Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe 'Swachhata Hi Sewa' campaign 2024
24 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
A drawing competition for the wards of the employees of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, on the theme 'Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata' was organised on 22.09.2024 under SHS-2024. Children aged 5 years to 15 years participated in the event.
DFPD organised a workshop for health and wellbeing of Safai Mitras on 23.09.2024 at Krishi Bhawan under the ongoing Swachhta Hi Seva 2024. Dr. Sonal Chourey, MBBS, DFM had an interactive session with the Safai Mitras wherein she gave them health and cleanliness tips for not only their physical but also emotional and social wellbeing.
Swachhata Samvad on “Swabhav Swachhata-Sanskar Swachhata” was organised on 23.09.2024 at Krishi Bhawan which was attended by a large number of employees of the department.
A plantation drive was carried out by IGMRI Hapur in the staff colony under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) organized a Swachhata karyakram at Hauz Khas, Delhi.
Deep Cleaning drive was carried out inside and outside of Hostel of National Sugar Institute, Kanpur .
A Cultural program was organized by Sports Promotion Committee of Food Corporation of India (FCI) Hqrs. in which various programs like Traditional Dance, Play and Singing were organised. Senior officers took part in the event. Chairman and Managing Director, FCI and senior officers encouraged the participants and employees of FCI headquarters to maintain cleanliness in all spheres of life.
The Officers and officials of FCI headquarters also visited the site of the identified Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) Site at Sikandra Lane New Delhi. The campaign was headed by Sh. Karthikeyan Gopal, General Manager (Hqrs) and the mass cleanliness drive with NDMC staff was conducted . With their collective efforts the waste and garbage was cleared from the site for further restoration work in future.
On 21.09.2024 a collective cleaning of CTU site with Municipal Corporation – Gorai Beach, Borivali was done by the officers and employees of Food Corporation of India - Regional Office (Maharashtra), which is a popular destination known for its stunning beaches and palm and serene atmosphere.
FCI Zonal Office (East), Kolkata employees participated in the Cultural Program on SHS organized under Swacchta Hi Seva Campaign 2024 with the commitment to promote cleanliness.
The Central Warehousing Corporation organized a drawing competition under the "Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. Health Camp for Safaimitra and Contract labour was also organized at Corporate Office, New Delhi.
Distribution of dustbins to nearby colony residents, creating awareness about separating dry and wet waste, sanitation drive at nearby temple and cleaning of identified black spot was done by Regional Office, Hyderabad.
Regional Office, Chandigarh distributed sanitation kits to sanitation workers
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-21 at 2
Painting and essay-writing competition was organized in Kendriya Vidyalaya, Bengaluru by Regional Office, Bengaluru.
Various Warehouses in Kochi Region under Swachhata Ki Bhagidari carried out cleaning of public places. The Regional Office, Kochi also distributed PPE Kits to the safaiveers and helpers under Safai Mitra Suraksh Shivir.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान 2024 के तहत कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन जारी
24 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 के तहत भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए "स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता" विषय पर एक ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में 5 से 15 साल के बच्चों ने भाग लिया।
डीएफपीडी ने चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के तहत कृषि भवन में सफाई मित्रों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की। डॉ. सोनल चौरै, एमबीबीएस, डीएफएम ने सफाई मित्रों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किया जिसमें उन्होंने उन्हें न केवल शारीरिक बल्कि भावनात्मक और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के टिप्स दिए।
कृषि भवन में "स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता" पर एक स्वच्छता संवाद का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें विभाग के बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
इंडियन ग्रेन मार्केटिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आईडीएमआरआई) हापुड़ ने "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के तहत कर्मचारी कॉलोनी में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया।
वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट एंड रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (डब्लूडीआरए) ने हौज खास, दिल्ली में एक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
राष्ट्रीय चीनी संस्थान, कानपुर के छात्रावास के भीतर और बाहर गहन सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
खाद्य निगम भारत (एफसीआई) मुख्यालय के खेल प्रोत्साहन समिति द्वारा एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पारंपरिक नृत्य, नाटक और गायन जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। एफसीआई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्रतिभागियों और एफसीआई मुख्यालय के कर्मचारियों को जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एफसीआई मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों ने सिकंदरा लेन, नई दिल्ली में चिन्हित स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाई (सीटीयू) साइट का दौरा किया। अभियान का नेतृत्व श्री कार्तिकेयन गोपाल, महाप्रबंधक (मुख्यालय) ने किया और एनडीएमसी कर्मचारियों के साथ सामूहिक सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों से भविष्य में पुनर्जीवन कार्य करने के लिए साइट से कचरा और गंदगी हटा दी गई।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (महाराष्ट्र) के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा 21 सितंबर, 2024 को नगर निगम के साथ मिलकर गोरेई बीच, बोरीवली में सीटीयू साइट की सामूहिक सफाई की गई। यह एक लोकप्रिय गंतव्य है जो अपने अचंभित करने वाले समुद्र तटों और ताड़ के पेड़ों के साथ-साथ शांत वातावरण के लिए जाना जाता है।
एफसीआई जोनल कार्यालय (पूर्व), कोलकाता के कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के तहत आयोजित एसएचएस पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" के तहत एक ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की। सफाई मित्रों और अनुबंध श्रमिकों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन भी कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली में किया गया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, हैदराबाद द्वारा आस-पास के कॉलोनी निवासियों को कूड़ेदान वितरित किए गए, सूखे और गीले कचरे को अलग करने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की गई, आस-पास के मंदिर में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया और चिन्हित काले धब्बे की सफाई की गई।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, चंडीगढ़ ने स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता किट वितरित किए।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, बेंगलुरु द्वारा केंद्रीय विद्यालय, बेंगलुरु में चित्रकला और निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई।
कोच्चि क्षेत्र के विभिन्न भंडारगृहों ने स्वच्छता की भागीदारी के तहत सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई की। क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, कोच्चि ने सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर के तहत सफाई कर्मचारियों और सहायकों को पीपीई किट भी वितरित किए।