Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia holds meeting of SAC on Telecom Sector OEMs, TSPs and Tele-Electronic Eco-System
Focus of meeting was on making India a hub of Telecom products manufacturing and ease of doing business
Assures end-to-end government support for initiatives towards creating an eco-system of indigenous Telecom equipment manufacturing for selling to the world
24 SEP 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, today held separate meetings with the recently constituted Stakeholders Advisory Committee (SAC) on Telecom Sector Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Tele-Electronic Eco-System.
Focus of meeting was on making India a hub of Telecom products manufacturing and ease of doing business. In this regard, he said, that all Industry segments, Telecom Service Providers, Telecom Industry Associations, Global & Local manufacturers should work together to make India a Telecom Manufacturing hub for the world. Ministry of Communications will provide all the requisite support and work together with industry to realise the setting up of ‘Telecom Manufacturing Zone’. The Minister pointed out that there are already several schemes and incentives by the government including the PLI, to encourage indigenous manufacturing of telecom products in the country. He said, all these efforts aim at making “Bharat, a product manufacturing nation’ and giving a spur to “Make in India, Make for the World for Telecom products” vision.
The meetings also reviewed progress on issues taken up previously. In the meeting with TSPs, Minister Scindia emphasised that they must maintain the standards that align with the global standards. He also made it clear that any “inconvenience” to the customers is not acceptable by telemarketing or bulk messages, adding that option for acceptance or not must be provide to the users. He insisting upon TSPs to providing top quality service to consumers.
Shri Scindia exhorted the TSPs to encourage companies whose telecom products they use, to set up manufacturing the same in India. The Minister also suggested them to take an initiative to design an architecture of security related regulations and compliance with the law enforcement agencies for a more secure telecommunication environment.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia assured representatives of all the three SACs meeting today, of full end-to-end government support for initiatives towards creating an eco-system of indigenous Telecom equipment manufacturing for selling to the world.
The SAC on Telecom Electronics Ecosystem in its meeting discussed creating global manufacturing super giants having own R&D and IP creating eco-system in India. Others topics including access to market for Products made in India; One Nation – One Standard for Testing and Certification in India and resolving policy issues on PPP – MII scheme (Public Procurement Preference – Make in India), also were taken up.
Industry leaders in the Advisory Committees expressed their thanks to the Minister for his continuing support and encouragement and the Department of Telecommunications for foster a productive and innovative environment for the growth of the telecom sector.
Minister Scindia had constituted six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) to provide valuable insights to the DoT on various matters pertaining to it. Industry thought leaders, top CEOs, academicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and start-ups are members of six advisory committees (SACs).
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के ओईएम, टीएसपी और टेली-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इको-सिस्टम पर एसएसी की बैठक आयोजित की
बैठक का फोकस भारत को दूरसंचार उत्पादों के विनिर्माण का केंद्र बनाने और कारोबारी सुगमता पर था
विश्व भर में स्वदेशी दूरसंचार उपकरण के विक्रय के लिए विनिर्माण का इको-सिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में पहल के लिए शुरू से अंत तक सरकारी समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
24 SEP 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी के साथ दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम), दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) और टेली-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इको-सिस्टम पर हाल ही में गठित हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकें कीं।
बैठक का फोकस भारत को दूरसंचार उत्पादों के विनिर्माण का केंद्र बनाने और कारोबारी सुगमता पर था। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने कहा कि सभी उद्योग क्षेत्रों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, दूरसंचार उद्योग संघों, वैश्विक और स्थानीय निर्माताओं को भारत को दुनिया के लिए दूरसंचार विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। संचार मंत्रालय सभी अपेक्षित सहायता प्रदान करेगा और 'दूरसंचार विनिर्माण क्षेत्र' की स्थापना को साकार करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि देश में दूरसंचार उत्पादों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा पीएलआई सहित कई योजनाएं और प्रोत्साहन पहले से ही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, इन सभी प्रयासों का उद्देश्य 'भारत को एक उत्पाद विनिर्माण राष्ट्र' बनाना और 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड फॉर टेलीकॉम प्रोडक्ट' के विजन को बढ़ावा देना है।
बैठकों में पहले उठाए गए मुद्दों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। टीएसपी के साथ बैठक में, श्री सिंधिया ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें मानकों को वैश्विक स्तर के अनुरूप बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि टेलीमार्केटिंग या बल्क मैसेज के जरिए ग्राहकों को किसी भी तरह की "असुविधा" स्वीकार्य नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपयोगकर्ताओं को स्वीकार करने या न करने का विकल्प अवश्य प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने टीएसपी से उपभोक्ताओं को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सेवा प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया।
श्री सिंधिया ने टीएसपी से उन कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया, जिनके दूरसंचार उत्पाद वे उपयोग करते हैं, वे भारत में ही उनका विनिर्माण स्थापित करें। उन्होंने उन्हें अधिक सुरक्षित दूरसंचार वातावरण के लिए सुरक्षा संबंधी विनियमों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अनुपालन की वास्तुकला तैयार करने की पहल करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज तीनों एसएसी की बैठक के प्रतिनिधियों को दुनिया को बेचने के लिए स्वदेशी दूरसंचार उपकरण विनिर्माण का एक इको-सिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में पहल के लिए पूर्ण सरकारी समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
अपनी बैठक में दूरसंचार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम पर गठित एसएसी ने भारत में अपना आरएंडडी और आईपी के सृजन संबंधी इको-सिस्टम वाली वैश्विक विनिर्माण सुपर दिग्गज बनाने पर चर्चा की। भारत में परीक्षण और प्रमाणन के लिए एक राष्ट्र-एक मानक और पीपीपी-एमआईआई योजना (सार्वजनिक खरीद वरीयता-मेक इन इंडिया) पर नीतिगत मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सलाहकार समितियों में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने श्री सिंधिया को उनके निरंतर समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक उत्पादक और अभिनव वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार विभाग को इससे संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए छह अलग-अलग हितधारक सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) का गठन किया था। उद्योग जगत के चिंतनशील दिग्गज, शीर्ष सीईओ, शिक्षाविद, अनुसंधानकर्ता, उद्यमी और स्टार्ट-अप छह सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) के सदस्य हैं।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के हैंडल का अनुसरण करें :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम -https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]