Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to visit Kenya to further deepen bilateral defence ties
25 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will undertake a visit to Kenya from September 26 to 27, 2024 in a significant effort to further deepen defence cooperation. During his visit, the Defence Secretary will hold discussions with the Principal Secretary for Defence of Kenya.
A highlight of the visit would be the foundation stone laying ceremony for a new CT Scan Complex aimed at bolstering the healthcare infrastructure for military personnel in Kenya. The initiative underscores India’s commitment to supporting Kenya in advancing its defence readiness and medical services.

وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری دفاع دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے کینیا کا دورہ کریں گے
25 SEP 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ایک اہم کوشش کے تحت سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامانے 26 سے 27 ستمبر 2024 تک کینیا کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران سکریٹری دفاع کینیا کے پرنسپل سکریٹری برائے دفاع سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
اس دورےکی خاص بات ایک نئے سی ٹی اسکین کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ہو گی جس کا مقصد کینیا میں فوجی اہلکاروں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ یہ پہل کینیا کی دفاعی تیاری اور طبی خدمات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔