Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to visit Kenya to further deepen bilateral defence ties
25 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will undertake a visit to Kenya from September 26 to 27, 2024 in a significant effort to further deepen defence cooperation. During his visit, the Defence Secretary will hold discussions with the Principal Secretary for Defence of Kenya.
A highlight of the visit would be the foundation stone laying ceremony for a new CT Scan Complex aimed at bolstering the healthcare infrastructure for military personnel in Kenya. The initiative underscores India’s commitment to supporting Kenya in advancing its defence readiness and medical services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केन्या का दौरा करेंगे
25 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और केन्या के बीच सामरिक संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने 26 से 27 सितंबर, 2024 तक केन्या की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे और इस दौरान वह केन्या के प्रधान रक्षा सचिव के साथ चर्चा करेंगे।
इस यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण केन्या में सैन्य कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक नए सीटी स्कैन कॉम्प्लेक्स का आधारशिला समारोह होगा। यह पहल केन्या की रक्षा तैयारियों और चिकित्सा सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने में भारत की सहायता की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।