीय एवं अन्य मंचों- जी20, आईपीईएफ और डब्ल्यूटीओ पर अधिक सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
समिति का उद्देश्य दोनों पक्षों के लोगों और व्यवसायों के लिए निवेश में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के अधिक प्रवाह के साथ सीईसीए के समापन में तेजी लाना है।