रेल मंत्रालय
भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की अगली रेलगाड़ी “गर्वी गुजरात” 01 अक्टूबर 2024 को दिल्ली से रवाना होगी
गर्वी गुजरात टूर कार्यक्रम में वडनगर को शामिल किया गया है। कीर्ति तोरण, हाटकेश्वर मंदिर और रेलवे स्टेशन पर्यटकों के लिए मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे
पर्यटक गांधी जयंती पर अहमदाबाद में साबरमती आश्रम जाएंगे
आईआरसीटीसी की गर्वी गुजरात विशेष ट्रेन टूर में अहमदाबाद, मोढेरा, पाटन, वडनगर, पावागढ़, चंपानेर, वडोदरा, केवडिया, सोमनाथ, दीव, द्वारका के बाद वापस दिल्ली जाएगी
एसी I, एसी II और एसी III श्रेणी वाली अत्याधुनिक डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन में कुल 150 पर्यटक सफर कर सकेंगे
पर्यटक इस टूरिस्ट ट्रेन में दिल्ली सफदरजंग, गुड़गांव, रेवाड़ी, रींगस, फुलेरा, अजमेर रेलवे स्टेशन पर चढ़ और उतर सकते हैं
24 SEP 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) लिमिटेड भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन द्वारा "गर्वी गुजरात" टूर संचालित कर रहा है। इसमें गुजरात के प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक और विरासत पर्यटन स्थलों के साथ-साथ वडनगर (देश के सबसे पुराने शहरों में से एक) और दीव के सुंदर द्वीप को शामिल किया गया है।
इस टूर में दिखाए जाने वाले कुछ प्रसिद्ध मंदिर हैं सोमनाथ, नागेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग, द्वारकाधीश मंदिर (भारत के चार चारधामों में से एक) और पावागढ़ में महाकाली मंदिर। इतिहास प्रेमियों के लिए कीर्ति तोरण (वडनगर), मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर, रानी की वाव और दीव किला जैसे विरासत स्थल इस 10 दिन के टूर के कुछ प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं। अत्याधुनिक डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन में कई सुविधाएँ हैं, जिनमें दो डाइनिंग रेस्तरां, एक आधुनिक रसोई, कोचों में शॉवर क्यूबिकल, सेंसर-आधारित वॉशरूम फ़ंक्शन और एक फ़ुट मसाजर शामिल हैं। पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित इस ट्रेन में फर्स्ट एसी, सेकंड एसी और थर्ड एसी की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। ट्रेन में हर कोच में सीसीटीवी कैमरे और सुरक्षा गार्ड की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था है।
इस ट्रेन का पहला पड़ाव अहमदाबाद होगा, जहां पर्यटक साबरमती आश्रम और अक्षरधाम मंदिर का दौरा करेंगे। इसके बाद अगला गंतव्य मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर, रानी की वाव और मोढेरा-पाटन में सहस्त्रलिंग तालाब होंगे। इसके बाद ट्रेन वडनगर के दर्शनीय स्थलों हाटकेश्वर मंदिर, कीर्ति तोरण और शर्मिष्ठा झील जाएगी। ट्रेन का अगला गंतव्य वडोदरा होगा। पर्यटक वडोदरा से एक दिन के भ्रमण के दौरान पावागढ़ हिल्स में महाकाली मंदिर (शक्ति पीठ) और चंपानेर पावागढ़ पुरातत्व पार्क (यूनेस्को) का दौरा करेंगे। इसके बाद ट्रेन केवडिया रेलवे स्टेशन जाएगी।
केवड़िया दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा, नवनिर्मित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी (एसओयू) के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। साथ ही लेजर शो भी दिखाया जाएगा। केवड़िया के बाद अगला गंतव्य सोमनाथ होगा। ट्रेन वेरावल रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहुंचेगी और पर्यटक सोमनाथ मंदिर और सोमनाथ समुद्र तट पर जाएंगे। अगला गंतव्य दीव होगा, जहां पर्यटक दीव किला, आईएनएस कुकरी और समुद्र तटों पर जाएंगे। अंतिम पड़ाव द्वारका रेलवे स्टेशन है, यहां यात्री द्वारकाधीश मंदिर, नागेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग और बेत द्वारका जायेंगे। यात्रा के 10वें दिन ट्रैन वापस दिल्ली लौटती है। इस पूरे दौरे में मेहमान लगभग 3500 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करेंगे।
आईआरसीटीसी ने घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहल “देखो अपना देश” और “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” के अनुरूप इस विशेष पर्यटक ट्रेन को शुरू किया है। इसमें थर्ड .सी. के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 55,640 सेकड ए.सी के लिए 69,740 रुपये, फर्स्‍ट ए.सी केबिन के लिए 75,645 रुपये और फर्स्‍ट ए.सी कूप के लिए 83,805 रुपये लिए जायगे। पैकेज में ए.सी ट्रेन में यात्रा, ए.सी होटलों में आवास, सभी भोजन (केवल शाकाहारी), ए.सी वाहनों में सभी स्थानान्तरण और दर्शनीय स्थल, यात्रा बीमा और आईआरसीटीसी टूर मैनेजर की सेवाएँ शामिल हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgauravand पर जा सकते हैं। वेब पोर्टल पर पहले आओ, पहले पाओ के आधार पर ऑनलाइन बुकिंग उपलब्ध है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए मोबाइल नंबर 8595931047, 8287930484, 8287930032, और 8882826357 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Railways
“Garvi Gujarat”is next in schedule of Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train departing on 01st October, 2024 from Delhi.
Vadnagar is the new addition on the Garvi Gujarat tour itinerary. Kirti Torans, Hatkeshwar Temple and the Railway Station will be prime attractions to be visited by the tourists.
Tourists will be visiting Sabarmati Ashram at Ahmedabad on Gandhi Jayanti.
IRCTC’s special tour offering on India’s Garvi Gujarat will cover Ahmedabad, Modhera, Patan, Vadnagar, Pavagarh, Champaner, Vadodara, Kevadia, Somnath, Diu, Dwarka, and back to Delhi.
State of the art Deluxe AC Tourist Train with AC I, AC II & AC III class will accommodate total 150 tourists.
Tourists can also board/deboard at Delhi Safdarjung, Gurgaon, Rewari, Ringus, Phulera, Ajmer Railway Station on this tourist train.
24 SEP 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) Ltd. is operating the "Garvi Gujarat” tour by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train, covering prominent spiritual and heritage tourist destinations of Gujarat along with Vadnagar (one of India’s oldest living towns) and the scenic island of Diu.
Some of the renowned temples that the tour will showcase are Somnath, Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, Dwarkadhish temple (one of the four Chardhams of India), and Mahakali temple at Pavagarh. For history lovers, the heritage sites of Kirti Toran (Vadnagar), Modhera Sun Temple, Rani Ki Vav, and Diu Fort are some of the major attractions of this 10-day tour. The State-of-the-Art Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of amazing features, including two fine dining restaurants, a modern kitchen, shower cubicles in coaches, sensor-based washroom functions, and a and a foot massager. The fully air-conditioned train provides three types of accommodation, viz., 1st AC, 2nd AC, and 3rd AC. The train has enhanced security features of CCTV cameras and security guards for each coach.
The first stop of this train will be Ahmedabad, where tourists will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and Akshardham temple, which follows next. The subsequent destinations will be Modhera Sun Temple, Rani Ki Vav, and Sahastralinga Talav in Modhera-Patan. After this, the train will proceed for Vadnagar, where the sightseeing would include Hatkeshwar Temple, Kirti Toran, and Sharmishta Lake. Vadodara will be the next destination of this train tour. The tourists will be visiting Mahakali Temple (Shakti Peeth) at Pavagarh Hills and Champaner Pavagarh Archeological Park (UNESCO) as a day excursion from Vadodara. Then, on completion, the train would be proceeding for Kevadia Railway Station.
Kevadia is famous for the newly erected Statue of Unity (SOU), the world's tallest statue, along with the laser show that will be covered. The next destination after Kevadia will be Somnath. The train will arrive at Veraval Railway Station, where tourists will visit Somnath temple and Somnath beach, and next destination will be Diu, where tourists will visit Diu Fort, INS Kukri, and beaches. The last stop is at Dwarka Railway Station, where Dwarkadhish Temple, Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, and Beyt Dwarka will be a part of the tour. The train returns back to Delhi on the 10th day of its journey. Guests will be traveling roughly 3500 km in this entire tour.
IRCTC has launched this special tourist train in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” and “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” to promote domestic tourism, at a price of Rs. 55,640/- per person for 3AC, Rs. 69,740/- per person for 2AC, Rs. 75,645/- for 1AC cabin, and Rs. 83,805/- for 1AC coupe. Package Price covers train journey in AC classes, accommodation in AC hotels, all meals (VEG ONLY), all transfers and sight-seeing in AC vehicles, travel insurance, and services of IRCTC Tour Managers, etc.
For more details, one can visit the IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgauravand. Booking is available online on a first-come, first-served basis on the web portal. For more information, one can contact on mobile no. 8595931047, 8287930484, 8287930032, and 8882826357.