வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலிய பயணத்தின் இரண்டாம் நாளான இன்று இந்திய ரியல் எஸ்டேட் சங்க கூட்டமைப்பின் தேசிய மாநாட்டில், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்றார்
24 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
2024 செப்டம்பர் 23 முதல் 26 வரை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பயணத்தில், மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இரண்டாவது நாளில் (செப்டம்பர் 24) பல பயனுள்ள ஈடுபாடுகளை மேற்கொண்டார். சிட்னியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய ரியல் எஸ்டேட் சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பின் (கிரெடாய்) 22 வது தேசிய மாநாட்டில் அவர் தலைமை விருந்தினராக இருந்தார். இந்த மாநாடு இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு சுமார் 1100 ரியல் எஸ்டேட் வர்த்தகர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
அப்போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான தொழிலாளர்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக இன்னும் பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையினரை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், ஆஸ்திரேலியா போன்ற சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் தங்கள் செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்குமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
நியூ சவுத் வேல்ஸ் தலைவர் கிறிஸ் மின்ஸ்-ஐ, நியூ சவுத் வேல்ஸ் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சந்தித்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் வர்த்தக மற்றும் சமூக தொடர்புகள் குறித்தும், இந்த உறவுகளில் நியூ சவுத் வேல்ஸின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் விவாதித்தார்.
ஆசிய தொடர்பு வர்த்தகம், ஆஸ்திரேலியா இந்திய மையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார உறவுகளில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களிடையே அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், கட்டமைப்பு, கல்வி, முக்கிய கனிமங்கள், சுற்றுலா, நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய சந்தை அளிக்கும் பரந்த வாய்ப்புகளை ஆஸ்திரேலிய வர்த்தகர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள உதவும் 'இந்தியாவில் வர்த்தகம் செய்தல்' என்ற அறிக்கையின் நகல் அமைச்சருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆஸ்திரேலிய (சிட்னி) பிரிவு குழு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான வர்த்தக உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்த பாலமாக செயல்படுமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
முற்பகலில், இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் பங்கேற்றார்.
வணிக மற்றும் சமூக தொடர்புகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சிட்னிக்கான தனது 2 நாள் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்த பின்னர், அமைச்சர் அடிலெய்டுக்குச் சென்றார். அங்கு அவர் செப்டம்பர் 25, 2024 அன்று திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள 19 வது கூட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் ஆணையக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வர்த்தக மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் செனட்டர் திரு டான் ஃபாரெலுடன் இணைத் தலைமை தாங்குவார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal attends 22nd CREDAI National Conference on second day of Australia visit
Shri Goyal attends reception hosted by Parliamentary Friends of India and Australia-India Business Council at NSW Parliament
24 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In his ongoing visit to Australia from September 23-26, 2024, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, had a number of productive engagements on the second day (September 24). He was the Chief Guest at the 22nd National Conference of the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) in Sydney. The Conference brought together about 1100 real estate developers from India to Australia.
In his address, the Minister urged the real estate industry to adopt even more effective measures for the well being of millions of workers employed in it. He appreciated the contribution of the real estate sector to the growth of the Indian economy and encouraged them to consider expanding their operations in international markets such as Australia.
The Minister met Hon. Chris Minns MP, Premier of New South Wales at NSW Parliament and discussed the growing business and community linkages between India and Australia and the contribution of NSW to these ties. Minister attended a reception hosted in his honour by the Parliamentary Friends of India and Australia-India Business Council (AIBC) at the Parliament in which Ministers and Parliamentarians from NSW, including The Hon Anoulack Chanthivong MP, Minister for Industry and Trade of NSW and the Co-chairs of the NSW Parliamentary Friends of India, participated.
Several prominent business leaders based in Australia were also present. Minister thanked them for the warm reception and highlighted that the bipartisan support for close India-Australia ties gave strength to the bilateral partnership & deepening economic engagement.
The Minister addressed a gathering of various key stakeholders in the bilateral economic relationship organized by Asia Link Business (ALB), Australia India Institute and KPMG. He participated in a fireside chat with the CEO of ALB, Mr. Leigh Howard, and answered a range of questions. Discussions focussed on fostering stronger India-Australia partnership in key sectors viz renewable energy, digitisation, infrastructure, education, critical minerals, tourism, fintech, agritech, space etc. Minister was presented with a copy of the report on 'Doing Business in India' by ALB which will help Australian businesses in leveraging the vast opportunities presented by the Indian market.
Minister met several emerging Indian origin and Australian leaders in different sectors at an event organized by the High Commission of India and the India-Australia Business Community Alliance (IABCA). Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that these success stories were a reflection of the opportunities that strong India-Australia relations present for the mutual benefit of their people.
Minister interacted with the Committee members of the Australian (Sydney) Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and encouraged them to act as a living bridge to promote business ties between India and Australia.
In the forenoon, the Minister participated virtually in the meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. He emphasised that collective efforts and forward-thinking action plans in critical sectors such as semiconductors, critical minerals for clean energy, chemicals and healthcare are crucial for unlocking the framework’s full potential.
After concluding his productive 2-day visit to Sydney focussed on business and community interactions, Minister travelled to Adelaide where he will Co-chair with Senator The Hon Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia, the 19th Joint Ministerial Commission meeting scheduled for September 25, 2024.