Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Interaction with Forecasters & Economists on GDP and CPI held on 24th September,2024 in Mumbai
25 SEP 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized the interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI on 24th September,2024 in Mumbai. The interaction was attended by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Shri Nilesh Shah, Member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India, eminent economists - Shri Ganesh Kumar, Member, National Statistical Commission, Ms. Ila Patnaik, Former Principal Economic Advisor, Shri Deepak Mishra, Director, ICRIER among others. The event was joined by more than 50 forecasters & economists of various Organizations/Institutions such as Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Citibank, ICICI Prudential AMC, Sunidhi Securities & Finance Ltd, Bloomberg Economics, Nirmal Bang Institutional Equities, Nirmal Bang, RBL Bank, Motilal Oswal Financial Services, Morgan Stanley, Nomura, ICICI Bank, ICICI Bank Ltd, etc.
While setting the context to the event, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation highlighted various macro-economic indicators released by MoSPI and also updated about the Base Year revision initiated for GDP, CPI and IIP. He also appraised the participants about the newly launched eSankhyiki portal for easy access of time series data on the released indicators. Secretary, MoSPI further informed the participants that MoSPI is planning to launch web-based CAPEX survey to fill the gap in the Private Sector investment.
This was followed by two subject specific presentation detailing present methodology and updates on base revision exercises undertaken for GDP and CPI. Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, appreciated the initiative of MoSPI for CAPEX Survey. Shri Nilesh Shah, Member, EAC-PM, MD Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited suggested MoSPI to look for avenues of improvement to ensure data accuracy and reduce time lag of release.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India suggested availability of timely and consistent data for better clarity, investing, business and policy decisions. He emphasized use of advanced technologies for better data governance.
An open house discussion ensued afterwards which witnessed enthusiastic participation from the forecasters and economists. Based on the discussion, the following major suggestions emerged:
• Frequent Household Consumption Expenditure Surveys may be conducted to ensure frequent base revision of Consumer Price Index and other macro-economic indicators. Availability of old indices for chain linking was also requested by users.
• Spatial dimension of GDP may also be given adequate emphasis in terms of dis-aggregations like urban /rural, District domestic product etc.
• Attempts may be made to reduce discrepancy in estimation of GDP from two approaches.
• Possibility of better coverage of services in the revised series of CPI may be explored. Request for frequent such interactions, to understand the methodologies of data collection of education, health services and data for housing index, was also made.
• To have a uniform understanding of core inflation, MoSPI may explore compilation of Core inflation
• Lag for GDP data release may be reduced. Release time of these indices may be changed to provide sufficient time for analysis by the users on the same day.
• Employer provided dwellings may be excluded from CPI to ensure consistency in the data. The methodology for compilation of Housing index may be re-visited.
The participants commended the initiative of MoSPI for organizing this interaction which provided greater clarity and better understanding among users and suggested MoSPI to organize frequent interactions.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ممبئی میں 24 ستمبر 2024 کو جی ڈی پی اور سی پی آئی پر پیشین گوئی کرنے والے اور ماہرین اقتصادیات کے تبادلۂ خیالات
25 SEP 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 24 ستمبر 2024 کو ممبئی میں جی ڈی پی اور سی پی آئی کے ماہرین اور ماہرین اقتصادیات کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس بات چیت میں جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے، ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، جناب نیلیش شاہ، وزیر اعظم ہند کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن، نامور ماہرین اقتصادیات جناب گنیش کمار اور قومی شماریاتی کمیشن کی ممبر محترمہ ایلا پٹنائک، سابق پرنسپل اکنامک ایڈوائزر، جناب دیپک مشرا، ڈائریکٹر،آئی سی آر آئی ای آر کے علاوہ دیگر نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، سٹی بینک، آئی سی آئی سی آئی پرڈینشیل اے ایم سی، سنیدھی سیکیورٹیز اینڈ فائنانس لمیٹڈ، بلومبرگ اکنامکس، نرمل بنگ انسٹیٹیوشنل ایکوئٹیز، نرمل بنگ ،موتی لال اوسوال فنانشل سروسز، مورگن اسٹینلے، نومورا، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک لمیٹڈ وغیرہ جیسی مختلف تنظیموں/ اداروں کے 50 سے زیادہ پیشن گوئی اور ماہرین اقتصادیات نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے سیاق و سباق کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مختلف مائیکرو اکنامک انڈیکیٹرز پر روشنی ڈالی اور جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کے لیے شروع کی گئی بیس سال کی نظر ثانی کے بارے میں بھی اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو جاری کردہ اشاریہ پر ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا تک آسان رسائی کے لیے نئے شروع کیے گئے’ای -سنکھیاکی‘ پورٹل کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شرکاء کو مزید بتایا کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری میں خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے ویب پر مبنی سی اے پی ای ایکس سروے شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
اس کے بعد دو موضوع کی مخصوص پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں موجودہ طریقہ کار اور جی ڈی پی اور سی پی آئی کے لیے کی گئی بنیادی نظرثانی کی مشقوں پر اپ ڈیٹس کی تفصیل دی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر نےسی اے پی ای ایکس سروے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ جناب نیلیش شاہ، ممبر،ای اے سی-پی ایم، ایم ڈی کوٹک مہندرا اسیٹ منیجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کو ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے اور ریلیز کے وقت کے وقفے کو کم کرنے کے لیے بہتری کی راہیں تلاش کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری، اقتصادی امور، حکومت ہند نے بہتر وضاحت، سرمایہ کاری، کاروبار اور پالیسی فیصلوں کے لیے بروقت اور مسلسل ڈیٹا کی دستیابی کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے بہتر ڈیٹا گورننس کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
اس کے بعد ایک اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن کا آغاز ہوا جس میں پیشین گوئی کرنے والوں اور ماہرین اقتصادیات کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ بحث کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل اہم تجاویز سامنے آئیں:
• کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس اور دیگر مائیکرو اکنامک انڈیکیٹرز کی بار بار بنیاد پر نظرثانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بار بار گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ صارفین کی جانب سے چین لنکنگ کے لیے پرانے انڈیکس کی دستیابی کی بھی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔
• شہری/دیہی، ضلعی گھریلو پیداوار وغیرہ جیسے فرق کے لحاظ سے جی ڈی پی کی مقامی جہت پر بھی کافی زور دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• دو طریقوں سے جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے میں تضاد کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• سی پی آئی کی نظر ثانی شدہ سلسلے میں خدمات کی بہتر کوریج کے امکانات تلاش کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ تعلیم، صحت کی خدمات اور ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس کے ڈیٹا کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے کے لیے بار بار اس طرح کی بات چیت کی درخواست بھی کی گئی۔
• بنیادی افراط زر کی یکساں سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی بنیادی افراط زر کی تالیف کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے۔
• جی ڈی پی ڈیٹا ریلیز میں وقفہ کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان اشاریہ جات کے اجراء کا وقت تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ اسی دن صارفین کو تجزیہ کے لیے کافی وقت مل سکے۔
• ڈیٹا میں مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آجر کے فراہم کردہ مکانات کوسی پی آئی سے خارج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ انڈیکس کی تالیف کا طریقہ کار دوبارہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
شرکاء نے اس بات چیت کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے اقدام کو سراہا جس نے صارفین کے درمیان زیادہ وضاحت اور بہتر تفہیم فراہم کی اورایم او ایس پی آئی کو متواتر تعاملات کو منظم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔