Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe 'Swachhata Hi Sewa' campaign 2024
24 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
A drawing competition for the wards of the employees of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, on the theme 'Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata' was organised on 22.09.2024 under SHS-2024. Children aged 5 years to 15 years participated in the event.
DFPD organised a workshop for health and wellbeing of Safai Mitras on 23.09.2024 at Krishi Bhawan under the ongoing Swachhta Hi Seva 2024. Dr. Sonal Chourey, MBBS, DFM had an interactive session with the Safai Mitras wherein she gave them health and cleanliness tips for not only their physical but also emotional and social wellbeing.
Swachhata Samvad on “Swabhav Swachhata-Sanskar Swachhata” was organised on 23.09.2024 at Krishi Bhawan which was attended by a large number of employees of the department.
A plantation drive was carried out by IGMRI Hapur in the staff colony under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) organized a Swachhata karyakram at Hauz Khas, Delhi.
Deep Cleaning drive was carried out inside and outside of Hostel of National Sugar Institute, Kanpur .
A Cultural program was organized by Sports Promotion Committee of Food Corporation of India (FCI) Hqrs. in which various programs like Traditional Dance, Play and Singing were organised. Senior officers took part in the event. Chairman and Managing Director, FCI and senior officers encouraged the participants and employees of FCI headquarters to maintain cleanliness in all spheres of life.
The Officers and officials of FCI headquarters also visited the site of the identified Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) Site at Sikandra Lane New Delhi. The campaign was headed by Sh. Karthikeyan Gopal, General Manager (Hqrs) and the mass cleanliness drive with NDMC staff was conducted . With their collective efforts the waste and garbage was cleared from the site for further restoration work in future.
On 21.09.2024 a collective cleaning of CTU site with Municipal Corporation – Gorai Beach, Borivali was done by the officers and employees of Food Corporation of India - Regional Office (Maharashtra), which is a popular destination known for its stunning beaches and palm and serene atmosphere.
FCI Zonal Office (East), Kolkata employees participated in the Cultural Program on SHS organized under Swacchta Hi Seva Campaign 2024 with the commitment to promote cleanliness.
The Central Warehousing Corporation organized a drawing competition under the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. Health Camp for Safaimitra and Contract labour was also organized at Corporate Office, New Delhi.
Distribution of dustbins to nearby colony residents, creating awareness about separating dry and wet waste, sanitation drive at nearby temple and cleaning of identified black spot was done by Regional Office, Hyderabad.
Regional Office, Chandigarh distributed sanitation kits to sanitation workers
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-21 at 2
Painting and essay-writing competition was organized in Kendriya Vidyalaya, Bengaluru by Regional Office, Bengaluru.
Various Warehouses in Kochi Region under Swachhata Ki Bhagidari carried out cleaning of public places. The Regional Office, Kochi also distributed PPE Kits to the safaiveers and helpers under Safai Mitra Suraksh Shivir.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، حکومت ہند،‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’ مہم 2024 جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
24 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2024کے تحت 22.09.2024 کو ‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا سنسکار سوچھتا’ کے موضوع پر حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے ملازمین کے کے لیے ایک ڈرائنگ مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس مقابلہ میں 5 سال سے 15 سال تک کے بچوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے تحت 23 ستمبر2024 کو کرشی بھون میں صفائی متروں کی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سونل چوری ایم بی بی ایس، ڈی ایف ایم نے صفائی متروں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کیا جس میں انہوں نے انہیں صحت اور صفائی کے بارے میں نہ صرف ان کی جسمانی بلکہ جذباتی اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے بھی اہم باتیں بتائیں۔
‘‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا -سنسکار سوچھتا’’ کے موضوع پر23 ستمبر 2024کو کرشی بھون میں سوچھتا سمواد کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں محکمہ کے ملازمین نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔
آئی جی ایم آر آئی ہاپوڑ کی طرف سے اسٹاف کالونی میں ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم چلائی گئی۔
ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی(ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے) نے حوض خاص، دہلی میں سوچھتا عمل کا اہتمام کیا۔
نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کانپور کے ہاسٹل کے اندر اور باہر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)ہیڈ کوارٹرس کے اسپورٹس پروموشن کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جس میں روایتی رقص، پلے اور گانے جیسے مختلف پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ پروگرام میں سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایف سی آئی اور سینئر افسران نے ایف سی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر کے شرکاء اور ملازمین کو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں صفائی برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ایف سی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر کے افسران اور اہلکاروں نے سکندرا لین نئی دہلی میں شناخت شدہ صفائی ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) کے مقام کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ مہم کی سربراہی جناب کارتیکیان گوپال، جنرل منیجر (ہیڈکوارٹرز) نے مہم کی قیادت کی اور اور این ڈی ایم سی عملے کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ ان کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے مستقبل میں مزید بحالی کے کام کے لیےاس مقام سے کوڑےاور کچرے کو صاف کیا گیا۔
21 ستمبر2024کو فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا-علاقائی دفتر(مہاراشٹرا)کے افسران اور ملازمین کے ذریعے میونسپل کارپوریشن - گورائی بیچ، بوریولی کے ساتھ سی ٹی یو مقام کی اجتماعی صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، جو کہ اپنے شاندار ساحلوں اور پام کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
ایف سی آئی زونل آفس (مشرق)، کولکتہ کے ملازمین نے صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کے ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024’ کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے ایس ایچ ایس پر ثقافتی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا ۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن نے ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 ’’کے تحت ایک ڈرائنگ مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا۔ کارپوریٹ آفس، نئی دہلی میں صفائی مترا اور کنٹریکٹ لیبر کے لیے ہیلتھ کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ریجنل آفس حیدرآباد کی جانب سے قریبی کالونی کے مکینوں میں ڈسٹبن کی تقسیم، خشک اور گیلے کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور قریبی مندر میں صفائی مہم اور شناخت شدہ گندی جگہوں کی صفائی کا کام انجام دیا گیا۔
علاقائی دفتر، چنڈی گڑھ نے صفائی کے کارکنوں میں صفائی کٹس تقسیم کیں۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-21 at 2
علاقائی دفتر، بنگلورو کے ذریعہ کیندریہ ودیالیہ، بنگلورو میں پینٹنگ اور مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
‘‘سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری’’ کے تحت کوچی خطے کے مختلف گوداموں نے عوامی مقامات کی صفائی کی۔ کوچی کے علاقائی دفتر نے بھی ‘‘صفائی مترا سرکشاشیور’’ کے تحت صفائی ویروں اور ہیلپروں میں و پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کیں۔