कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के तहत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को लागू करने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कृषि में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग की निरंतरता में डीपीआई के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करना है
24 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) ने आज नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के तहत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) को लागू करने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कृषि में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग की निरंतरता में डीपीआई के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करना है, जो डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के घटकों जैसे एग्री स्टैक, कृषि डीएसएस, मृदा प्रोफ़ाइल मानचित्रण और अन्य के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है ताकि सेवा वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके और कृषि योजनाओं की दक्षता बढ़ाई जा सके। देश के सभी हिस्सों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। यह किसान रजिस्ट्री को लागू करने, विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजना निधि का लाभ उठाने और राज्य स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के तालमेल के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक सुधारों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच था।
सम्मेलन एक औपचारिक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ शुरू हुआ, जहां सचिव (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने डिजिटल कृषि मिशन और विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजना का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षमता के माध्यम से कृषि में क्रांति लाने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके बाद भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने भूमि सुधारों, किसान रजिस्ट्री और इन सुधारों को लागू करने में राज्यों की भूमिका के बीच तालमेल पर चर्चा की।
किसान रजिस्ट्री कार्यान्वयन के लिए डिजिटल कृषि मिशन और एससीए के दिशानिर्देशों और किसान रजिस्ट्री हैंडबुक का अनावरण डिजिटल कृषि पहल की स्थिरता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत देता है।
प्रमुख सत्र और चर्चा:
आज डिजिटल कृषि पहलों जैसे किसान रजिस्ट्री कार्यान्वयन, डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण आदि के बहुमुखी परिदृश्य पर सार्थक चर्चा के लिए इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला बुलाई गई। इन चर्चाओं ने हितधारकों के लिए दृष्टिकोण, अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जो किसान-केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम के पोषण में राज्यों के मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालता है। केंद्र और राज्यों ने मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, अपनी शंकाओं को स्पष्ट किया और केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच निर्बाध सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले समाधानों पर चर्चा की-
• सत्र I
इस सत्र में डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहेरदा, अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (डिजिटल), डीओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू ने किसान रजिस्ट्री कार्यान्वयन पर राज्यों को डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) और एससीए योजना निधि को लागू करने पर एक व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
श्रीमती वर्षा जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने लाइव स्टैक (पशुधन और पशुपालन क्षेत्र के लिए डीपीआई) को लागू करने के बारे में बात की, जबकि श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (मत्स्यपालन) ने एक्वा स्टैक (मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के लिए डीपीआई) और मत्स्यपालन में एकीकृत डिजिटल समाधान के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया।
• सत्र II
दूसरे सत्र में श्री राजीव चावला, मुख्य ज्ञान अधिकारी और सलाहकार, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इस विषय से संबन्धित प्रस्तुति दी।
दूसरे सत्र में 3 पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं-
• पहली पैनल चर्चा कृषि स्टैक के हिस्से के रूप में राज्य किसान रजिस्ट्री कार्यान्वयन पर थी, जिसकी अध्यक्षता श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, सचिव (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) ने की थी, जिसमें वरिष्ठ केंद्रीय और राज्य अधिकारियों की भागीदारी थी।
• कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. प्रमोद मेहेरदा ने राज्यों के साथ दूसरी पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की। सत्र में किसान रजिस्ट्री, डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण, और उन्नत सेवा वितरण, डेटा सटीकता और मौजूदा प्रणालियों में अंतराल को संबोधित करने के लिए रजिस्ट्रियों का समर्थन करने में चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
दूसरे सत्र में श्रीमती रुचिका गुप्ता, सलाहकार (डीए), कृषि विभाग द्वारा समर्थन रजिस्टरों को अपनाने पर एक संदर्भ सेटिंग शामिल थी।
• तीसरी चर्चा सीकेओएंडए और सलाहकार (डीए) द्वारा लिए गए डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण (डीसीएस) को लागू करने के मुद्दों पर केंद्रित थी। मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और राज्यों को समाधान प्रस्तुत किए गए।
तकनीकी चर्चा:
यह कार्यक्रम एग्री स्टैक टेक्निकल टीम के नेतृत्व में तकनीकी चर्चाओं के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में डीपीआई को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए परिचालन विवरण और भविष्य के रोडमैप पर जोर दिया गया।
सम्मेलन ने न केवल डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता पर गहन विचार-विमर्श की सुविधा प्रदान की, बल्कि डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री रवि रंजन सिंह, निदेशक (डीए) ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes the National Conference on Implementing Digital Public Infrastructure under the Digital Agriculture Mission in New Delhi today
Conference aims to discuss the implementation of DPI in continuation of the Centre-State collaboration to integrate digital technologies in agriculture
24 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India, organized the National Conference on Implementing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) under the Digital Agriculture Mission in New Delhi today. The conference aimed to discuss the implementation of DPI in continuation of the Centre-State collaboration to integrate digital technologies in agriculture, focusing on the implementation of components of the Digital Agriculture Mission such as Agri Stack, Krishi DSS, soil profile mapping and others to streamline service delivery and enhance the efficiency of agricultural schemes. Senior officials from all parts of the country attended the conference. It was a crucial platform for addressing technical and administrative reforms required to implement the farmer registry, avail the Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme funds and synergise national effort with state-level implementations.
The conference began with a formal inaugural session, where Secretary (DA&FW), Shri Devesh Chaturvedi presented an overview of the Digital Agriculture Mission and the Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme, highlighting the government's vision to revolutionize agriculture through technology enablement. This was followed by a presentation by Secretary Department of Land Resources, Shri Manoj Joshi discussing the synergy between land reforms, the Farmer Registry and the role of States in implementing these reforms.
The unveiling of the Guidelines of Digital Agriculture Mission and SCA for Farmer Registry implementation and the Farmer Registry Handbook marked a significant milestone for the sustainability of digital agriculture initiatives, signalling a commitment by the Government of India to provide technical and financial support to the States.
Key Sessions and Discussions:
Throughout the day, a series of interactive sessions were convened, fostering vibrant discussion that delved deep into the multifaceted landscape of digital agriculture initiatives such as Farmer Registry implementation, Digital Crop Survey etc. These session discussions served as an invaluable platform for stakeholders to exchange perspectives, insights, and experiences, shedding light on the states' issues and challenges in nurturing a farmer-centric technology ecosystem. The Centre and the States discussed the issues, clarified their doubts and discussed solutions encouraging seamless collaboration between the Centre and the States-
• Session I
The session featured an insightful presentation on implementing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and the SCA scheme funds to states on Farmer Registry implementation by Dr Pramod Kumar Meherda, Addl. Secretary (Digital), DoA&FW.
Smt. Varsha Joshi, Addl Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, spoke about implementing Live Stack (DPI for livestock and animal husbandry sector), while Shri Sagar Mehra, Jt. Secretary (Do Fisheries) provided a vision for Aqua Stack (DPI for the fisheries sector) and integrated digital solutions in fisheries.
• Session II
The second session consisted of a context-setting presentation by Shri Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer and Advisor, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Govt. of India.
The second session consisted of 3 panel discussions-
• The first-panel discussion was on the State Farmer Registry implementation as part of Agri Stack, chaired by Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary (DA&FW), with participation from senior Central and State officers.
• Dr Pramod Meherda, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, chaired the second panel discussion with states. The session delved into challenges and opportunities in integrating Farmer Registries, Digital Crop Surveys, and Supporting Registries for enhanced service delivery, data accuracy, and addressing gaps in existing systems.
The second session included a context setting by Smt. Ruchika Gupta, Advisor (DA), Department of Agriculture, on the adoption of Support Registers.
• The third discussion focused on the issues in implementing the Digital Crop Survey (DCS) taken by CKO&A and Advisor (DA). The issues were discussed in detail, and solutions were presented to the states.
Technical Discussions:
The event concluded with technical discussions led by the Agri Stack Technical Team, emphasizing the operational details and future roadmap for advancing DPI across the agricultural value chain.
The conference not only facilitated in-depth deliberations on the potential of digital technologies but also underscored the role of Digital Public Infrastructure in achieving the goals of the Digital India Mission.
Shri Ravi Ranjan Singh, Director (DA), delivered the Vote of Thanks.