Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal attends 22nd CREDAI National Conference on second day of Australia visit
Shri Goyal attends reception hosted by Parliamentary Friends of India and Australia-India Business Council at NSW Parliament
24 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In his ongoing visit to Australia from September 23-26, 2024, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, had a number of productive engagements on the second day (September 24). He was the Chief Guest at the 22nd National Conference of the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) in Sydney. The Conference brought together about 1100 real estate developers from India to Australia.
In his address, the Minister urged the real estate industry to adopt even more effective measures for the well being of millions of workers employed in it. He appreciated the contribution of the real estate sector to the growth of the Indian economy and encouraged them to consider expanding their operations in international markets such as Australia.
The Minister met Hon. Chris Minns MP, Premier of New South Wales at NSW Parliament and discussed the growing business and community linkages between India and Australia and the contribution of NSW to these ties. Minister attended a reception hosted in his honour by the Parliamentary Friends of India and Australia-India Business Council (AIBC) at the Parliament in which Ministers and Parliamentarians from NSW, including The Hon Anoulack Chanthivong MP, Minister for Industry and Trade of NSW and the Co-chairs of the NSW Parliamentary Friends of India, participated.
Several prominent business leaders based in Australia were also present. Minister thanked them for the warm reception and highlighted that the bipartisan support for close India-Australia ties gave strength to the bilateral partnership & deepening economic engagement.
The Minister addressed a gathering of various key stakeholders in the bilateral economic relationship organized by Asia Link Business (ALB), Australia India Institute and KPMG. He participated in a fireside chat with the CEO of ALB, Mr. Leigh Howard, and answered a range of questions. Discussions focussed on fostering stronger India-Australia partnership in key sectors viz renewable energy, digitisation, infrastructure, education, critical minerals, tourism, fintech, agritech, space etc. Minister was presented with a copy of the report on 'Doing Business in India' by ALB which will help Australian businesses in leveraging the vast opportunities presented by the Indian market.
Minister met several emerging Indian origin and Australian leaders in different sectors at an event organized by the High Commission of India and the India-Australia Business Community Alliance (IABCA). Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that these success stories were a reflection of the opportunities that strong India-Australia relations present for the mutual benefit of their people.
Minister interacted with the Committee members of the Australian (Sydney) Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and encouraged them to act as a living bridge to promote business ties between India and Australia.
In the forenoon, the Minister participated virtually in the meeting of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework. He emphasised that collective efforts and forward-thinking action plans in critical sectors such as semiconductors, critical minerals for clean energy, chemicals and healthcare are crucial for unlocking the framework’s full potential.
After concluding his productive 2-day visit to Sydney focussed on business and community interactions, Minister travelled to Adelaide where he will Co-chair with Senator The Hon Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia, the 19th Joint Ministerial Commission meeting scheduled for September 25, 2024.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा के दूसरे दिन सीआरईडीएआई के 22वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
श्री गोयल एनएसडब्ल्यू संसद में पार्लियामेंट्री फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुए
24 SEP 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
23-26 सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी वर्तमान यात्रा के दूसरे दिन (24 सितंबर) केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कई उपयोगी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। वह सिडनी में कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीआरईडीएआई) के 22वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस सम्मेलन में भारत से लेकर ऑस्ट्रेलिया तक के लगभग 1100 रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स एक साथ आए।
अपने संबोधन में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने रियल एस्टेट उद्योग से इसमें कार्यरत लाखों श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए और भी अधिक प्रभावी उपाय करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र के योगदान की सराहना की और उन्हें ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपने परिचालन का विस्तार करने पर विचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एनएसडब्ल्यू संसद में न्यू साउथ वेल्स के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस मिन्न्स, सांसद से मुलाकात की तथा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार एवं सामुदायिक संबंधों और इन संबंधों में एनएसडब्ल्यू के योगदान पर चर्चा की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने संसद में पार्लियामेंट्री फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (एआईबीसी) द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया, जिसमें एनएसडब्ल्यू के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री एवं माननीय सांसद अनौलैक चंथिवोंग सहित एनएसडब्ल्यू के कई मंत्रियों व सांसदों तथा एनएसडब्ल्यू पार्लियामेंट्री फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया के सह-अध्यक्षों ने भाग लिया।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया स्थित कई महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक कंपनियों के प्रमुख भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया के घनिष्ठ संबंधों के लिए द्विदलीय समर्थन ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूती दी और आर्थिक जुड़ाव को गहरा किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एशिया लिंक बिजनेस (एएलबी), ऑस्ट्रेलिया इंडिया इंस्टीट्यूट और केपीएमजी द्वारा आयोजित द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के विभिन्न प्रमुख हितधारकों की एक सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने एएलबी के सीईओ श्री ली हॉवर्ड के साथ एक बातचीत में भाग लिया और कई सवालों के जवाब दिए। चर्चा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटलीकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, पर्यटन, फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, अंतरिक्ष आदि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में मजबूत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित थी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री को एएलबी द्वारा 'डूइंग बिजनेस इन इंडिया' पर रिपोर्ट की एक प्रति भेंट की गई, जो ऑस्ट्रेलियाई व्यवसायों को भारतीय बाजार द्वारा प्रस्तुत विशाल अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में मदद करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय उच्चायोग और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिजनेस कम्युनिटी एलायंस (आईएबीसीए) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े कई उभरती भारतीय मूल और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की हस्तियों से मुलाकात की। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सफलता की ये कहानियां उन अवसरों का प्रतिबिंब हैं जो मजबूत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंध अपने लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए पेश करते हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया के ऑस्ट्रेलियाई (सिडनी) चैप्टर की समिति के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की तथा उन्हें भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच व्यापारिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक जीवंत सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पूर्वाह्न में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क की बैठक में भाग लिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अर्धचालक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, रसायन और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सामूहिक प्रयास और दूरदर्शी कार्य योजनाएं इस फ्रेमवर्क की पूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
व्यापार एवं सामुदायिक बातचीत पर केन्द्रित सिडनी की अपनी दो-दिवसीय उपयोगी यात्रा के समापन के बाद, केन्द्रीय मंत्री एडिलेड पहुंचे जहां वह सीनेटर माननीय डॉन फैरेल, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री के साथ 25 सितंबर 2024 को आयोजित 19वीं संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।