Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal attends 22nd CREDAI National Conference on second day of Australia visit
Shri Goyal attends reception hosted by Parliamentary Friends of India and Australia-India Business Council at NSW Parliament
24 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In his ongoing visit to Australia from September 23-26, 2024, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, had a number of productive engagements on the second day (September 24). He was the Chief Guest at the 22nd National Conference of the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) in Sydney. The Conference brought together about 1100 real estate developers from India to Australia.
In his address, the Minister urged the real estate industry to adopt even more effective measures for the well being of millions of workers employed in it. He appreciated the contribution of the real estate sector to the growth of the Indian economy and encouraged them to consider expanding their operations in international markets such as Australia.
The Minister met Hon. Chris Minns MP, Premier of New South Wales at NSW Parliament and discussed the growing business and community linkages between India and Australia and the contribution of NSW to these ties. Minister attended a reception hosted in his honour by the Parliamentary Friends of India and Australia-India Business Council (AIBC) at the Parliament in which Ministers and Parliamentarians from NSW, including The Hon Anoulack Chanthivong MP, Minister for Industry and Trade of NSW and the Co-chairs of the NSW Parliamentary Friends of India, participated.
Several prominent business leaders based in Australia were also present. Minister thanked them for the warm reception and highlighted that the bipartisan support for close India-Australia ties gave strength to the bilateral partnership & deepening economic engagement.
The Minister addressed a gathering of various key stakeholders in the bilateral economic relationship organized by Asia Link Business (ALB), Australia India Institute and KPMG. He participated in a fireside chat with the CEO of ALB, Mr. Leigh Howard, and answered a range of questions. Discussions focussed on fostering stronger India-Australia partnership in key sectors viz renewable energy, digitisation, infrastructure, education, critical minerals, tourism, fintech, agritech, space etc. Minister was presented with a copy of the report on 'Doing Business in India' by ALB which will help Australian businesses in leveraging the vast opportunities presented by the Indian market.
Minister met several emerging Indian origin and Australian leaders in different sectors at an event organized by the High Commission of India and the India-Australia Business Community Alliance (IABCA). Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that these success stories were a reflection of the opportunities that strong India-Australia relations present for the mutual benefit of their people.
Minister interacted with the Committee members of the Australian (Sydney) Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and encouraged them to act as a living bridge to promote business ties between India and Australia.
In the forenoon, the Minister participated virtually in the meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. He emphasised that collective efforts and forward-thinking action plans in critical sectors such as semiconductors, critical minerals for clean energy, chemicals and healthcare are crucial for unlocking the framework’s full potential.
After concluding his productive 2-day visit to Sydney focussed on business and community interactions, Minister travelled to Adelaide where he will Co-chair with Senator The Hon Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia, the 19th Joint Ministerial Commission meeting scheduled for September 25, 2024.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल यांची ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी क्रेडाईच्या 22व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला उपस्थिती
24 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल 23-26 सप्टेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या दौऱ्यावर असून आज दौऱ्यातील दुसऱ्या दिवशी (24 सप्टेंबर) त्यांनी अनेक महत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग नोंदवला. सिडने इथे भारतीय रिअल इस्टेट विकासकांच्या संघटनांचा महासंघ ‘क्रेडाई’च्या 22 व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला ते मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले. परिषदेसाठी सुमारे 1100 बांधकाम विकासक भारतापासून ऑस्ट्रेलियापर्यंत एकत्र आले होते.
आपल्या भाषणात मंत्र्यांनी विकासकांना आवाहन केले की त्यांनी या क्षेत्रातील लक्षावधी कामगारांच्या हितासाठी अधिक परिणामकारक उपाययोजना अंमलात आणाव्यात. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीत बांधकाम क्षेत्राच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा करत ऑस्ट्रेलियासारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये या क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यास त्यांनी विकासकांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी न्यू साऊथ वेल्सच्या संसदेचे प्रमुख, खासदार क्रिस मिन्स यांची भेट घेतली आणि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार व समुदायांच्या संबंधांतील वाढ आणि या वाढीत न्यू साऊथ वेल्सचे योगदान यावर चर्चा केली. भारताचे ऑस्ट्रेलियातील संसदीय मित्र आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत व्यापार परिषद – एआयबीसी यांनी गोयल यांच्या सन्मानार्थ संसदेत आयोजित केलेल्या समारंभास ते उपस्थित राहिले. ऑस्ट्रेलियातील महत्त्वाचे व्यावसायिक नेतेही या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
एशिया लिंक बिझनेस (एएलबी), ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत संस्था आणि केपीएमजी यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधांतील महत्त्वपूर्ण भागधारकांच्या समूहाला मंत्र्यांनी संबोधित केले. नविनीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटलीकरण, पायाभूत सुविधा, शिक्षण, महत्त्वाची खनिजे, पर्यटन, फिनटेक, अॅग्रीटेक, अंतराळ आदी महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया भागिदारी अधिक बळकट करण्यावर या कार्यक्रमातील चर्चेचा भर होता. भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील मुबलक संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी ऑस्ट्रेलियातील व्यावसायिकांना सहाय्यभूत ठरेल अशा ‘डुईंग बिझनेस इन इंडिया’ शीर्षकाच्या एएलबीने केलेल्या अहवालाची प्रत यावेळी मंत्र्यांना सादर करण्यात आली.
ऑस्ट्रेलियातील विविध क्षेत्रांत उदयाला येणाऱ्या भारतीय वंशाच्या काही धुरिणांची मंत्र्यांनी भेट घेतली. भारतीय उच्चायुक्त आणि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यवसाय समुदाय आघाडी (आयएबीसीए) यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना गोयल म्हणाले की या नेतृत्वांच्या यशोगाथा हे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील दृढ संबंधांमुळे दोन्ही देशांतील नागरिकांना मिळणाऱ्या परस्पर लाभाच्या संधींचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेच्या ऑस्ट्रेलिया – सिडने विभागाच्या समिती सदस्यांशी मंत्र्यांनी संवाद साधला आणि भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील व्यावसायिक संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देणारे सजीव सेतू म्हणून भूमिका बजावण्यास त्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
दुपारपूर्व वेळेत मंत्री भारत प्रशांत आर्थिक चौकटीच्या बैठकीत दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले. सेमीकंडक्टर्स, स्वच्छ ऊर्जेसाठी महत्त्वाची खनिजे, रसायने आणि आरोग्य सेवा आदी महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमध्ये दूरदर्शी कृती आराखडे आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्न आर्थिक चौकटीच्या क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर वापर करून घेण्यासाठी आवश्यक असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी या बैठकीत भर दिला.