Ministry of Coal
India's Coal Imports See Marginal Increase Amid Surge in Coal-based Power Generation
25 SEP 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves in the world, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, driven by a rapidly growing economy. However, the current consumption landscape reveals a critical need for imports, particularly for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not sufficiently available within domestic reserves. This shortfall necessitates imports to support key industries, including steel.
Coal imports during April-July period of FY 2024-25 experienced a marginal increase of 0.9%, reaching 90.51 million tonnes (MT) compared to 89.68 MT in the previous year. Notably, non-coking coal imports increased by 2% during this timeframe, while coking coal imports declined by 2.6%. In July 2024 alone, coal imports rose by 15.9%, reaching 21.81 MT compared to 18.82 MT in July 2023.
Despite a notable growth of 10.18% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to July 2024 compared to the same period last year, imports for blending purposes decreased by 8.2% during the same period. This decline underscores India’s steadfast commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production and reducing reliance on imports. Increase in coal import for power sector is attributed to the substantial quantity of coal import by imported coal-based power plants (designed to utilize imported coal only) i.e. 17.69 MT during this period, up from 10.12 MT in the corresponding timeframe last year. Additionally, coal imports by the non-regulated sector saw a significant decline of 11%, falling from 50.53 MT to 44.97 MT during the same time frame.
Moreover, coal production during the April-July 2024 period demonstrated a commendable increase, reaching 321.40 MT compared to 293.35 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24, marking a growth of 9.56%. This upward trend reflects the government’s ongoing efforts to streamline coal usage and enhance domestic production capabilities.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement strategic initiatives aimed at bolstering coal production and improving availability. These efforts are not only focused on safeguarding foreign reserves but also on enhancing the nation’s energy security. The proactive measures taken by the government to increase domestic coal output will ultimately reduce dependence on imports and contribute to the overall sustainability of India's energy landscape. In conclusion, while the dynamics of coal imports present certain challenges, the Indian government’s strategic focus on increasing coal production and curbing coal import reflects a positive outlook for the country’s energy future. The commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production is vital for maintaining economic growth and ensuring energy security in the coming years.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के बीच भारत के कोयला आयात में मामूली बढ़ोतरी देखी गई
25 SEP 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, विश्व के पांचवें सबसे बड़े कोयला भंडार से संपन्न है, तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के चलते कोयले का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता है। हालांकि, मौजूदा खपत के हालात से आयात की गंभीर आवश्यकता का पता चलता है, विशेष रूप से कोकिंग कोयले और उच्च श्रेणी के थर्मल कोयले के लिए, जो कि घरेलू भंडार में पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। इस कमी के चलते इस्पात समेत प्रमुख उद्योगों को समर्थन देने के लिए आयात की जरूरत होती है।
पिछले वर्ष 89.68 एमटी के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान कोयले के आयात में 0.9 प्रतिशत की मामूली बढ़ोतरी हुई और ये 90.51 मिलियन टन (एमटी) पर पहुंच गया। विशेष रूप से, इस समय सीमा के दौरान गैर-कोकिंग कोयले के आयात में 2 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई, जबकि कोकिंग कोयले के आयात में 2.6 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। केवल जुलाई 2024 में, कोयले का आयात 15.9 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 21.81 एमटी तक पहुंच गया, जबकि जुलाई 2023 में यह 18.82 एमटी था।
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले अप्रैल 2024 से जुलाई 2024 तक कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में 10.18 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी के बावजूद, इसी अवधि के दौरान ब्लेंडिंग के उद्देश्य के लिए आयात में 8.2 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। ये गिरावट, कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए कोयला आयात में वृद्धि का श्रेय आयातित कोयला-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों (केवल आयातित कोयले का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए) की ओर से कोयले के आयात की पर्याप्त मात्रा को दिया जाता है, यानी इस अवधि के दौरान 17.69 एमटी, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी समय सीमा में 10.12 एमटी से अधिक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र की ओर से कोयले के आयात में 11 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई, जो इसी समय सीमा के दौरान 50.53 एमटी से गिरकर 44.97 एमटी हो गया।
इसके साथ ही, अप्रैल-जुलाई 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कोयले के उत्पादन में सराहनीय वृद्धि हुई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की समान अवधि में 293.35 एमटी के मुकाबले 321.40 एमटी तक पहुंच गया, जो 9.56 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है। ये रुझान, ऊपर की ओर कोयले के उपयोग को सही प्रकार व्यवस्थित करने और घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और उपलब्धता सुधारने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहलों को लागू करना जारी रखता है। ये प्रयास केवल विदेशी भंडार की सुरक्षा पर बल्कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बेहतर करने पर भी केंद्रित हैं। घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की ओर से उठाए गए सक्रिय कदम अंततः आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेंगे और भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की समग्र स्थिरता में योगदान देंगे। अंत में, जबकि कोयला आयात की गतिशीलता कुछ चुनौतियां पेश करती है, कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और कोयला आयात पर अंकुश लगाने पर भारत सरकार का रणनीतिक ध्यान देश के ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की प्रतिबद्धता आने वाले वर्षों में आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण है।