Ministry of Rural Development
Additional Secretary, Shri Charanjit Singh signs a Memorandum of Understanding yesterday with SAKSHI NGO to tackle gender-based violence through legal aid and advocacy
Partnership aims to bolster legal literacy among Self-Help Group women under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission
25 SEP 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing legal literacy in rural India, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ms. Smita Bharti, President SAKSHI, a non-profit organization that aims to tackle gender-based violence through legal aid and advocacy yesterday.
Shri Charanjit Singh remarked that the partnership will strengthen the gender programme under DAY-NRLM by developing awareness and educational materials on legal remedies available to women. SAKSHI will also be providing training to Resource Persons, further enhancing the capacities and functioning of Gender Resource Centres (GRCs) established at the block level.
This partnership aims to bolster legal literacy among Self-Help Group (SHG) women under the ambit of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM).
SAKSHI is a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting equality through legal advocacy, education and behaviour change. SAKSHI works towards empowering individuals and institutions to create safe, violence-free spaces by contributing to policies, conducting training and using social arts for change.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अपर सचिव, श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कानूनी सहायता और वकालत के माध्यम से लिंग आधारित हिंसा से निपटने के लिए कल साक्षी एनजीओ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
साझेदारी का उद्देश्य दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं में कानूनी साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना है
25 SEP 2024 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में ग्रामीण स्तर पर कानूनी साक्षरता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कल गैर-लाभकारी संगठन साक्षी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री स्मिता भारती के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य कानूनी सहायता और वकालत के माध्यम से लिंग आधारित हिंसा से निपटना है।
श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने बताया कि यह साझेदारी महिलाओं के लिए उपलब्ध कानूनी उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता और शैक्षिक सामग्री के माध्यम से दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत लिंग कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाएगी। साक्षी, संबद्ध व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करेगी, जिससे ब्लॉक स्तर पर स्थापित लिंग संसाधन केंद्र (जीआरसी) की क्षमता और कार्यप्रणाली में और सुधार होगा। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के दायरे में आने वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की महिलाओं के बीच कानूनी साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना है। साक्षी, एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है जो कानूनी वकालत, शिक्षा और व्यवहार परिवर्तन के माध्यम से समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। साक्षी, बदलाव के लिए नीतियों में योगदान देता है, प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करता है और मानव संपर्क की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को सुरक्षित और हिंसा मुक्त होने के लिए सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में काम करता है।